Pritikin ICR Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $6K – $53K
- Disclosed sales
- partial, no system average
- SBA charge-off
- Not SBA-matched
Data from FDD filing
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Pritikin ICR is a healthcare franchise that licenses hospitals and cardiology practices to deliver its Medicare-approved intensive cardiac-rehabilitation program. Licensees run the Pritikin program within their own facility, managing clinical delivery and patient enrollment.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Pritikin ICR franchise requires a total initial investment of $6K – $53K and an ongoing 16.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $6K – $53K
- 0th pct Healthcare
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- 16.0%
- 73rd pct Healthcare
- Units
- 183
- 70th pct Healthcare
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $6K – $53K, 16.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSItem 19 does not disclose whole-unit average gross sales. Instead it discloses (a) per-session Medicare reimbursement rate tables (2026 national average rates of $22-$132/session for CR and $132/session for ICR, projected at 25/50/100/150/200-patient volumes) and (b) 2025 Licensee Reported Results from 138 licensees: average of 46.9 Completed ICR Sessions per patient (median 47.6), ranging from 14.7 to 72.0 sessions, on a 72-session maximum prescription.
- RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 83/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +37 franchised outlets in the latest year (38 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
- GROWTHSystem growing at 64.0% CAGR over 3 years with 183 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Pritikin ICR LLC
- Parent company
- Pritikin Enterprises LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2026 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- The Pritikin Organization LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2026 FDD
- Predecessor
- in
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Chairman and Interim Chief Executive Officer
- Donald Nickelson
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- HQ
- 7733 Forsyth Boulevard, Floor 23, Clayton, Missouri 63105
- Auditor
- Baker Tilly US, LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $27.4M
- vs $20.5M prior year
Affiliated brands
- Florida Pritikin Center
- operates the Pritikin Longevity Center in Doral
- Pritikin Trademark Company
Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).
Overview
About
- CEO
- Donald Nickelson
- Headquarters
- Missouri
- Founded
- 2013
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 30
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 91% below the typical healthcare franchise.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real property - rent and deposit | — | — | |
| Leasehold improvements | — | — | |
| Furniture, Fixtures, Office Equipment and Supplies | — | — | |
| Cooking Equipment | $0 | $10K | |
| Computer and Business Software | — | — | |
| CMS Enrollment Application Fee | $750 | $750 | |
| Business Licenses & Permits | — | — | |
| Professional Fees – Legal & Accounting | $5K | $10K | |
| Insurance | — | — | |
| Training Expenses | — | — | |
| Additional Funds (3 Months) | $0 | $32K | |
| Total initial investment | $6K | $53K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $6K – $53K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $0 – $32K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- N/A
- Paid to franchisor at signing
- Royalty
- 16.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- No advertising fund fee; franchisor not required to spend…
- Total fee load
- 16.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 16.0% |
| Total fee load | 16.0% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
No Item 19 revenue figure for Pritikin ICR is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Pritikin ICR unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
Item 19 does not disclose whole-unit average gross sales. Instead it discloses (a) per-session Medicare reimbursement rate tables (2026 national average rates of $22-$132/session for CR and $132/session for ICR, projected at 25/50/100/150/200-patient volumes) and (b) 2025 Licensee Reported Results from 138 licensees: average of 46.9 Completed ICR Sessions per patient (median 47.6), ranging from 14.7 to 72.0 sessions, on a 72-session maximum prescription.
- Item 19 type
- per-session utilization / Medicare reimbursement projections (not gross sales)
- Sample size
- 138
- vs category median 20 · large
- Reporting year
- 2025
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2026
- Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Compared against 162 Healthcare brands
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 16.0% — above the Healthcare median of 8.0%.
Disclosure
Item 19 does not yield a per-outlet annual revenue figure we can compare across brands.
Operator retention
System expanding at 64.0% CAGR over 3 years across 183 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Healthcare medians
How Pritikin ICR Compares
Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 183
- Opened
- 38
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 1
- Terminated
- 1
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 0.5%
- Company-owned
- 1
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 100%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +64.0%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +64.0%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 1
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Termination rate
- 0.1%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
- Ceased ops
- 0.1%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 12 · 30 states reported
The Territory Map
FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.
30
states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
No SBA loan data available for this brand.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
No litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern; audited financials with net worth $9,344,921 and net income $4,747,215 on $14.69M revenue. Item 19 disclosed, 112 units growing +60.9%. Financially strong and clean.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
No litigation disclosed in Item 3.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Baker Tilly US, LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
Score breakdown · what drove the 83 / 100 verdict
- 01MINORNo litigation/bankruptcy/going-concern
- 02MINORNet worth $9.34M, net income $4.75M
- 03MEDAudited, Item 19 disclosed, +60.9% growth
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 16.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 3 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 3 years |
| Territory type | No territory protection |
| Protected territory | No |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 3 years |
| Right of first refusalℹ | No |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Termination groundsℹ | 2 |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 1 |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | Delaware |
| Litigation count | 0 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
No litigation disclosed in Item 3.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 123 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 4 hrs
- Training location
- Remote/online self-paced modules plus onsite training at Provider's facility
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 4 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- not_applicable
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- ICR Portal
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: ICR Portal
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
73 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Pritikin ICR franchise?
The total investment to open a Pritikin ICR franchise ranges from $6K – $53K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Pritikin ICR franchise owners earn?
Item 19 of the Pritikin ICR FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Pritikin ICR?
Pritikin ICR is franchised by Pritikin ICR LLC. Its parent company is Pritikin Enterprises LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is The Pritikin Organization LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Pritikin ICR FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Pritikin ICR FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Pritikin ICR's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Pritikin ICR (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Pritikin ICR franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Pritikin ICR has 183 total units in the United States, including 182 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 38 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Pritikin ICR a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Pritikin ICR as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 83 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Pritikin ICR, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Healthcare franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.