Park Plaza Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $11.9M – $65.1M
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- Not SBA-matched
Data from FDD filing
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Park Plaza is a full-service hotel franchise offering upscale properties. Franchisees own and operate the hotels, managing guest services, food and beverage, and revenue under brand standards.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Park Plaza franchise requires a total initial investment of $11.9M – $65.1M, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $11.9M – $65.1M
- 47th pct Lodging
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- 1 outlet
- Royalty
- 4.0%
- 1st pct Lodging
- Units
- 1
- 7th pct Lodging
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $11.9M – $65.1M including a $50K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 34/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
- DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Park Hospitality LLC
- Parent company
- Radisson Hospitality, Inc.
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2022 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- Jinjiang International Holdings Co., Ltd.
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2022 FDD
- Incorporated in
- DE
- HQ
- 1601 Utica Avenue South, Suite 700, St. Louis Park, Minnesota 55416
- Auditor
- Not specified in text excerpt
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $221.6M
- vs $198.3M prior year
Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9
1 other brand on this site name Jinjiang International Holdings Co., Ltd. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.
Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2022 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.
Overview
About
- CEO
- M. Thomas Buoy
- Headquarters
- MN
- Founded
- 2000
- FDD year
- 2022
- States available
- 1
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 333% above the typical lodging franchise.
Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial License Feenot refundable | $50K | $50K | |
| Product Improvement Plan Feenot refundable | $0 | $3K | |
| Construction Commencement Date, Renovation Commencement Date or Opening Date Extension Feenot refundable | $0 | $2K | |
| Real Estatenot refundable | — | — | |
| Improvementsnot refundable | $7.0M | $45.0M | |
| Design & Engineering Costsnot refundable | $600K | $1.4M | |
| Furniture, Fixtures & Equipmentnot refundable | $1.5M | $12.0M | |
| Architectural Plan Review Feenot refundable | $0 | $3K | |
| Technical Services Feenot refundable | $0 | $2K | |
| Exterior Signagenot refundable | $50K | $200K | |
| Miscellaneous Costsnot refundable | $1.2M | $1.8M | |
| Opening Inventorynot refundable | $400K | $2.4M | |
| ORACLE Opera Cloud PMS Initial Investmentnot refundable | $30K | $30K | |
| Training Registration Fees and Expensesnot refundable | $5K | $10K | |
| WebExtraSM Feenot refundable | $150 | $1K | |
| Salesforce Community Feesnot refundable | $440 | $440 | |
| IDeaS Feesnot refundable | $4K | $4K | |
| Start-up Suppliesnot refundable | $10K | $12K | |
| Additional Funds 3 Monthsnot refundable | $1.0M | $1.8M | |
| Total initial investment | $11.8M | $64.7M |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $11.9M – $65.1M
- Middle of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $1.0M – $1.8M
- Middle of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $50K – $50K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 4.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 2.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 6.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 4.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% |
| Technology fee | $11 |
| Training fee | $1K |
| Transfer fee | $0 |
| Inventory (initial) | $400K – $2.4M |
| Total fee load | 6.0% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Park Plaza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Park Plaza unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Lodging median of 8.5%.
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Lodging medians
How Park Plaza Compares
Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 1
- Opened
- 0
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 0
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- N/A
- Company-owned
- 1
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 0%
- vs corporate-owned
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Projected new
- 2
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 12 · 1 state reported
The Territory Map
FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.
1
states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
3 current owners across 2 states.
- MN 2
- TX 1
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
No SBA loan data available for this brand.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Single-unit, financially distressed franchisor with no performance data, going concern issues, and massive capital requirements in a declining franchise system.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3. No actions filed against franchisees in the last fiscal year.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Not specified in text excerpt
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Audited consolidated financial statements of Radisson Hospitality, Inc. (parent/guarantor), in USD thousands, FY ended Dec 31, 2021 (yr1) and Dec 31, 2020 (yr2). Franchisor Park Hospitality LLC's own financials are guaranteed by Radisson Hospitality, Inc. Net (loss) 2021 = $(23,854)K. Revenue single line item, not disaggregated.
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 34 / 100 verdict
- 01MINOROnly 1 unit in system with unknown growth trajectory — no viable franchise model validation or unit economics proof
- 02MINORNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure — cannot verify average unit volumes, profitability, or ROI claims
- 03MINORMassive investment requirement ($11.9M+) with no revenue/income transparency creates extreme financial risk
- 04MED4% royalty on room revenue only sustainable if occupancy and ADR data are disclosed and verifiable
- 05MINOR20-year term locks franchisee into relationship with unproven, potentially failing franchisor
- 06MINOR$50K franchise fee is unusually low relative to $11.9M investment — suggests either misaligned incentives or undercapitalized franchisor
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 20 years |
|---|---|
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 0 |
| Territory type | No territory protection |
| Protected territory | No |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Online sales rights | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 45 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Arbitration location | Minnesota (Hennepin County) |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | MN |
| Litigation count | 0 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3. No actions filed against franchisees in the last fiscal year.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 44 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 0 hrs
- Training location
- Minneapolis, MN; your Hotel; regional locations; online
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 24 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- Franchisee selects, subject to franchisor consent
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- ORACLE Opera Cloud PMS
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: ORACLE Opera Cloud PMS
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
3 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Park Plaza franchise?
The total investment to open a Park Plaza franchise ranges from $11.9M – $65.1M, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Park Plaza franchise owners earn?
Park Plaza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Park Plaza?
Park Plaza is franchised by Park Hospitality LLC. Its parent company is Radisson Hospitality, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Jinjiang International Holdings Co., Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Park Plaza FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Park Plaza FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Park Plaza's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Park Plaza (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Park Plaza franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Park Plaza has 1 total units in the United States.
Is Park Plaza a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Park Plaza as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 34 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Park Plaza, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Lodging franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.