Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Nature’s Table Café logo

Nature’s Table Café Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsFLFranchising since 1986
DBelow averageBelow average28/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$62K – $295K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
30.0%
on 21 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01749Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Nature's Table Cafe is a fast-casual franchise serving health-focused salads, wraps, smoothies, and soups. Franchisees run the cafes, managing fresh prep, staffing, and counter service, often in office and campus settings.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Nature’s Table Café franchise requires a total initial investment of $62K – $295K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 30.0% charge-off rate across 21 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$62K – $295K
2nd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
51
66th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
30.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$62K – $295K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $15K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
30.0%
21 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
51 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
11.8%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $62K – $295K including a $30K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 28/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 30.0% across 21 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -4 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 6 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -11.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Nature's Table Franchise Company
Predecessor
Nature's Table (operated since 1977 as Vine and Harvest)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President, Director and Co-Founder
Richard Wagner
CEO experience
1987 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
FL
HQ
545 Delaney Avenue, Building 2, Orlando, Florida 32801
Auditor
Moss, Krusick & Associates, LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.2M
vs $983K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Richard Wagner
Headquarters
FL
FDD year
2023
States available
9

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 63% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$62K – $295KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$5K – $15K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$30K$30K
Travel and Living Expenses While Training$3K$5K
Real Estate/ Rent Deposit (Three months)$3K$9K
Leasehold Improvements$0$150K
Site Inspection and Review$0$3K
Utility and Miscellaneous Security Deposits$0$3K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$0$50K
Opening Inventory$10K$12K
Insurance$1K$2K
Additional Funds (Three Months)$5K$15K
Grand Opening Advertising$5K$5K
Signage/Menu Boards$2K$5K
Miscellaneous$4K$6K
Total initial investment$62K$295K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$62K – $295K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Nature’s Table Café: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Training fee$5K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$10K – $12K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Nature’s Table Café makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Nature’s Table Café unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $62K–$295K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$188K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -11.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

50% of franchisees own multiple units, a moderate multi-unit rate.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Nature’s Table Café Compares

Metric
Nature’s Table Café
Category median
vs median
Investment
$178K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
51
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units51Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth-11.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate11.8% (caution)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
51
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
6
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
11.8%
Company-owned
4
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
92%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
50.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-11.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-11.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
2
0.04 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
3.8%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
11.3%
Units that stopped operating
2020
53
Franchised units
2021
51-2
Franchised units
2022
47-4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 5 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

11 current owners across 5 states.

  • FL 7
  • GA 1
  • OK 1
  • SC 1
  • TX 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 30.0% charge-off
Total loans
21
Loan volume
$2.6M
Median loan
$122K
average
Charge-off rate
30.0%
on 21 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
14
Defaults
6

Vintage analysis

Nature’s Table Café charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Nature’s Table Café charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 12 vintages from 1995 to 2013. Rates range from 0.0% to 100.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%'95'98'03'05'07'11'13

Top lenders financing Nature’s Table Café franchisees

SouthState Bank, National Association5 loans0.0%
Ameris Bank4 loans25.0%
Bank of America, National Association2 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 14 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Nature’s Table Café from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Top SBA lenders

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1SouthState Bank, National Association5$345K0.0%
2Ameris Bank4$675K25.0%
3Bank of America, National Association2$103K0.0%
4Truist Bank2$349K100.0%
5Fairwinds CU2$335K100.0%
6The Huntington National Bank1$75K0.0%
7Readycap Lending, LLC1$173K0.0%
8Hancock Whitney Bank1$87K100.0%
9Transamerica Small Business Capital, Inc.1$78K100.0%
10First Commercial Bank of Florida1$90K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
FLFlorida17425.0%
GAGeorgia11100.0%
KSKansas11100.0%
MDMaryland100.0%
TXTexas100.0%

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 30.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 30.0% — 87% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off30.0% · 21 loans
Verdict score28/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average28Verdict score 28/100

Nature's Table Café presents HIGH RISK due to declining unit base, going concern ambiguity, complete lack of financial performance transparency, and inability to validate investment ROI.

High confidence±8 pts
2036

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Moss, Krusick & Associates, LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.2MYr 2: $1.0MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2022 audited statement of income; royalties $653,935 are the largest revenue component, with debt forgiveness, vendor rebates, management fees, and franchise fees making up the remainder.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 28 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSystem contracting sharply: -7.8% unit decline YoY (53 units) signals operational or market challenges
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue/Net Income not disclosed): impossible to validate ROI or profitability claims
  3. 03MED5% royalty on undisclosed sales base means franchisees cannot accurately forecast net margins
  4. 04MINORSignificant unit churn suggests franchisee dissatisfaction, operational difficulty, or market saturation

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training120 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ3 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFlorida
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawFL
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
10 hrs
On-the-job training
110 hrs
Training location
Corporate headquarters in Orlando, Florida and franchisee's Restaurant
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
5 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Square POS (encouraged, not required)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Square POS (encouraged, not required)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

11 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 11 contacts · $49
Free preview
(256) 351-••••FL
Unlock all 11 contacts
(407) 704-••••FL
(407) 644-••••FL
(405) 286-••••OK
(561) 848-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Nature’s Table Café franchise?

The total investment to open a Nature’s Table Café franchise ranges from $62K – $295K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Nature’s Table Café franchise owners earn?

Nature’s Table Café makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Nature’s Table Café?

Nature’s Table Café is franchised by Nature's Table Franchise Company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Nature’s Table Café FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Nature’s Table Café FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Nature’s Table Café's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Nature’s Table Café has a charge-off rate of 30.0% across 21 loans, meaning 30.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Nature’s Table Café franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Nature’s Table Café has 51 total units in the United States, including 47 franchised units and 4 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Nature’s Table Café a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Nature’s Table Café as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 28 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Nature’s Table Café, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.