Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Mr. Appliance logo
FV-01701FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Mr. Appliance Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesTXFranchising since 1996CEOGlenn LewisWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

DBelow average31/100

Mr. Appliance is a home-services franchise providing in-home appliance repair for washers, dryers, refrigerators, and more. Franchisees run a dispatch-and-technician operation managing scheduling, parts, and customer service in a territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Mr. Appliance franchise requires a total initial investment of $148K – $273K, including a $64K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 46.7% charge-off rate across 134 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$148K – $273K
58th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Home Services
Units
311
81st pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
46.7%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$148K – $273K
Avg $228K
near avg
Franchise Fee
$64K – $64K
Avg $47K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $50K
Avg $39K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Avg 6.7%
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Avg 8.9%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
46.7%
Avg 21.3%
above avg ↑
System Size
311 units
Avg 103 units
Turnover Rate
4.2%
Avg 8.6%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $148K – $273K including a $64K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports gross sales per job rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 31/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 46.7% across 134 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Mr. Appliance SPV LLC
Parent company
Neighborly Assetco LLC
Ultimate parent
Nest Holdings LP (KKR-affiliated)
Predecessor
Mr. Appliance LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Contact for financial performance inquiries (President referenced indirectly)
Glenn Lewis
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
1010 North University Parks Drive, Waco, Texas 76707
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$480.8M
vs $461.7M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Glenn Lewis
Headquarters
TX
Founded
1996
FDD year
2026
States available
44

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 8% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$148K – $273KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 41 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$63,750Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 40 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty + ad fund5.0% + 2.0%
Working capital$20K – $50K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Mr. Appliance: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$64K$64K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$20K$50K
Equipment, build-out, other$64K$159K
Total initial investment$148K$273K

Source: Mr. Appliance 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$148K – $273K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$64K – $64K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Mr. Appliance: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0%
Technology fee$375
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$7K $20K
Total fee load7.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeper-transaction figures
Sample size289 outlets

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Mr. Appliance is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Mr. Appliance unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $148K–$273K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$245K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Reported per transaction, not per outlet

Item 19 type
per-transaction figures
Sample size
289 outlets
vs category median 32 · large
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Transparency
1 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · below
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank58th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank8th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank81th
vs Home Services peers
Risk score rank94th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 319 Home Services brands

Showing the headline figures — all 157 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% — below the Home Services average of 8.9%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports gross sales per job rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System contracting at -4.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services averages

How Mr. Appliance Compares

Metric
Mr. Appliance
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$210K
$228K
Revenue
N/A
$1.3M
Unit Count
311
103.071

Is the system healthy?

Total units311Verified — printed on page 80 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-4.3%
Turnover rate4.2%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
311
Opened
14
Last reporting year
Closed
13
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
2
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.2%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-4.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-4.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
20
Closed (3yr)
5
Terminated (3yr)
14
Non-renewed (3yr)
1
Transfers (3yr)
21
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
2023
325
Franchised units
2024
310-15
Franchised units
2025
311+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 44 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 44 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 46.7% charge-off
Total loans
134
Loan volume
$25.5M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
46.7%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
53.3%
5-yr charge-off
44.4%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
27
Defaults
28
Typical loan rate
7.7%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
40.5%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
787
3.1 per loan
Lender concentration
66%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 79% went to startups / new businesses, 21% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in appliance repair and maintenance, franchised businesses charge off at 40.5% vs 21.9% for independents — franchising is associated with 85% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Mr. Appliance charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Mr. Appliance charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 7 vintages from 2016 to 2022. Rates range from 20.0% to 75.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%'16'17'18'19'20'21'22

Top lenders financing Mr. Appliance franchisees

United Midwest Savings Bank National Association88 loans63.2%
Celtic Bank Corporation10 loans50.0%
Stearns Bank National Association3 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 27 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Mr. Appliance's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 15 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 15-year lending trend
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

Lending insight

A 46.7% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 2 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 46.7% — 191% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off46.7%
Verdict score31/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average31Verdict score 31/100

Mr. Appliance is a contracting franchise system with active fraud litigation, regulatory violations, undisclosed financials, and franchisor going concern issues—presenting material risk to new franchisees.

High confidence±3 pts
7278

Litigation (Item 3)

2 prior actions (one franchisor as plaintiff for breach/non-compete settled $100K, one predecessor as defendant by former franchisees settled with no payment); 1 affiliate administrative order (Window Genie/CA, $5,000 penalty); 1 fiscal 2025 suit against franchisee for monies and non-compete.

Largest disclosed settlement: $100,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Disclosed in last 7 years

No bankruptcy involving the franchisor itself. Several KKR-affiliated portfolio companies disclosed: Marelli Holdings (June 2025 Ch.11), The Collected Group (April 2021, emerged May 2021), Envision Healthcare (May 2023, emerged Nov 2023), Genesis Care (June 2023, emerged Feb 2024), IPI Legacy Liquidation (Dec 2023, emerged Apr 2024), Cafe Coffee Day (insolvency 2024, resolved 2025).

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $480.8MYr 2: $461.7MNon-royalty: $126.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financials are the audited COMBINED statements of Neighborly Assetco LLC and Subsidiaries (the franchisor's direct parent and guarantor) for FY ended Dec 31, 2025 (with 2024 comparative); the franchisor Mr. Appliance SPV LLC has no standalone audited statements. Figures originally reported in $000's; values here scaled to dollars. FY2025 total revenues and income $480,797K = franchise service fees and related revenue $353,906K + sales of products and services $126,891K (other_revenue). Net worth = Total Member's equity $2,950,488K. Total liabilities derived as total assets ($3,038,726K) minus member's equity.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 31 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSystem contracting sharply: -4.6% unit decline YoY suggests deteriorating franchisee performance and retention
  2. 02HIGHGoing concern status is FALSE, indicating potential financial instability at franchisor level
  3. 03HIGHMultiple litigation cases including fraud allegations (KB Industries et al.) and breach of contract disputes signal operational/support conflicts
  4. 04MINORAdministrative compliance violations in California and Kansas demonstrate regulatory and operational control issues
  5. 05MINORRelatively high franchise fee ($63,750) combined with 5-7% royalties creates high break-even threshold for declining system

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 157 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training80 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeprotected
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory population150,000
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)25 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaults2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMcLennan County, Texas
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawTX
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

2 prior actions (one franchisor as plaintiff for breach/non-compete settled $100K, one predecessor as defendant by former franchisees settled with no payment); 1 affiliate administrative order (Window Genie/CA, $5,000 penalty); 1 fiscal 2025 suit against franchisee for monies and non-compete.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
72 hrs
On-the-job training
8 hrs
Training location
Webinar/Video-Conferencing (Phase I); Waco, TX or virtual (Phase II); Telephone/Webinar (Phase III); Various field locations (Field Training)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
40 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee with franchisor guidelines and approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
SmartWare
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: SmartWare

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

281 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 281 contacts · $49
Free preview
903-526-••••TX
Unlock all 281 contacts
919-954-••••NC
(347) 841-••••NY
925-626-••••CA
208-461-••••ID

FDD download

Mr. Appliance · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Mr. Appliance franchise?

The total investment to open a Mr. Appliance franchise ranges from $148K – $273K, with an initial franchise fee of $64K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Mr. Appliance franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Mr. Appliance is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Mr. Appliance FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Mr. Appliance FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Mr. Appliance's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Mr. Appliance has a charge-off rate of 46.7% across 134 loans, meaning 46.7% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Mr. Appliance franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Mr. Appliance has 311 total units in the United States, including 311 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 14 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Mr. Appliance a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Mr. Appliance as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 31 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Mr. Appliance, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.