Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
MOD Pizza logo

MOD Pizza Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsWAFranchising since 2013
CAverageAverage69/100⚠ cappedEditorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$1.0M – $1.3M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01659Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

MOD Pizza is a fast-casual franchise serving build-your-own, individual wood-fired pizzas made to order at one price. Franchisees run restaurants managing fast assembly-line service, fresh inventory, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A MOD Pizza franchise requires a total initial investment of $1.0M – $1.3M, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$1.0M – $1.3M
93rd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
552
89th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$1.0M – $1.3M
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $50K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
27.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
552 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.1%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $1.0M – $1.3M including a $30K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 69/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 1 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
MOD Super Fast Pizza Franchising, LLC
Parent company
MOD Super Fast Pizza Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
Elite Pizza Holdings, LLC
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and Manager
Beth Scott
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
2035 158th Court NE, Suite 200, Bellevue, WA 98008
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$7.6M
vs $8.0M prior year
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2024
Status as of 2024; may have been resolved in a later filing we don't yet have.

Independent franchisee associations

  • Independent Franchisee Association

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • MOD Super Fast Pizza International Franchising

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Beth Scott
Headquarters
WA
Founded
2008
FDD year
2024
States available
13

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 137% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$1.0M – $1.3MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$30K – $50K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown10 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$30K$30K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$446K$613K
Training Costsnot refundable$5K$18K
Furniture, Fixtures, Supplies, Decor and Equipmentnot refundable$417K$457K
Site Design, Architectural and Engineering Feesnot refundable$32K$45K
Point-of-Sale and Computer Systemnot refundable$15K$23K
Beer and Wine License Costsnot refundable$2K$15K
Miscellaneousnot refundable$15K$40K
Grand Opening Marketingnot refundable$10K$10K
Additional Funds - 3 Monthsnot refundable$30K$50K
Total initial investment$1.0M$1.3M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$1.0M – $1.3M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
27.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

MOD Pizza: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0%
Technology fee$20
Training fee$5K
Transfer fee$9K
Renewal fee$9K
Total fee load27.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

MOD Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one MOD Pizza unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $1.0M–$1.3M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.2M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 27.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+3.6% 3-year CAGR) with 552 units.

Multi-unit rate

Only 7% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How MOD Pizza Compares

Metric
MOD Pizza
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.2M
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
552
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units552Verified — printed on page 49 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+3.6% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate1.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
552
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.1%
Company-owned
465
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
16%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
7.1%
Net growth (3-yr)
+3.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+3.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
2
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
0.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
13.3%
Units that stopped operating
2021
84
Franchised units
2022
86+2
Franchised units
2023
87+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 13 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 13 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

86 current owners across 13 states.

  • CO 22
  • MI 13
  • CA 11
  • GA 9
  • SC 8
  • OH 7
  • MO 5
  • KY 4
  • AL 2
  • KS 2
  • IL 1
  • IN 1
  • +1 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$2.1M
Median loan
$2.1M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score69/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage69Verdict score 69/100

⚠ Grade capped at C: the auditor disclosed a going-concern note (FDD Item 21). The verdict score reflects the underlying financials before that cap.

MOD Pizza presents moderate-to-cautionary risk due to non-transparent financial performance, anemic unit growth, and high capital requirements without clear profit visibility.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
5682

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Stephen Blum (Chief Development Officer) was SVP at The Hertz Corporation when it filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy in May 2020 (Case No. 20-11218, D. Del.); plan confirmed June 2021. No other bankruptcies disclosed.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP⚠ Going-concern note flagged

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $7.6MYr 2: $8.0MNon-royalty: $2.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited consolidated statements of MOD Super Fast Pizza Franchising, LLC (in thousands). FY2023 total revenue of $7,579K comprised national marketing fee revenue $2,082K, franchise fee revenue $248K, and royalty revenue $5,249K. Auditor (Ernst & Young LLP) noted substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern, as parent MOD Super Fast Pizza Holdings, LLC reported a net loss of $36.8 million for 2023 and has a working capital deficiency.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 69 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDFinancial performance metrics (revenue and net income) not disclosed in FDD Item 19, preventing accurate ROI assessment
  2. 02MEDExtremely slow unit growth of only 1.2% YoY suggests market saturation, franchise appeal decline, or system maturation without expansion
  3. 03MEDHigh initial investment ($1M+) combined with undisclosed profitability creates significant downside risk with unclear payback period
  4. 04MINOR5% royalty on gross weekly revenue (not net profit) means franchisees pay during loss-making periods
  5. 05MEDNo disclosed average unit volumes makes it impossible to validate the 5% royalty burden relative to actual earnings

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 27.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training188 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationWashington (mediation only)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawWA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
8 hrs
On-the-job training
180 hrs
Training location
MOD Pizza Support Center and MOD SFP corporate restaurant in Seattle, WA, or certified training center
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Brink
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Brink

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

86 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 86 contacts · $49
Free preview
678251••••GA
Unlock all 86 contacts
530669••••CA
517586••••MI
470268••••GA
248923••••MI

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a MOD Pizza franchise?

The total investment to open a MOD Pizza franchise ranges from $1.0M – $1.3M, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do MOD Pizza franchise owners earn?

MOD Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns MOD Pizza?

MOD Pizza is franchised by MOD Super Fast Pizza Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is MOD Super Fast Pizza Holdings, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Elite Pizza Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the MOD Pizza FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the MOD Pizza FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is MOD Pizza's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for MOD Pizza (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many MOD Pizza franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, MOD Pizza has 552 total units in the United States, including 87 franchised units and 465 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is MOD Pizza a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates MOD Pizza as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 69 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent MOD Pizza, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.