Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
FIVE GUYS® logo

Five Guys® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsVAFranchising since 2017
AStrongest tierStrongest tier70/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$928K – $1.4M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 35 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00952FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Five Guys is a fast-casual burger franchise built on made-to-order burgers, free toppings, and hand-cut fries. Franchisees run restaurants with a deliberately limited menu, emphasizing fresh ingredients and peak-hour throughput.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A FIVE GUYS® franchise requires a total initial investment of $928K – $1.4M, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$928K – $1.4M
91st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
1,558
94th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$928K – $1.4M
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $25K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 35 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 35 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
1,558 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $928K – $1.4M including a $25K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 70/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +21 franchised outlets in the latest year (35 opened, 14 closed); 361 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Five Guys Franchisor, LLC
Parent company
Five Guys Funding, LLC
Ultimate parent
Five Guys Holdings, Inc.
Predecessor
Five Guys Enterprises, LLC (FGE)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Victor J. Murrell
CEO experience
27 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
1940 Duke Street, 5th Floor, Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.1B
vs $1.1B prior year

Affiliated brands

  • of FGE
  • was formed in Canada as a Nova Scotia unlimited liability
  • Five Guys Operations

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Victor J. Murrell
Headquarters
VA
Founded
2017
FDD year
2025
States available
43

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 137% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$928K – $1.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $25K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee$25K$25K
Leasehold Improvements$500K$750K
Lease Payments and other rental expenses$8K$25K
Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment and Decor$300K$400K
Signage$20K$40K
Initial Inventory$10K$15K
Architectural/Engineering$15K$30K
POS Systems$20K$35K
Travel, lodging and meals for initial training$100$5K
Business Supplies$4K$9K
Business licenses, permits, utility deposits, etc. (for first year)$5K$15K
Delivery and catering expenses$500$1K
Insurance deposits and premiums$750$1K
Additional Funds for first 3 months$20K$25K
Total initial investment$928K$1.4M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$928K – $1.4M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

FIVE GUYS®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$10K – $15K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

FIVE GUYS® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one FIVE GUYS® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $928K–$1.4M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.2M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 152 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 5.1% CAGR over 3 years across 1,558 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Five Guys® Compares

Metric
Five Guys®
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.2M
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
1,558
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,558Verified — printed on page 54 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+5.1% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate0.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,558
Opened
35
Last reporting year
Closed
14
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.9%
Company-owned
613
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
61%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+5.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+5.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
50
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
361
0.23 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
48
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
3.2%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
0.7%
Units that stopped operating
2022
899
Franchised units
2023
924+25
Franchised units
2024
945+21
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 10 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 10 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Hawaii
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Maryland
  • South Dakota
  • Virginia

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

98 current owners across 10 states.

  • CA 43
  • CO 14
  • AL 12
  • AZ 7
  • DE 6
  • VA 6
  • AR 5
  • FL 2
  • NY 2
  • IN 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 2 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
35
Loan volume
$43.3M
Median loan
$523K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 35 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 35 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 35 loans
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
23
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
6.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.8%
n=12,827 loans
Jobs supported
1,765
4.1 per loan
Lender concentration
14%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 23% went to startups / new businesses, 77% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 10.8% vs 10.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 8% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Five Guys® charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Five Guys® charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 2014 to 2018. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'14'16'17'18

Top lenders financing Five Guys® franchisees

KeyBank National Association5 loans0.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association4 loans0.0%
Capital One, National Association3 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 23 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$524K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
8

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Five Guys® from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
72%
Avg interest rate
5.95%
Lender concentration
14.3%
Job velocity
4.1 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.7%
NAICS 722513
Jobs supported
1,765

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 14% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1KeyBank National Association5$5.6M0.0%
2JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association4$3.4M0.0%
3Capital One, National Association3$153K0.0%
4Truist Bank2$5.9M0.0%
5iTHINK Financial CU2$461K0.0%
6Ameris Bank2$677K0.0%
7Atlantic Union Bank1$508K0.0%
8WesBanco Bank, Inc.1$529K0.0%
9Pinnacle Bank1$4.4M0.0%
10Bangor Savings Bank1$405K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
VAVirginia400.0%
WAWashington400.0%
NJNew Jersey300.0%
NYNew York300.0%
CACalifornia200.0%
FLFlorida200.0%
GAGeorgia200.0%
MDMaryland200.0%
NCNorth Carolina200.0%
OROregon200.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2013
1
2014
8
2015
1
2016
6
2017
6
2018
4
2019
3
2020
1
2021
2
2022
2
2024
1

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)6 (46%)
Ownership change4 (31%)
Startup3 (23%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 35 loans
Verdict score70/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier70Verdict score 70/100

Five Guys presents elevated risk due to non-disclosure of unit economics, anemic growth, high capital requirements, and active executive litigation without transparent performance metrics to justify the investment.

Why this reads harsher than the A grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

High confidence±4 pts
6674

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

1) Maryland AG Consent Order (2005) against predecessor FGE for selling franchise before registration renewal effective; 2) Emmett O'Brien v. Paul Flick and Samuel Chamberlain (2024) - defamation/tortious interference suit against COO related to prior board service at NO-H2O franchise concept

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1083.2MYr 2: $1097.7MNon-royalty: $4.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Consolidated total revenue of Five Guys Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries (ultimate parent) for FY ended Dec 31, 2024, in thousands. Includes restaurant sales ($859,678K), bakery sales ($65,956K), royalty fees ($110,029K), development fees ($3,104K), franchise fees ($1,268K), other revenue ($4,702K), and creative fund revenue ($38,413K). Company had a net loss and a stockholders' deficit (going concern context noted).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 70 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (Average Unit Volume) disclosed — impossible to assess ROI against $927K-$1.38M investment
  2. 02MINORMinimal system growth (2.3% YoY on 1,558 units) suggests market saturation or declining franchisee interest
  3. 03MINORHigh initial investment ($927K-$1.38M) with 6% royalty burden and no transparent revenue benchmarks creates profitability opacity
  4. 04HIGH2024 active litigation involving COO (defamation/business interference) raises governance and leadership stability concerns
  5. 05MINOR2005 Maryland Consent Order indicates historical regulatory violations in pre-registration sales practices

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 152 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail2 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Concluded (1)

  • Matter with no printed caption

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · Five Guys Enterprises, LLC (FGE), the franchisor before June 2017 · Maryland Attorney General / Maryland Division of Securities (administrative)

    “On January 14, 2005, in accordance with Sections 14-214 and 14-216 of the Maryland Franchise Law, the Maryland Attorney General required FGE to sign a Consent Order (“Order”) for violations of those sections in that FGE sold a franchise before its franchise renewal registration became effective and offered to sell 2 others during this period of time.”Page 14 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

Officers and directors (individuals, not the company)

Pending (1)

  • Emmett O’Brien v. Paul Flick and Samuel Chamberlain

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Samuel Chamberlain (FGE's Chief Operating Officer, listed in Item 2) · U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida · 24-cv-61529-MD

    “Emmett O’Brien v. Paul Flick and Samuel Chamberlain (Case No.: 24-cv-61529-MD; U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida). On September 16, 2024, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint against the defendants, including Samuel Chamberlain (FGE’s current Chief Operating Officer).”Page 14 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training176 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice5 days
Termination groundsℹ6
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAlexandria, Virginia
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawVA
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

1) Maryland AG Consent Order (2005) against predecessor FGE for selling franchise before registration renewal effective; 2) Emmett O'Brien v. Paul Flick and Samuel Chamberlain (2024) - defamation/tortious interference suit against COO related to prior board service at NO-H2O franchise concept

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
160 hrs
Training location
Alexandria, Virginia (corporate HQ) and franchisee's restaurant
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee selects subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Franchisor-specified POS system (front counter and kiosks)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Franchisor-specified POS system (front counter and kiosks)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

100 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 100 contacts · $49
Free preview
(703) 216-••••VA
Unlock all 100 contacts
(650) 868-••••CA
(909) 506-••••CA
(415) 309-••••CA
(561) 846-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a FIVE GUYS® franchise?

The total investment to open a FIVE GUYS® franchise ranges from $928K – $1.4M, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do FIVE GUYS® franchise owners earn?

FIVE GUYS® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns FIVE GUYS®?

FIVE GUYS® is franchised by Five Guys Franchisor, LLC. Its parent company is Five Guys Funding, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Five Guys Holdings, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the FIVE GUYS® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the FIVE GUYS® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is FIVE GUYS®'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for FIVE GUYS® (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many FIVE GUYS® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, FIVE GUYS® has 1,558 total units in the United States, including 945 franchised units and 613 company-owned units. 35 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is FIVE GUYS® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates FIVE GUYS® as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 70 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent FIVE GUYS®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.