Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Management Recruiters logo
FV-01562Data Quality·Excellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Management Recruiters Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesSCFranchising since 2022CEORichard F. HermannsWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.
CAverage38/100

Management Recruiters, part of MRINetwork, is an executive-recruiting franchise placing mid- to senior-level management candidates with corporate clients. Franchisees run a search firm sourcing and screening candidates and earning placement fees.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Management Recruiters franchise requires a total initial investment of $2K – $15K and an ongoing 1.0% royalty[2]. The 2023 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 10.0% charge-off rate across 94 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2023 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$2K – $15K
0th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
1.0%
0th pct Business Serv…
Units
205
58th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
10.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$2K – $15K
Avg $272K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Avg $44K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $5K
Avg $40K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
1.0%
Avg 8.3%
Ongoing Fees
9.5% of rev
Avg 12.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
10.0%
Avg 17.9%
below avg ↓
System Size
205 units
Avg 111 units
Turnover Rate
24.1%
Avg 9.6%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $2K – $15K, 1.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports per-transaction figures rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 38/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 10.0% across 94 loans (near or below the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -23.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
HQ MRI Corporation
Parent company
HireQuest, Inc.
Predecessor
Management Recruiters International, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and CEO
Richard F. Hermanns
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
111 Springhall Drive, Goose Creek, SC 29445
Auditor
Plante & Moran, PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$31.0M
vs $22.5M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Michelin North America

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Richard F. Hermanns
Headquarters
SC
Founded
2021
FDD year
2023
States available
42

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 97% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$2K – $15KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty + ad fund1.0% + 0.5%
Working capital$0 – $5K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

The filing states this fee as a rule

This franchisor states the initial franchise fee as a rule rather than as one amount, so the figure shown is a single point from it and not what every franchisee pays. Item 5 states it as: No initial franchise fee - Established Firm program. Item 5: "Established Firm franchises do not pay an initial franchise fee." Due at signing instead is the first installment of the ANNUAL SERVICE FEE for the chosen package ($2,000 Connection / $3,000 Customized / $4,000 Consultative), which is an Item 6 recurring fee. A $5,000 Jump Start Fee applies on a Transfer. The stored $0 is accurate, not a missing value.

Full Item 7 breakdown18 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$40K$40K
Real Estate and Improvements$0$2K
Computer Hardware$0$5K
Applicant Tracking System$900$2K
Online Recruiting Software$1K$6K
Cabling for Office$0$2K
Internet$0$300
Office Furniture$0$3K
Licensing Fees$0$300
Initial Office Supplies$300$500
Business Insurance$2K$2K
Professional Services$0$3K
Miscellaneous$0$500
Salaries: Researcher$0$6K
Salaries: Account Executive$0$9K
Salaries: Project Coordinator$0$9K
Printer (all in one)$0$150
Additional Funds (3 months)$0$6K
Total initial investment$44K$96K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$2K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
1.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Management Recruiters: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty1.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund0.5%
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$85K $500K
Total fee load9.5% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 type2022 Executive Search Plac…
Sample size197

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Management Recruiters is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Management Recruiters unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $2K–$15K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$11K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

Reported per transaction, not per outlet

Item 19 type
2022 Executive Search Placement Information for the 197 offices reporting, January 1 - December 31, 2022: 6,352 systemwide placements producing $183,057,280 of systemwide placement fees, an Average Placement Fee of $28,940.86 against a $23,750.00 median, a Highest Placement Fee of $189,062.50 and a Lowest of $196.34, and an average of 31.0 placements per office. Every one of those dollar figures is a single placement, not an office's revenue - the only office-level number in the Executive Search table is the placement count. A companion 2022 Contract Staffing table covers only the 63 offices that participated, since franchisees are not required to offer contract staffing, and reports an $85.44 average contractor bill rate, $16.26 average commission per billable hour, and an Average Commission per office of $180,983.56 against a median of just $42,984.17. The filing warns that not all franchisees are required to self-report placement activity.
Sample size
197
vs category median 37 · large
Reporting year
2022
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2023
Disclosed in the 2023 filing, covering 2022
Transparency
4 / 10
vs category median 3 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank0th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank0th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank58th
vs Business Services peers
Risk score rank79th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 296 Business Services brands

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.5% — below the Business Services average of 12.0%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports per-transaction figures rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System contracting at -23.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services averages

How Management Recruiters Compares

Metric
Management Recruiters
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$8K
$272K
Revenue
N/A
$1.2M
Unit Count
205
111.145

Is the system healthy?

Total units205Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth-23.4%
Turnover rate24.1%

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
205
Opened
6
Last reporting year
Closed
49
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
11
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
24.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-23.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-23.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
6
Closed (3yr)
25
Terminated (3yr)
4
Non-renewed (3yr)
20
Transfers (3yr)
2
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
1.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
6.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
23.1%
Units that stopped operating
2020
265
Franchised units
2021
248-17
Franchised units
2022
205-43
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 41 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 41 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 10.0% charge-off
Total loans
94
Loan volume
$16.8M
Median loan
$80K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
10.0%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
88.7%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
38
Defaults
8
Typical loan rate
6.5%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
11.3%
brand is below its industry ↓
Jobs supported
627
4.4 per loan
Lender concentration
18%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Vintage analysis

Management Recruiters charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Management Recruiters charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 12 vintages from 1993 to 2010. Rates range from 0.0% to 40.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%'93'97'01'03'06'08'10

Top lenders financing Management Recruiters franchisees

Bank of America, National Association13 loans15.4%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association6 loans0.0%
PNC Bank, National Association4 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 38 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$2.6M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
73

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Management Recruiters's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 15 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 24-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 10.0% — 38% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off10.0%
Verdict score38/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage38Verdict score 38/100

Contracting franchise system with alarming unit decline, undisclosed profitability, extremely low average revenues, unprotected territory, and prior franchisor litigation involving fund mismanagement present high-risk investment profile unsuitable for most investors.

High confidence±4 pts
6674

Litigation (Item 3)

3 concluded cases involving predecessor franchisor Management Recruiters International, Inc.: breach of contract/royalty non-payment cases settled; largest settlement $300,000 received from Gre-ter Enterprises

Largest disclosed settlement: $300,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Plante & Moran, PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $31.0MYr 2: $22.5MNon-royalty: $2.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited financials are those of HireQuest, Inc., the publicly-traded parent and guarantor of the franchisor (HQ MRI Corporation is a wholly owned subsidiary). Figures are for FY ended Dec 31, 2022 (most recent) and 2021, in thousands. Audited by Plante & Moran, PLLC (auditor since 2017); FY2020 and unaudited Q3 2023 also attached.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 38 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 17.5% YoY (203 units) indicating system contraction and franchisee viability concerns
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 (Net Income) disclosure prevents accurate ROI assessment and raises transparency concerns
  3. 03HIGHPredecessor franchisor litigation history includes $300,000 settlement for encroachment and fund mismanagement—material governance red flag
  4. 04MINORNo territory protection creates direct competition risk and race-to-bottom pricing dynamics among franchisees
  5. 05HIGHGoing Concern status of 'False' suggests franchisor financial instability or restructuring concerns
  6. 06MEDRoyalty structure on disclosed average revenue ($28,940) yields only $2,604 in annual royalties—unit economics appear unsustainable

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training80 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typenone
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)50 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationBerkeley County, South Carolina
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawSC
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

3 concluded cases involving predecessor franchisor Management Recruiters International, Inc.: breach of contract/royalty non-payment cases settled; largest settlement $300,000 received from Gre-ter Enterprises

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
80 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtual
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Applicant Tracking System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Applicant Tracking System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

227 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 227 contacts · $49
Free preview
(855) 572-••••NJ
Unlock all 227 contacts
(423) 894-••••TN
(440) 946-••••OH
(931) 341-••••TN
(941) 744-••••FL

FDD download

Management Recruiters · FDD (2023) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Management Recruiters franchise?

The total investment to open a Management Recruiters franchise ranges from $2K – $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Management Recruiters franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Management Recruiters is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Management Recruiters FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Management Recruiters FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Management Recruiters's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Management Recruiters has a charge-off rate of 10.0% across 94 loans, meaning 10.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Management Recruiters franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Management Recruiters has 205 total units in the United States, including 205 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 6 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Management Recruiters a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Management Recruiters as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 38 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Management Recruiters, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.