Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
SIGN GYPSIES logo

Sign Gypsies Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesTXFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average50/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$4K – $10K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02314FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Sign Gypsies is a yard-greeting franchise that rents and installs personalized lawn-sign displays, big letters, numbers, and themed decor, for birthdays, graduations, and celebrations. Franchisees run a home-based operation setting up and removing booked displays within a local territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A SIGN GYPSIES franchise requires a total initial investment of $4K – $10K, including a $1K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$4K – $10K
1st pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
588
62nd pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$4K – $10K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$1K – $1K
Median $48K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $0
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 9.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
588 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
12.6%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
6 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $4K – $10K including a $1K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 50/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -78 franchised outlets in the latest year (31 opened, 7 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG35 units terminated last reporting year (6.0% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Sign Gypsies Franchising, LLC
Predecessor
Sign Gypsies, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Stacey Hess
CEO experience
10 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Texas
HQ
601 S. Ohio Drive, Celina, Texas 75009
Auditor
Desroches Partners
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$538K
vs $572K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Stacey Hess
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2019
FDD year
2025
States available
45

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 95% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$4K – $10KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$1,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$0 – $0

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise feenot refundable$1K$1K
Initial Inventory of Sign Piecesnot refundable$3K$3K
Site leasenot refundable$0$1K
Marketingnot refundable$0$350
Hand toolsnot refundable$0$250
Telephone/cell phonenot refundable$0$750
Insurancenot refundable$50$750
Licensing and permitsnot refundable$0$1K
Uniformsnot refundable$0$200
Legal/Accountingnot refundable$0$2K
Additional funds (3 months)not refundable——
Total initial investment$4K$10K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$4K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $0
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$1K – $1K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$1,000 per year minimum purchase of Sign Pieces
Ad fund
No advertising fund or cooperative; franchisor has no con…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

SIGN GYPSIES: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Minimum required annual purchase of Sign Pieces: $1,000/year (exclusive of discounts and shipping)
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$1K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $3K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

SIGN GYPSIES makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one SIGN GYPSIES unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $4K–$10K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$7K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -22.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Sign Gypsies Compares

Metric
Sign Gypsies
Category median
vs median
Investment
$7K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
588
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units588Verified — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-22.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate12.6% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
588
Opened
31
Last reporting year
Closed
7
Terminated
35
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
32
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
12.6%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-22.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-22.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
35
Not renewed
32
Transferred
49
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
53
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
8.3%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
84.3%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
11.4%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
1.2%
Units that stopped operating
2022
754
Franchised units
2023
665-89
Franchised units
2024
587-78
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 45 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

45

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$36K
Median loan
$18K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score50/100 (higher is better)
Litigation6 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average50Verdict score 50/100

Six state regulatory actions (2019-2023) for selling unregistered franchises across CA, WA, VA, IL, MN, MD, resolved via consent orders with penalties and rescission offers. No Item 19 disclosure and unit contraction (-22.1%, 588 units) add concern despite positive net income ($21,183).

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4060

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Six administrative proceedings by state regulators alleging violations of franchise disclosure and registration laws. All settled via consent orders or assurance of voluntary compliance between 2019-2021. No admission of liability in any case. Penalties and investigative costs totaling approximately $33,250 plus refund/rescission obligations.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Desroches Partners

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.5MYr 2: $0.6MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2024 total revenues $538,456 (franchise fee revenue $469,876, transfer fees $50,000, territory change fees $4,200, non-compliance fees $8,900, late fees $5,480); FY2023 $571,911; FY2022 $555,506

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 50 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR6 regulatory consent orders for unregistered franchise sales
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03MINORNet unit growth -22.1%

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term1 yrs
Renewal term1 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training7 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term1 year
Renewal term1 year
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory sizeℹZip codes, physical boundaries, travel time and distance, and map
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAAA offices in city where franchisor's principal business office is located (currently Celina, Texas)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTexas
Litigation count6
View Item 3 litigation summary

Six administrative proceedings by state regulators alleging violations of franchise disclosure and registration laws. All settled via consent orders or assurance of voluntary compliance between 2019-2021. No admission of liability in any case. Penalties and investigative costs totaling approximately $33,250 plus refund/rescission obligations.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
7 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtual Classroom Training
Ongoing training
Optional
Field support
0 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee (no franchisor site selection assistance; home office permitted if allowed by jurisdiction)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1 contacts · $49
Free preview
(214) 973-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a SIGN GYPSIES franchise?

The total investment to open a SIGN GYPSIES franchise ranges from $4K – $10K, with an initial franchise fee of $1K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do SIGN GYPSIES franchise owners earn?

SIGN GYPSIES makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns SIGN GYPSIES?

SIGN GYPSIES is franchised by Sign Gypsies Franchising, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the SIGN GYPSIES FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the SIGN GYPSIES FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is SIGN GYPSIES's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for SIGN GYPSIES (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many SIGN GYPSIES franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, SIGN GYPSIES has 588 total units in the United States, including 587 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 31 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is SIGN GYPSIES a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates SIGN GYPSIES as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 50 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent SIGN GYPSIES, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.