Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Kumon logo
FV-01437Data Quality·Standard71%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Kumon Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

EducationNJFranchising since 1994CEOMinoru TanabeWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.
BAbove average69/100

Kumon is an after-school tutoring franchise delivering its self-paced math and reading program to K-12 students. Franchisees run learning centers handling enrollment, student progress, and instructor staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Kumon franchise requires a total initial investment of $74K – $166K, including a $2K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 14.6% charge-off rate across 84 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2024 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$74K – $166K
23rd pct Education
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
N/A
Units
1,659
81st pct Education
SBA charge-off
14.6%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Education · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$74K – $166K
Avg $662K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$2K – $2K
Avg $47K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$16K – $22K
Avg $58K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
N/A
Avg 7.3%
Ongoing Fees
N/A
Avg 10.5%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
14.6%
Avg 13.5%
near avg
System Size
1,659 units
Avg 86 units
Turnover Rate
1.9%
Avg 4.4%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Education avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $74K – $166K including a $2K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 69/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 14.6% across 84 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Kumon North America, Inc.
Parent company
Kumon Institute of Education Company, Ltd.
CEO title
President, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Minoru Tanabe
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
301 Route 17 North, Rutherford, New Jersey 07070
Auditor
Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$153.0M
vs $144.5M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Minoru Tanabe
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
1983
FDD year
2024
States available
50

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 82% below the typical education franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$74K – $166KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$2,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$16K – $22K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Kumon: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$2K$2K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$16K$22K
Equipment, build-out, other$56K$142K
Total initial investment$74K$166K

Source: Kumon 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$74K – $166K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$16K – $22K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$2K – $2K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$36 per full-paying student per month per Subject-Franchi…
Ad fund
$220 per month for 18 months for New Center Marketing; th…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Kumon: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Per-student monthly flat fee: $36/full-paying student per Subject-Franchise after TLP ($40.50 during TLP); $18/partially exempt student after TLP ($20.25 during TLP)
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$2K
Inventory (initial)$2K $2K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Kumon makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Kumon unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $74K–$166K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $16K–$22K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$139K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 119 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+4.4% 3-year CAGR) with 1,659 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Education averages

How Kumon Compares

Metric
Kumon
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$120K
$662K
Revenue
N/A
$865K
Unit Count
1,659
85.848

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,659Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 53 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+4.4%
Turnover rate1.9%

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,659
Opened
54
Last reporting year
Closed
33
Turnover rate
1.9%
Company-owned
22
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+4.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+4.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
52
Closed (3yr)
1
Terminated (3yr)
30
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
64
Reacquired (3yr)
2
Franchisor bought back
2021
1,606
Franchised units
2022
1,618+12
Franchised units
2023
1,637+19
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 50 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 50 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

C
SBA Lending Health
Average SBA lending record · 14.6% charge-off
Total loans
84
Loan volume
$19.0M
Median loan
$186K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
14.6%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
84.6%
5-yr charge-off
5.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
46
Defaults
7
Typical loan rate
7.9%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
23.8%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
666
4.8 per loan
Lender concentration
13%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 46% went to startups / new businesses, 54% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in exam preparation and tutoring, franchised businesses charge off at 23.8% vs 19.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 24% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Kumon charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Kumon charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 2018 to 2021. Rates range from 0.0% to 40.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%'18'19'20'21

Top lenders financing Kumon franchisees

U.S. Bank, National Association7 loans66.7%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company4 loans0.0%
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.3 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 46 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$697K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
11

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Kumon's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 15 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 9-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans here charge off near the 16.0% national average.

SBA charge-off14.6%
Verdict score69/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average69Verdict score 69/100

Kumon presents moderate-to-high risk due to system contraction, opaque unit economics, enrollment-dependent royalties, territorial vulnerability, and absence of financial performance disclosures.

High confidence±5 pts
4050

Litigation (Item 3)

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $153.0MYr 2: $144.5MNon-royalty: $2.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Consolidated total revenues of Kumon North America, Inc. and Subsidiaries for FY ended Dec 31, 2023: franchise fees and royalties $144,017,675; sales of publications/supplies $1,574,732; tuition company-owned centers $4,561,501; other revenue $2,878,508.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 69 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORFranchise system declining at 1.2% YoY with only 1,659 units—suggests market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents validation of the $73,783–$165,920 investment ROI claim
  3. 03MINORRoyalty structure based on student enrollment ($36/full-paying, $18/partial) creates unpredictable, potentially unstable cash flow with no minimum guarantees
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory exposes franchisees to direct competition from other Kumon franchisees and company-owned centers
  5. 05MEDVery low franchise fee ($2,000) relative to total investment suggests high hidden costs or ongoing capital requirements not disclosed upfront
  6. 06MED5-year term is short; renewal risk and lack of disclosed renewal rates increase uncertainty

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 119 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training196 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typenone
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)1 year
Non-compete (miles)20 mi
Right of first refusalNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
128 hrs
On-the-job training
44 hrs
Training location
Online/Home and designated Kumon Centers and branch offices
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee selects, Kumon approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
CMS Standard / KLMSS / Kumon Connect
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: CMS Standard / KLMSS / Kumon Connect

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1,614 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1,614 contacts · $49
Free preview
301-732-••••MD
Unlock all 1,614 contacts
402-401-••••NE
317-285-••••IN
212-702-••••NY
408-258-••••CA

FDD download

Kumon · FDD (2024) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Kumon franchise?

The total investment to open a Kumon franchise ranges from $74K – $166K, with an initial franchise fee of $2K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Kumon franchise owners earn?

Kumon makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Kumon FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Kumon FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Kumon's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Kumon has a charge-off rate of 14.6% across 84 loans, meaning 14.6% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Kumon franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Kumon has 1,659 total units in the United States, including 1,637 franchised units and 22 company-owned units. 54 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Kumon a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Kumon as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 69 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Kumon, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Education franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Education category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.