Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
International Food Creations logo

International Food Creations Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Food RetailCAFranchising since 2020
CAverageAverage45/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$25K – $121K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01303FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

International Food Creations is a foodservice franchise operating sushi and Asian food counters inside supermarkets and other venues. Franchisees run the in-store counters, managing fresh prep, food safety, and sales.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A International Food Creations franchise requires a total initial investment of $25K – $121K, including a $5K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2026 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - the current year's filing

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$25K – $121K
1st pct Food Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
8.0%
9th pct Food Retail
Units
106
9th pct Food Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Food Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$25K – $121K
Median $290K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$5K – $5K
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$6K – $25K
Median $32K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
106 units
Median 37 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
6.6%
Median 2.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Food Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $25K – $121K including a $5K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 45/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +30 franchised outlets in the latest year (37 opened, 7 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 65.6% CAGR over 3 years with 106 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
International Food Creations, LLC
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Yoshino
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
2390 Crenshaw Blvd., Suite 803, Torrance, CA 90501
Auditor
Windes, Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$7.2M
vs $4.6M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Michael Yoshino
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2020
FDD year
2026
States available
17

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 75% below the typical food retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$25K – $121KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$5,000Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty8.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$6K – $25K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

International Food Creations: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$5K$5K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$6K$25K
Equipment, build-out, other$15K$91K
Total initial investment$25K$121K

Source: International Food Creations 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$25K – $121K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$6K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$5K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
8.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
No franchisor-sponsored ad fund currently; local advertis…
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

International Food Creations: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$100
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$8K – $24K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

International Food Creations makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one International Food Creations unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $25K–$121K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $6K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$88K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Food Retail median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 65.6% CAGR over 3 years across 106 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Food Retail medians

How International Food Creations Compares

Metric
International Food Creations
Category median
vs median
Investment
$73K
$290Kmiddle half $158K–$596K · n=18
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.1Mmiddle half $515K–$1.9M · n=4
N/A
Unit Count
106
37middle half 11–103 · n=18
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Food Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units106Verified — printed on page 51 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+65.6% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate6.6% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
106
Opened
37
Last reporting year
Closed
7
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
6.6%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+65.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+65.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
8
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
20
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
2.4%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
4.9%
Units that stopped operating
2023
64
Franchised units
2024
76+12
Franchised units
2025
106+30
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 14 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 14 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Hawaii
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Maryland
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • New York
  • North Dakota
  • Rhode Island
  • South Dakota
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

64 current owners across 14 states.

  • CA 38
  • RI 8
  • NV 4
  • CO 3
  • NH 2
  • AL 1
  • GA 1
  • IN 1
  • MD 1
  • MO 1
  • NY 1
  • OH 1
  • +2 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score45/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage45Verdict score 45/100

Lack of financial transparency, unprotected territories, and modest growth create meaningful uncertainty around unit profitability and competitive positioning.

Low confidence±15 pts
3060

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Dec 29, 2025 Consent Order with the Maryland Attorney General's Securities Division resolving allegations of selling a franchise without registering under Maryland franchise law; franchisor agreed to return the initial franchise fee, offer rescission, and pay a $5,000 civil penalty.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Windes, Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $7.2MYr 2: $4.6MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

The notes to the FY2025 statements state substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern and set out management's plans, without saying the doubt is resolved. The auditor's report is unmodified and carries no going-concern section.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 45 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosed in FDD — impossible to validate ROI claims or break-even timeline
  2. 02MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk; multiple franchisees could operate in same area
  3. 03MINORSmall franchise fee ($5,000) relative to investment range signals potential hidden costs or unclear cost structure
  4. 04MEDOnly 76 units with modest 14.1% YoY growth — below typical QSR expansion rates; limited peer benchmarking available

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training76 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term3 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice90 days
Termination groundsℹ17
Curable defaultsℹ5
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMultnomah County, Oregon
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOregon
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Dec 29, 2025 Consent Order with the Maryland Attorney General's Securities Division resolving allegations of selling a franchise without registering under Maryland franchise law; franchisor agreed to return the initial franchise fee, offer rescission, and pay a $5,000 civil penalty.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
20 hrs
On-the-job training
56 hrs
Training location
Franchisor's corporate headquarters and/or a company-operated food service counter, or another location designated by the franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
both
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Samsung Tablet System (Galaxy Tab E or A) with dongle and printer
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Samsung Tablet System (Galaxy Tab E or A) with dongle and printer

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

64 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 64 contacts · $49
Free preview
(916) 272-••••CA
Unlock all 64 contacts
(518) 888-••••NH
(401) 439-••••RI
(916) 940-••••CA
(916) 521-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a International Food Creations franchise?

The total investment to open a International Food Creations franchise ranges from $25K – $121K, with an initial franchise fee of $5K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do International Food Creations franchise owners earn?

International Food Creations makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns International Food Creations?

International Food Creations is franchised by International Food Creations, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the International Food Creations FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the International Food Creations FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is International Food Creations's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for International Food Creations (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many International Food Creations franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, International Food Creations has 106 total units in the United States, including 106 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 37 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is International Food Creations a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates International Food Creations as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 45 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent International Food Creations, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Food Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Food Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.