Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
FAMILY NEST™ logo

Family Nest™ Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesGAFranchising since 2025
BAbove averageAbove average65/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$55K – $119K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00907FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory
CEOKen R. Corsini; Dr. Kevin D. Corsini (Co-CEOs)Website Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Family Nest is a senior services franchise providing move management, downsizing, and relocation services for older adults. Franchisees run local operations, managing move coordination, crews, and client relationships.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A FAMILY NEST™ franchise requires a total initial investment of $55K – $119K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2025. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$55K – $119K
10th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
5th pct Home Services
Units
17
26th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$55K – $119K
Median $168K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $31K
Median $29K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
17 units
Median 47 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
5.9%
Median 4.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $55K – $119K including a $35K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 65/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +13 franchised outlets in the latest year (14 opened, 1 closed); 16 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Family Nest Franchise, LLC
CEO title
Co-Chief Executive Officer
Ken R. Corsini; Dr. Kevin D. Corsini (Co-CEOs)
Incorporated in
GA
HQ
105 Towne Lake Parkway, Suite E, Woodstock, Georgia 30188
Auditor
Reese CPA, LLC
Audited financials

Overview

About

CEO
Ken R. Corsini; Dr. Kevin D. Corsini (Co-CEOs)
Headquarters
GA
Founded
2024
FDD year
2026
States available
7

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 48% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$55K – $119KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$34,500Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $31K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

FAMILY NEST™: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$31K
Equipment, build-out, other$6K$53K
Total initial investment$55K$119K

Source: FAMILY NEST™ 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$55K – $119K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $31K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

FAMILY NEST™: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$400
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$17K
Renewal fee$1K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

FAMILY NEST™ makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one FAMILY NEST™ unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $55K–$119K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$31K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$110K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Family Nest™ Compares

Metric
Family Nest™
Category median
vs median
Investment
$87K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
17
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units17Verified — printed on page 32 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
Turnover rate5.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
17
Opened
14
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.9%
Company-owned
4
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
77%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
16
0.94 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
16
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
0
Franchised units
2024
0±0
Franchised units
2025
13+13
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 7 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

7

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score65/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average65Verdict score 65/100
Moderate confidence±13 pts
5278

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Reese CPA, LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements of Family Nest Franchise, LLC for fiscal years ended Dec 31, 2025 and Dec 31, 2024 are attached as Exhibit F, but Exhibit F pages are scanned images with no extractable text; balance-sheet, income, revenue and auditor figures are not machine-readable. Virginia addendum discloses franchisor stockholders' equity of $4,000 as of April 30, 2025 (an interim date, not the audited Dec 31 year-end), and notes the $55,005-$118,600 initial investment exceeds that equity. No Item 19 financial performance representation is made.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 65 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOROnly 5 units operating with unknown/likely stagnant growth trajectory
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure prevents ROI validation
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other franchisees
  4. 04MINORHigh initial investment ($55k-$118k) relative to system size suggests poor unit economics
  5. 05MINORAmbiguous royalty structure (4% or minimum fee) lacks transparency on actual monthly obligations
  6. 06MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard, creating renewal uncertainty

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training70 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population200,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ16
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCherokee County, Georgia
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawGeorgia
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
37 hrs
On-the-job training
33 hrs
Training location
Remote/Online (quarterly event in Tampa, FL or Atlanta, GA)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
21 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Not applicable (home-based business)
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Nest Central
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Nest Central

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

29 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 29 contacts · $49
Free preview
423-322-••••
Unlock all 29 contacts
615-359-••••
470-646-••••
916-707-••••
352-317-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a FAMILY NEST™ franchise?

The total investment to open a FAMILY NEST™ franchise ranges from $55K – $119K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do FAMILY NEST™ franchise owners earn?

FAMILY NEST™ makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns FAMILY NEST™?

FAMILY NEST™ is franchised by Family Nest Franchise, LLC. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the FAMILY NEST™ FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the FAMILY NEST™ FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is FAMILY NEST™'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for FAMILY NEST™ (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many FAMILY NEST™ franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, FAMILY NEST™ has 17 total units in the United States, including 13 franchised units and 4 company-owned units. 14 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is FAMILY NEST™ a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates FAMILY NEST™ as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 65 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent FAMILY NEST™, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.