Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Culver's logo
FV-00682Data Quality·Excellent91%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Culver's Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsWIFranchising since 1990CEOEnrique SilvaWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.
AStrongest tier89/100

Culver's is a Midwest fast-casual chain known for ButterBurgers, fried cheese curds, and fresh frozen custard. Franchisees run restaurants with counter and drive-thru service, managing food quality, custard production, and a 40 to 80 person staff.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Culver's franchise requires a total initial investment of $2.8M – $6.9M, including a $55K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2024 FDD, average unit revenue was $3.5M[2]. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 114 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2024 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$2.8M – $6.9M
100th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
$3.5M
36th pct Service Resta…
Royalty
4.0%
3rd pct Service Resta…
Units
944
92nd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$2.8M – $6.9M
Avg $664K
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$55K – $55K
Avg $34K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K – $100K
Avg $44K
Avg Revenue
$3.5M
Avg $1.2M
above avg ↑
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Avg 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
6.5% of rev
Avg 7.9%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
Avg 17.3%
below avg ↓
System Size
944 units
Avg 236 units
Turnover Rate
0.1%
Avg 6.2%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $2.8M – $6.9M including a $55K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $3.5M/year (median $3.4M).
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 89/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 114 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Culver Franchising System, LLC
Parent company
Culver Franchising System Deluxe, LLC
Ultimate parent
Culver Holdings, Inc.
Predecessor
Culver Enterprises, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Enrique Silva
Incorporated in
WI
HQ
1240 Water Street, Prairie du Sac, Wisconsin 53578
Auditor
Madison, Wisconsin (firm name not specified in text)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$263.8M
vs $222.1M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Enrique Silva
Headquarters
WI
Founded
1984
FDD year
2024
States available
26

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 629% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$2.8M – $6.9MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$55,000Verified — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund4.0% + 2.5%
Working capital$50K – $100K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown7 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Land Acquisitionnot refundable
Site Developmentnot refundable
Building Constructionnot refundable
Training Expensesnot refundable
Initial Inventorynot refundable
Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment and Suppliesnot refundable
Signs (Interior and Exterior)not refundable

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$2.8M – $6.9M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K – $100K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$55K – $55K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Culver's: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$300
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$30K
Inventory (initial)$50K $65K
Total fee load6.5% of rev
Fee structure insight

A 6.5% total fee load is unusually lean. More of each revenue dollar stays with the franchisee.

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales run 203% above the quick-service restaurants norm.

Avg gross sales$3.5MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 38 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross sales$3.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 38 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Item 19 typegross sales
Sample size884 outlets

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for Culver's until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$4.9M

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Culver's unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $3,488,853 per unit
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $2.8M–$6.9M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $50K–$100K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$4.9M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

Avg gross sales
$3.5M
Per unit, per year
Median gross sales
$3.4M

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
gross sales
Sample size
884 outlets
vs category median 18 · large
Range (low → high)
$1.0M$7.4M
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Reporting year
2023
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2024
Disclosed in the 2024 filing, covering 2023
Transparency
9 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank36th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank100th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank92th
vs Quick-Service Restaurants peers
Risk score rank2th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 782 Quick-Service Restaurants brands

Showing the headline figures — all 160 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →
Revenue insight

Revenue is only 0.7x the investment. This means each unit may take 5+ years to recoup the initial outlay at typical margins.

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $3.5M/year in gross sales. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 0.7x.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.5% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants average of 7.9%.

Disclosure

Transparency score 9/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.

Operator retention

System expanding at 12.8% CAGR over 3 years across 944 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants averages

How Culver's Compares

Metric
Culver's
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$4.8M
$664K
Revenue
$3.5M
$1.2M
Unit Count
944
236.064

Is the system healthy?

Total units944Verified — printed on page 46 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+12.8%
Turnover rate0.1%

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
944
Opened
52
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.1%
Company-owned
7
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+12.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+12.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
52
Closed (3yr)
0
Terminated (3yr)
0
Non-renewed (3yr)
1
Transfers (3yr)
16
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
2021
831
Franchised units
2022
886+55
Franchised units
2023
937+51
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 26 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 26 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Michigan
  • New York
  • South Dakota
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
114
Loan volume
$159.2M
Median loan
$866K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
36
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
5.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.8%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
5,420
3.4 per loan
Lender concentration
25%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 86% went to startups / new businesses, 14% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 10.8% vs 10.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 8% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Culver's charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Culver's charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 6 vintages from 2013 to 2018. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'13'14'15'16'17'18

Top lenders financing Culver's franchisees

Bank Five Nine29 loans0.0%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association19 loans0.0%
Stearns Bank National Association8 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 36 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
70
Loan volume
$64.3M
Charge-off rate
0.0%
Jobs created
1,875

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Culver's's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 15 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 6-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 114 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0%
Verdict score89/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier89Verdict score 89/100

Culver's presents moderate-to-low risk with strong unit economics and zero litigation, but high capital requirements and modest growth rate warrant careful due diligence on territory saturation and real-world payback timelines.

High confidence±3 pts
2632

Litigation (Item 3)

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Madison, Wisconsin (firm name not specified in text)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $263.8MYr 2: $222.1MNon-royalty: $29.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2023 consolidated: franchise revenue $236,209,862 + company restaurant sales $27,599,972 = total operating revenues $263,809,834. Auditor firm name not present in extracted text (signed Madison, WI, March 4, 2024).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 89 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORHigh initial investment ($2.8M-$6.9M) creates significant capital requirement and payback pressure
  2. 02MINOR4% royalty plus typical 2-3% marketing fund reduces net margin; at $457K avg net income, ongoing fees consume ~26% of profit
  3. 03MINORModest unit growth (5.8% YoY) is healthy but slower than QSR category average (8-10%), suggesting market saturation in mature regions

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 160 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term15 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive
Initial training644 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term15 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeexclusive
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryYes
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)1 year
Non-compete (miles)6 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination grounds2
Curable defaults4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationSauk County, Wisconsin
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawWI
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
122 hrs
On-the-job training
550 hrs
Training location
Prairie du Sac, Wisconsin, or at a Restaurant designated by franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
PAR Brink
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: PAR Brink

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

936 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 936 contacts · $49
Free preview
(715) 841-••••WI
Unlock all 936 contacts
(715) 536-••••WI
(417) 334-••••MO
(630) 933-••••IL
(520) 777-••••AZ

FDD download

Culver's · FDD (2024) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Culver's franchise?

The total investment to open a Culver's franchise ranges from $2.8M – $6.9M, with an initial franchise fee of $55K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Culver's franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the Culver's FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $3.5M. The median is $3.4M. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

What is Item 19 in the Culver's FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Culver's FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Culver's's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Culver's has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 114 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Culver's franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Culver's has 944 total units in the United States, including 937 franchised units and 7 company-owned units. 52 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Culver's a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Culver's as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 89 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Culver's, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.