Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Coverall logo
FV-00646Data Quality·Standard76%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Coverall Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceFLFranchising since 1985CEOCharles DanielWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.
BAbove average51/100

Coverall is a commercial cleaning franchise servicing offices, retail, and facilities under recurring contracts. Franchisees manage small cleaning teams, client relationships, and quality, often working hands-on in the business.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Coverall franchise requires a total initial investment of $18K – $63K, including a $16K – $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2024 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2024 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$18K – $63K
4th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Outlet subsetProjection
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Units
5,654
88th pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$18K – $63K
Avg $312K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$16K – $40K
Avg $41K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$314 – $4K
Avg $38K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Avg 7.1%
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Avg 9.7%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
5,654 units
Avg 213 units
Turnover Rate
13.0%
Avg 8.3%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
18 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $18K – $63K including a $16K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports a non-revenue operating metric rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 51/100 (higher is better).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Coverall North America, Inc.
Parent company
CNA Holding Corporation
Ultimate parent
WCP Coverall Topco LLC
Predecessor
Majco, Inc.; Triesler Company, Inc.; Coverall of Boston, Inc.; Verica, LLC; Melton Franchise Systems, Inc.; Cavalier Services, Inc.; 4444 International, Inc.; Plymouth Ridge, Inc.; Warjon, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and Sole Director
Charles Daniel
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
350 SW 12th Avenue, Deerfield Beach, Florida 33442
Auditor
RSM US LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$93.5M
vs $89.4M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Independent Franchisee Association

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • of Coverall

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Charles Daniel
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1985
FDD year
2024
States available
41

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 87% below the typical cleaning & maintenance franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$18K – $63KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 34 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$15,570Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty + ad fund5.0% + 0.0%
Working capital$314 – $4K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$16K$40K
Initial Equipment and Supply Packagenot refundable$990$3K
Corporate Filings, Banking, Business License, and Permitsnot refundable$175$500
Office Supplies & Equipmentnot refundable$0$120
Apparelnot refundable$15$150
Misc. Pre-Opening Costsnot refundable$0$300
Additional Funds (four months)not refundable$314$4K
General Liability Insurancenot refundable$0$1K
Franchise Owner On the Job Accident Insurancenot refundable$0$960
Non-Conviction Janitorial Fidelity Bond or Alternative Non-Conviction Janitorial Fidelity Bondnot refundable$24$48
Automobile Insurancenot refundable$500$5K
Workers' Compensation Insurancenot refundable$104$6K
Vehiclenot refundable$225$2K
Total initial investment$18K$63K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$18K – $63K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$314 – $4K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$16K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Coverall: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Transfer fee$500
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$990 $3K
Total fee load5.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typea non-revenue metric
Sample size367

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Coverall is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Coverall unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $18K–$63K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $314–$4K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$42K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

Not a revenue figure

Item 19 type
a non-revenue metric
Sample size
367
vs category median 32 · large
Reporting year
2023
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2024
Disclosed in the 2024 filing, covering 2023
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank4th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank8th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank88th
vs Cleaning & Maintenance peers
Risk score rank57th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 191 Cleaning & Maintenance brands

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Cleaning & Maintenance average of 9.7%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports a non-revenue operating metric rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System contracting at -13.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Cleaning & Maintenance averages

How Coverall Compares

Metric
Coverall
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$40K
$312K
Revenue
N/A
$809K
Unit Count
5,654
213.083

Is the system healthy?

Total units5,654Verified — printed on page 56 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-13.1%
Turnover rate13.0%

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
5,654
Opened
473
Last reporting year
Closed
735
Terminated
541
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
15
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
13.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-13.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-13.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
689
Closed (3yr)
860
Terminated (3yr)
860
Non-renewed (3yr)
3
Transfers (3yr)
275
Reacquired (3yr)
18
Franchisor bought back
Termination rate
5.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2021
6,507
Franchised units
2022
5,917-590
Franchised units
2023
5,654-263
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 41 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

41

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
13
Loan volume
$1.5M
Median loan
$117K
average
Charge-off rate
N/A
no resolved loans yet — rate needs a terminal outcome

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
9
Defaults
0

Vintage analysis

Coverall charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Coverall charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 9 vintages from 1997 to 2024. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'97'01'05'21'24

Top lenders financing Coverall franchisees

Bank of America, National Association3 loans0.0%
U.S. Bank, National Association2 loans0.0%
Neighborhood Trust Federal Credit Union2 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 9 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Coverall's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 9 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 8 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score51/100 (higher is better)
Litigation18 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average51Verdict score 51/100

Coverall presents HIGH RISK due to accelerating unit decline, chronic litigation over franchisee misclassification, regulatory history, absence of financial transparency, and unprotected territories—suggesting fundamental business model strain.

Moderate confidence±7 pts
5266

Litigation (Item 3)

Extensive litigation history primarily involving franchisee misclassification as independent contractors under various state wage laws (California, Massachusetts, New Jersey). Key settled matters include Awuah/Cooks/AAA Massachusetts settlement ($5.5M). Pending matters include Rivas (California PAGA) and Gonzalez (California). FTC consent decree in 1994 ($100K penalty for disclosure violations.

Largest disclosed settlement: $5,500,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Disclosed in last 7 years

Three officers filed personal Chapter 13 bankruptcies: James F. Bellante Jr. (2011, discharged 2016), Nicole Ivey (2012, discharged 2013), Chris Taylor (2015, discharged 2020). No corporate bankruptcy by Coverall itself.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · RSM US LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $93.5MYr 2: $89.4MNon-royalty: $19.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21: Coverall North America, Inc. is a wholly owned subsidiary; its results are included in the consolidated audited financial statements of Coverall Acquisition, LLC and Subsidiaries (Successor Company). Figures are for the consolidated entity for the year ended December 31, 2023 (most recent) and December 31, 2022. Audit report signed Fort Lauderdale, March 26, 2024 (CPA firm name not present in extracted text). Predecessor Company for financial reporting is CNA Holding Corporation and Subsidiaries.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 51 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-4.4% YoY) indicates a shrinking franchise system despite 20-year maturity
  2. 02MINORMultiple active class action lawsuits regarding worker misclassification and wage/hour violations create significant legal and operational risk
  3. 03MINOR1994 FTC consent decree suggests history of deceptive earnings claims and disclosure violations
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk and pricing pressure from other franchisees
  5. 05MEDHigh franchise fee ($40,320) relative to low disclosed investment range ($17,917–$62,908) suggests unclear total startup costs
  6. 06HIGHGoing Concern flag is FALSE but declining unit economics and litigation suggest potential solvency stress

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term20 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training39 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term20 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typenone
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory radius30 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)1.5 years
Right of first refusalNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Curable defaults2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawState in which franchise is located (varies by franchisee)
Litigation count18
View Item 3 litigation summary

Extensive litigation history primarily involving franchisee misclassification as independent contractors under various state wage laws (California, Massachusetts, New Jersey). Key settled matters include Awuah/Cooks/AAA Massachusetts settlement ($5.5M). Pending matters include Rivas (California PAGA) and Gonzalez (California). FTC consent decree in 1994 ($100K penalty for disclosure violations.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
29 hrs
On-the-job training
9 hrs
Training location
Regional Support Centers or designated facility and/or customer facilities
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
FranSys
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: FranSys

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Coverall franchise?

The total investment to open a Coverall franchise ranges from $18K – $63K, with an initial franchise fee of $16K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Coverall franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Coverall is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Coverall FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Coverall FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Coverall's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Coverall (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Coverall franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Coverall has 5,654 total units in the United States, including 5,654 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 473 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Coverall a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Coverall as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 51 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Coverall, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.