Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Computer Troubleshooters logo

Computer Troubleshooters Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesOHFranchising since 2019
DBelow averageBelow average35/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$20K – $45K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00612Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Computer Troubleshooters is a B2B franchise providing on-site and remote IT support, repair, and managed services for small businesses and consumers. Franchisees run a local IT-services operation, often owner-operated, in a territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Computer Troubleshooters franchise requires a total initial investment of $20K – $45K, including a $10K – $20K franchise fee. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$20K – $45K
6th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Tiered by sales volume
Units
111
48th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$20K – $45K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$10K – $20K
Median $48K
Conditional fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1K – $3K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 9.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
111 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
14.4%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
29 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $20K – $45K including a $10K franchise fee. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 35/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -13 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 16 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL29 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
MMI-CPR, LLC
Parent company
SOSI CPR, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2023 FDD
Ultimate parent
Assurant, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2023 FDD
Predecessor
Computer Troubleshooters USA, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Director/President of SOSI
Shelley Binkley
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
7100 East Pleasant Valley Road, Suite 300, Independence, Ohio 44131
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$10.0M
vs $10.0M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

1 other brand on this site name Assurant, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2023 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Shelley Binkley
Headquarters
OH
Founded
2013
FDD year
2023
States available
30

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 76% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$20K – $45KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$10,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyTiered by sales volume
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$1K – $3K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Computer Troubleshooters: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$10K$10K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$1K$3K
Equipment, build-out, other$9K$32K
Total initial investment$20K$45K

Source: Computer Troubleshooters 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$20K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1K – $3K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $20K
Conditional fee
Royalty
$300/month (months 3-12 of year 1); $500/month (year 2); …
Ad fund
$150 per month (flat fee); can increase up to 10% per yea…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Computer Troubleshooters: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Flat monthly fee: $300/mo in yr1 (after 2-month waiver), $500/mo in yr2, $750/mo thereafter
Technology fee$150
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$2K
Inventory (initial)$500 – $2K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Computer Troubleshooters makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Computer Troubleshooters unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $20K–$45K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1K–$3K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$34K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -17.9% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Computer Troubleshooters Compares

Metric
Computer Troubleshooters
Category median
vs median
Investment
$32K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
111
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units111Verified — printed on page 31 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-17.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate14.4% (caution)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
111
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
16
Terminated
15
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
14.4%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-17.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-17.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
15
Not renewed
1
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
9.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
9.9%
Units that stopped operating
2020
134
Franchised units
2021
123-11
Franchised units
2022
110-13
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 27 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 27 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

47 current owners across 32 states.

  • VA 5
  • FA 3
  • TX 3
  • AL 2
  • FL 2
  • GA 2
  • LA 2
  • NY 2
  • PA 2
  • WI 2
  • AR 1
  • AZ 1
  • +20 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 21 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$178K
Median loan
$33K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (6)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
Verdict score35/100 (higher is better)
Litigation29 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average35Verdict score 35/100

Contracting franchise system with material litigation, undisclosed earnings, and structural concerns suggesting deteriorating unit economics and franchisee-franchisor relationship breakdown.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
2545

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

One putative class action and 28 individual AAA arbitration demands filed by CPR franchisees alleging breach of franchise agreement, violation of covenant of good faith, state deceptive trade practice violations, and fraudulent/negligent misrepresentations related to required OEM battery supplier and failure to provide marketing and advisory information.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $10.0MYr 2: $10.0MNon-royalty: $2.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited consolidated financial statements of SOSI CPR LLC (parent/guarantor) for FY ended Dec 31, 2022; amounts in thousands. Royalty revenue $7,180K + other revenue $2,861K = total revenues $10,041K. Net loss $(1,445)K.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 35 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSystem declining 10.6% YoY with only 111 units remaining — suggests erosion of franchisee profitability or satisfaction
  2. 02HIGHActive litigation: putative class action + 28 arbitration demands alleging breach of contract and statutory violations — indicates systemic franchisor disputes
  3. 03MEDNo Item 19 (Average Unit Volume) disclosed — prevents assessment of actual franchisee earnings potential and return on $19.5k-$45k investment
  4. 04MINORRoyalty structure ($300-$750/month) creates high burden on low-margin service business; unclear if sustainable at declining unit count
  5. 05MINORLow initial investment ($19.5k-$45k) combined with declining units suggests either commoditized service or failed unit economics
  6. 06MED10-year term with no disclosed renewal rates or franchisee retention data — standard red flag in declining franchise systems

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training32 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹUp to 4,000 small to medium sized businesses within contiguous zip codes
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationOhio
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOH
Litigation count29
View Item 3 litigation summary

One putative class action and 28 individual AAA arbitration demands filed by CPR franchisees alleging breach of franchise agreement, violation of covenant of good faith, state deceptive trade practice violations, and fraudulent/negligent misrepresentations related to required OEM battery supplier and failure to provide marketing and advisory information.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Independence, Ohio or alternate location
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Autotask / ConnectWise
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Autotask / ConnectWise

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

68 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 68 contacts · $49
Free preview
(703) 820-••••VA
Unlock all 68 contacts
757-508-••••VA
405-372-••••OK
(864) 225-••••SC
(866) 275-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Computer Troubleshooters franchise?

The total investment to open a Computer Troubleshooters franchise ranges from $20K – $45K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

What do Computer Troubleshooters franchise owners earn?

Computer Troubleshooters makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Computer Troubleshooters?

Computer Troubleshooters is franchised by MMI-CPR, LLC. Its parent company is SOSI CPR, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Assurant, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Computer Troubleshooters FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Computer Troubleshooters FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Computer Troubleshooters's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Computer Troubleshooters (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Computer Troubleshooters franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Computer Troubleshooters has 111 total units in the United States, including 110 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Computer Troubleshooters a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Computer Troubleshooters as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 35 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Computer Troubleshooters, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.