Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
The Decor Group logo
FV-02620FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent86%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

The Decor Group Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesTXFranchising since 2012CEOBrandon StephensWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average53/100

The Decor Group, known for Christmas Decor, is a home-services franchise providing seasonal holiday lighting and decoration design, installation, and removal. Franchisees run a crew-based operation with revenue concentrated in the fourth-quarter holiday season.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A The Decor Group franchise requires a total initial investment of $49K – $237K, including a $9K – $79K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$49K – $237K
6th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Home Services
Units
245
79th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$49K – $237K
Avg $228K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$9K – $79K
Avg $47K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$11K – $106K
Avg $39K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Avg 6.7%
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Avg 8.9%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
245 units
Avg 103 units
Turnover Rate
4.1%
Avg 8.6%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $49K – $237K including a $20K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 53/100 (higher is better).
  • DATAItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Decor Group Franchising LLC
Parent company
Decor Group HoldCo LLC
Ultimate parent
Wonder Franchises, LLC
Predecessor
The Decor Group, Inc. (formerly Quality Lawn Care Corporation); also American Christmas Light and Supply, Inc., Christmas Decor, Inc., and Nite Time Decor, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer, and Secretary
Brandon Stephens
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
2301 Crown Court, Irving, Texas 75038
Auditor
Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.4M
Most recent fiscal year

Affiliated brands

  • American Christmas Light and Supply

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Brandon Stephens
Headquarters
TX
FDD year
2026
States available
47

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 37% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$49K – $237KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 32 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$20,400Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty + ad fund5.0% + 1.0%
Working capital$11K – $106K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee - Base Fee$19K$19K
Initial Franchise Fee - Territory Feenot refundable$2K$60K
Initial Rent & Depositnot refundable$0$2K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$0$1K
Vehiclenot refundable$0$3K
Business Licenses and Permitsnot refundable$0$500
Insurancenot refundable$200$3K
Initial Printing, Signage & Uniform Supply Packagenot refundable$2K$7K
Legal and Accounting Feesnot refundable$250$2K
Initial Inventory and Equipmentnot refundable$13K$30K
Computer Systemnot refundable$0$2K
Quick Start Training - travel & living expensesnot refundable$2K$3K
Additional Funds for initial 6 month periodnot refundable$11K$106K
Total initial investment$49K$237K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$49K – $237K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$11K – $106K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$9K – $79K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

The Decor Group: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$2K
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$2K
Inventory (initial)$13K $30K
Total fee load6.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typegross sales

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for The Decor Group is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one The Decor Group unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $49K–$237K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $11K–$106K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$201K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands. We omit it from rankings.

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Item 19 · by group

What the filing does disclose

Item 19 of this FDD reports performance in more than one group. We publish no single average for this brand; the groups the filing does disclose are listed below, quoted from its own Item 19 table.

Each row below is quoted from the FDD's own Item 19 table. Gross sales are not profit.

Item 19 detail

top performers

SegmentSampleAvg
Top 10% in sales24$2.6M

By years open

SegmentSampleAvg
5+ years in operation205$433K
2-4 years in operation20$164K

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Home Services average of 8.9%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+2.1% 3-year CAGR) with 245 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services averages

How The Decor Group Compares

Metric
The Decor Group
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$143K
$228K
Revenue
N/A
$1.3M
Unit Count
245
103.071

Is the system healthy?

Total units245Verified — printed on page 68 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+2.1%
Turnover rate4.1%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
245
Opened
11
Last reporting year
Closed
10
Terminated
5
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
5
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+2.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+2.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Transfers (3yr)
3
2023
240
Franchised units
2024
244+4
Franchised units
2025
245+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 21 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 21 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Michigan
  • Washington

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
10
Loan volume
$5.1M
Median loan
$506K
average
Charge-off rate
N/A
no resolved loans yet — rate needs a terminal outcome

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
8
Defaults
0

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into The Decor Group's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 7 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score53/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average53Verdict score 53/100

245-unit system with healthy net worth $4.25M, but a small net loss of -$77,850 on $4.35M revenue (financial_distress flagged). One old predecessor regulatory matter (2004 Maryland consent order for registration lapse, since remediated). Single minor concern.

High confidence±3 pts
5561

Litigation (Item 3)

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4.4MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 53 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNet loss -$77,850
  2. 02MINOROld 2004 predecessor registration consent order — remediated
  3. 03MINORNet worth $4.25M, 245 units
  4. 04MINORNo going-concern/bankruptcy

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training81 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeGeographic area
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory sizePortion of a city or unincorporated area up to a single or multi-county area, described by county lines or municipal boundaries; territory fee ranges $1,500-$60,000 (Standard Market) or $1,500-$20,000 (Community Market, population under 100,000)
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)50 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawDelaware
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
66 hrs
On-the-job training
15 hrs
Training location
On-site and off-site
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Light Right Cloud
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Light Right Cloud

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

315 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 315 contacts · $49
Free preview
(309) 347-••••
Unlock all 315 contacts
(678) 583-••••
(406) 587-••••
(850) 226-••••
(410) 493-••••

FDD download

The Decor Group · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a The Decor Group franchise?

The total investment to open a The Decor Group franchise ranges from $49K – $237K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do The Decor Group franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for The Decor Group is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the The Decor Group FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the The Decor Group FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is The Decor Group's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for The Decor Group (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many The Decor Group franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, The Decor Group has 245 total units in the United States, including 245 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 11 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is The Decor Group a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates The Decor Group as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 53 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent The Decor Group, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.