Choice Hotels International In Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- not available
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- 12.8%
- on 148 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Choice Hotels International In franchise does not disclose total investment in its current FDD and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 12.8% charge-off rate across 148 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: partial✗ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- N/A
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- 0 outlets
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- 53rd pct Lodging
- Units
- 0
- 0th pct Lodging
- SBA charge-off
- 12.8%
- % of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category
Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment N/A, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 34/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 12.8% across 148 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
- GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed); 3 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
- LEGAL141 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of the 15 listed on this page, 14 name the franchisor itself, 1 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Choice Hotels International, Inc.
- Predecessor
- Radisson Hotels International, Inc. (franchised RADISSON INDIVIDUALS brand 2020-2022)
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Interim Chief Executive Officer
- Dominic E. Dragisich
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- HQ
- 915 Meeting Street, Suite 600, North Bethesda, Maryland 20852
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audited financials
Overview
About
Hotel franchisor offering the RADISSON INDIVIDUALS brand (upper upscale conversion/new-build hotels); Choice Hotels also franchises numerous other hotel brands (Comfort, Quality, Clarion, Cambria, Sleep Inn, Econo Lodge, Rodeway Inn, MainStay Suites, Suburban, WoodSpring Suites, Ascend, Radisson family brands, etc.)
- CEO
- Dominic E. Dragisich
- Headquarters
- Maryland
- Founded
- 1939
- FDD year
- 2026
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
The filing does not state an initial franchise fee.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- N/A
- All-in to open one unit
- Liquid capital req'd
- $1.0M – $1.8M
- Middle of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- N/A
- Fee not disclosed
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 3.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 0.1%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 6.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 3.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $14K |
| Training fee | $8K |
| Inventory (initial) | $325K – $2.7M |
| Total fee load | 0.1% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Choice Hotels International In makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Choice Hotels International In unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy, other operating costs and initial investment, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 0.1% — below the Lodging median of 8.5%.
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Lodging medians
How Choice Hotels International In Compares
Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 0
- Opened
- 0
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 1
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 3
- Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 0
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Last reporting year only, multi-year history not disclosed in this brand's FDD.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 148
- Loan volume
- $228.8M
- Median loan
- $1.4M
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- 12.8%
- on 148 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- 87.2%
- 5-yr charge-off
- N/A
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 73
- Defaults
- 18
- Typical loan rate
- 5.7%
- avg rate to borrowers
- vs industry
- N/A
- NAICS 7211
- Jobs supported
- 2,159
- 0.9 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 13%
- top lender's share
Vintage analysis
Choice Hotels International In charge-off rate by loan vintage
Top lenders financing Choice Hotels International In franchisees
Showing 3 of 73 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for Choice Hotels International In from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Principal loss rate
- 5.9%
- Avg SBA guarantee
- 74%
- Avg interest rate
- 5.65%
- Avg chargeoff amount
- $745K
- Lender concentration
- 12.8%
- Job velocity
- 0.9 per $100K
- Jobs supported
- 2,159
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 13% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | N/A | N/A | |
| 2 | 8 | N/A | N/A | |
| 3 | 8 | N/A | N/A | |
| 4 | 6 | N/A | N/A | |
| 5 | 4 | N/A | N/A |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXTexas | 26 | 2 | 8.0% |
| CACalifornia | 14 | 0 | 0.0% |
| FLFlorida | 8 | 2 | 25.0% |
| WAWashington | 8 | 2 | 25.0% |
| NCNorth Carolina | 7 | 1 | 14.3% |
| WIWisconsin | 7 | 1 | 14.3% |
| ALAlabama | 6 | 1 | 16.7% |
| GAGeorgia | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| NMNew Mexico | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| NYNew York | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
SBA 7(a) lending trend
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
What could kill this investment?
SBA loans charge off at 12.8% — 20% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
Several pending matters including a Canadian class action re destination marketing fees ($403M demand), a multi-franchisee RICO/antitrust suit (stayed, compelled to arbitration), a data-misuse/breach of contract suit (dismissed, on appeal), a fraudulent-rebate-scheme arbitration, an Ontario consumer-fee class action, and an individual civil-rights suit; plus dozens of Choice-initiated collection arbitrations against franchisees for unpaid royalties/fees and IP enforcement actions post-termination; resolved matters include a $779K adverse judgment (Highmark) and a $603K fee award in Choice's favor (Dahya).
Largest disclosed settlement: $85,000
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Ernst & Young LLP
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: No
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Litigation case detail141 matters · Item 3
Litigation cases
The franchisor
Pending (5)
Gurpreet Kaur v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., et al.
pendingBrought by a franchisee · filed 2026-01-09 · United States District Court for the Central District of California · 5:26-cv-00090
“Gurpreet Kaur v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., et al. United States District Court for the Central District of California, Case No. 5:26-cv-00090 On January 9, 2026, Plaintiff Gurpreet Kaur, in her individual capacity, filed a lawsuit against Choice Hotels and the American Arbitration Association alleging each entity owes her damages due to alleged violations of her federal civil rights and”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Proulx, et al. v. Orsini Bros. Inns, Inc., et al.
pendingThird-party plaintiff · filed 2025-07-08 · Ontario Superior Court of Justice · CV-25-00747070-00CP
“Proulx, et al. v. Orsini Bros. Inns, Inc., et al. Ontario Superior Court of Justice, Court File No. CV-25-00747070-00CP On July 8, 2025, a proposed class action lawsuit was filed in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, against multiple hotel operators including Choice Hotels Canada Inc. and Choice Hotels International, Inc., alleging that consumers were charged misleading fees during hotel”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
CS Anaheim Hotel Investments, LLC v. Choice Hotels International, Inc.
pendingBrought by a franchisee · filed 2024-10-01 · United States District Court for the Central District of California; American Arbitration Association · 8:24-cv-02131; AAA 01-25-0003-4509
“CS Anaheim Hotel Investments, LLC v. Choice Hotels International, Inc. United States District Court for the Central District of California, Case No. 8:24-cv- 02131 American Arbitration Association, Case No.: 01-25-0003-4509 On October 1, 2024, Plaintiff CS Anaheim Hotel Investments, LLC filed a complaint against Choice alleging a fraudulent rebate scheme with vendors, misuse of system fees,”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
T&T Management, Inc. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Inc. and Sunshine Fund Port Orange, LLC
pendingBrought by a franchisee · filed 2023-06-26 · United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida (transferred to District of Minnesota) · 6:23-cv-01187
“T&T Management, Inc. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Inc. and Sunshine Fund Port Orange, LLC United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida, Case No. 6:23-cv-01187 On June 26, 2023, Plaintiff T&T Management, Inc. (“Licensee”) commenced a federal district court action in Florida against, among others, Radisson Hotels International, Inc.”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Jai Sai Baba, LLC, et al. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., et al.
pendingBrought by a franchisee · filed 2020-06-12 · United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania · 2:20-cv-02823
“Jai Sai Baba, LLC, et al. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., et al. United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Case No. 2:20-cv-”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Concluded (4)
Choice Hotels International, Inc. v. DIP Hospitality, LLC, et al.
judgmentBrought against a franchisee · filed 2021-04-09 · American Arbitration Association · 01-21-0003-7036
“Choice Hotels International, Inc. v. DIP Hospitality, LLC, et al. American Arbitration Association, Case #01-21-0003-7036 On April 9, 2021, Choice initiated this arbitration to pursue contractually due franchise fees, a promissory note balance, and lost profit damages from the franchisees in the amount of $498,495.93. On May 19, 2021, Franchisees filed a counterclaim against Choice in the amount”Page 30 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“DIP Hospitality, LLC prevailed on its wrongful termination claim in the amount of $4,411.678.56 and were found to be the prevailing party and awarded fees and costs in the amount of $430,125.87. DIP filed a motion to modify or partially vacate the arbitration award with regard to the apportionment of arbitration costs; we opposed the motion; the court denied it; and DIP is appealing the denial.”
Dahya Investments Incorporated, et al. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., et al.
judgmentBrought by a franchisee · filed 2021-06-29 · American Arbitration Association; United States District Court for the District of Maryland, Southern Division · AAA 01-21-0004-5563; 8:2023cv01685
“Dahya Investments Incorporated, et al. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., et al. American Arbitration Association, Case #01-21-0004-5563 United States District Court for the District of Maryland, Southern Division, Case No. 8:2023cv01685 On June 29, 2021, Dahya Investments Incorporated and Dinu Patel (“Dahya”) filed an arbitration against Choice Hotels International, Inc. and Choice Hotels”Page 30 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“A Final Award was issued on May 9, 2023 finding that: 1) Choice must pay $882 for breach of contract, and 2) Dahya must pay Choice the sum of $603,483.00 for attorney’s fees and costs relating to the dismissed claims. Choice filed a motion to confirm the Final Award against Dahya and the Final Award was confirmed into a judgment on January 17, 2024 at the motion to seal hearing.”
Highmark Lodging, LLC, et al. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., et al.
judgmentBrought by a franchisee · filed 2021-06-29 · American Arbitration Association; United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania · AAA 01-21-0004-5554; 5:20cv2823
“Highmark Lodging, LLC, et al. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc., et al. American Arbitration Association, Case #01-21-0004-5554 United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Case #5:20cv2823 On June 29, 2021, Highmark Lodging, LLC and Darshan Patel (“Highmark”) filed an arbitration against Choice Hotels International, Inc. and Choice Hotels Owners Council in”Page 30 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“A Final Award was issued on July 27, 2023 against Choice and in favor of Highmark in the amount of $740,072.25. Highmark filed a motion to confirm the Final Award and Choice filed a motion to vacate in part. Choice’s motion was denied, and a final judgment was entered against Choice in the amount of $779,398.40 on March 4, 2024.”
Sender Kohl v. Choice Hotels International, Inc.
settledBrought by a franchisee · filed 2018-10-29 · United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Fort Lauderdale Division; American Arbitration Association · 0:18-cv-62597; AAA 01-19-0000-1797
“Sender Kohl v. Choice Hotels International, Inc. United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Fort Lauderdale Division, Case #0:18-cv-62597 and American Arbitration Association, Case #01-19-0000-1797 On October 29, 2018, Sender Kohl filed an action against us seeking damages in an unspecified amount. The complaint alleged breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of”Page 29 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“25, 2021, the parties settled this dispute. As part of the settlement, Choice agreed to pay its former franchisee $85,000.00 in exchange for dismissal of the arbitration.” (page 30)
Status not stated in the filing (5)
Baba Nanak Hospitality Group Corp, Hardeep Arora, and Parmeet Arora
Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-06-13 · U.S. District Court Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee) · 2:25-cv-00848
“ACTIONS INITIATED BY CHOICE TO ENFORCE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS – POST TERMINATION Defendants Venue Case Number Filing Date Baba Nanak Hospitality Group Corp, Hardeep Arora, and Parmeet Arora U.S. District Court Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee) 2:25-cv-00848 June 13, 2025”Page 29 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
INTERCONTINENTAL MANAGEMENT, LLC, Nasir Habib, Shahid Hussain, and Sohail Khan
Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-09-04 · U.S. District Court Southern District of Indiana (Indianapolis) · 1:25-cv-01758
“Parmeet Arora U.S. District Court Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee) 2:25-cv-00848 June 13, 2025 INTERCONTINENTAL MANAGEMENT, LLC, Nasir Habib, Shahid Hussain, and Sohail Khan U.S. District Court Southern District of Indiana (Indianapolis) 1:25-cv-01758 September 4, 2025”Page 29 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Mansfield Hotel, LLC, Gita Jasani, and Satish Patel, a/k/a as Sam Saspra
Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-10-01 · U.S. District Court Northern District of Ohio (Cleveland) · 1:25-cv-02093
“1:25-cv-01758 September 4, 2025 Mansfield Hotel, LLC, Gita Jasani, and Satish Patel, a/k/a as Sam Saspra U.S. District Court Northern District of Ohio (Cleveland) 1:25-cv-02093 October 1, 2025”Page 29 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Marietta Hotels LLC, Saranath T. Annamalai, Venkatesh Muthukumar, and Murugan Ganesh
Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-01-14 · American Arbitration Association · 01-25-0000-2533
“ACTIONS INITIATED BY CHOICE TO RECOVER ROYALTIES, LIQUIDATED DAMAGES AND OTHER DEBTS OWED TO CHOICE HOTELS Defendant or Respondent Venue Case Number Filing Date Marietta Hotels LLC, Saranath T. Annamalai, Venkatesh Muthukumar, and Murugan Ganesh American Arbitration Association 01-25-0000-2533 January 14, 2025”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Siddhi Vinayak Hospitality Inc., Harsiddhi Properties LLC, Shailesh Patel, Ashish Patel, and Chirag Patel
Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-11-20 · U.S. District Court Central District of Illinois (Rock Island) · 4:25-cv-04212
“1:25-cv-02093 October 1, 2025 Siddhi Vinayak Hospitality Inc., Harsiddhi Properties LLC, Shailesh Patel, Ashish Patel, and Chirag Patel U.S. District Court Central District of Illinois (Rock Island) 4:25-cv-04212 November 20, 2025”Page 29 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Parent, affiliates and predecessor
Pending (1)
Norma Knuth v. Radisson Hotels International, Inc., et al.
pendingThird-party plaintiff · Radisson Hotels International, Inc. and Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Inc. ("Country") · filed 2014-12-05 · Court of Queen’s Bench for Saskatchewan · QBG No. 2560 of 2014
“Norma Knuth v. Radisson Hotels International, Inc., et al. Court of Queen’s Bench for Saskatchewan, Court File No. QBG No. 2560 of 2014 On December 5, 2014, Norma Knuth filed a complaint under the Class Actions Act against over 25 named defendants, including Country, alleging that the defendants wrongfully collected undisclosed destination marketing fees (“DMF”) charged to the plaintiff and other”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
This list shows 15 of the 141 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.
Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 0.1% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 20 years |
|---|---|
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 0 |
| Territory type | No territory protection |
| Protected territory | No |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 90 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 60 days |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 2 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Maryland |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | Maryland |
| Litigation count | 141 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Several pending matters including a Canadian class action re destination marketing fees ($403M demand), a multi-franchisee RICO/antitrust suit (stayed, compelled to arbitration), a data-misuse/breach of contract suit (dismissed, on appeal), a fraudulent-rebate-scheme arbitration, an Ontario consumer-fee class action, and an individual civil-rights suit; plus dozens of Choice-initiated collection arbitrations against franchisees for unpaid royalties/fees and IP enforcement actions post-termination; resolved matters include a $779K adverse judgment (Highmark) and a $603K fee award in Choice's favor (Dahya).
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Training duration
- 3 days
- Training location
- Choice Hotels headquarters, North Bethesda, Maryland (Upscale Immersion Program); HOST certification is self-paced virtual
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 21 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- franchisor approval required; franchisee selects site
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Toast
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Toast
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What do Choice Hotels International In franchise owners earn?
Choice Hotels International In makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Choice Hotels International In?
Choice Hotels International In is franchised by Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Choice Hotels International In FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Choice Hotels International In FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Choice Hotels International In's franchise failure rate?
Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Choice Hotels International In has a charge-off rate of 12.8% across 148 loans, meaning 12.8% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.
Is Choice Hotels International In a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Choice Hotels International In as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 34 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Choice Hotels International In, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Lodging franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.