Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® logo

Camp Margaritaville® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingFLFranchising since 2021
BAbove averageAbove average51/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$4.5M – $58.5M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00446Data QualityStandard67%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Camp Margaritaville is a hospitality franchise operating RV resorts and outdoor lodging themed to the Margaritaville lifestyle. Franchisees own and operate the resorts, managing RV sites, amenities, and guest programming.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® franchise requires a total initial investment of $4.5M – $58.5M and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2024 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$4.5M – $58.5M
32nd pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
5
17th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$4.5M – $58.5M
Median $8.9M
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
N/A
Median $50K
Fee not disclosed
Liquid Capital Req'd
$300K – $500K
Median $312K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.5% of rev
Median 8.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
5 units
Median 60 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.7%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $4.5M – $58.5M, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 51/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Margaritaville RV Resorts, LLC
Parent company
Margaritaville Enterprises, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
Margaritaville Holdings LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and President (of parent Margaritaville Enterprises)
John Cohlan
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
6900 Turkey Lake Road, Suite 200, Orlando, Florida 32819
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$92.5M
vs $74.9M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

2 other brands on this site name Margaritaville Holdings LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2024 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
John Cohlan
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2019
FDD year
2024
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 254% above the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$4.5M – $58.5MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 32 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$300K – $500K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

The filing does not state an initial franchise fee.

Full Item 7 breakdown23 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Application Feenot refundable$75K$75K
PIP fee (Property Improvement Plan)not refundable$0$5K
TIP fee (Technology Improvement Plan)not refundable$0$10K
Professional services fees (architect, design, market study, engineering, etc.)not refundable$100K$800K
Insurance and Permits, licenses, deposits, and related feesnot refundable$50K$150K
Training expenses, vendor and brand trainingnot refundable$25K$100K
Construction, improvements, remodeling, and decorating costsnot refundable$1.0M$50.0M
Technologynot refundable$750K$1.3M
Website Set-Upnot refundable$9K$30K
CRS Set-Upnot refundable$4K$4K
CRM Set-Upnot refundable$3K$3K
Loyalty Program Set-Upnot refundable$3K$3K
Furniture, fixtures, other fixed assets, and equipment (FF&E)not refundable$500K$3.0M
Operational Supplies and Equipment (OSE)not refundable$250K$500K
Exterior signsnot refundable$300K$400K
Financial, tax, and legal costsnot refundable$600K$750K
Preopening Sales and Marketingnot refundable$125K$225K
Photography and Videographynot refundable$45K$125K
Medallia Set-Upnot refundable$3K$3K
Financial Reporting System Set-Upnot refundable$10K$16K
Total initial investment$4.5M$58.5M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$4.5M – $58.5M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$300K – $500K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Fee not disclosed
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

CAMP MARGARITAVILLE®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$500
Transfer fee$75K
Renewal fee$30K
Inventory (initial)$250K – $500K
Total fee load6.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $4.5M–$58.5M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $300K–$500K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$31.9M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.5% — below the Lodging median of 8.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +150.0% over 3 years (1 opened, 0 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How Camp Margaritaville® Compares

Metric
Camp Margaritaville®
Category median
vs median
Investment
$31.5M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
5
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units5Verified — printed on page 65 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+150.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
5
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+150.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+150.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
2
Franchised units
2022
4+2
Franchised units
2023
5+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 5 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

5

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score51/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average51Verdict score 51/100
Low confidence±18 pts
3369

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

1) Boss Investments Ltd. v. Margaritaville of Bahamas LLC et al. (trademark sub-license dispute, settled Dec 2020 with defendants paying 50% of future royalties). 2) Shultz/Koptieff Trusts v. Margaritaville Enterprises et al. (cottage owners fraud/tort claims, settled April 2023 mutual walk-away). 3) CA Commissioner of Financial Protection and Innovation v. Margaritaville Hotels & Resorts LLC (failure to file franchise exemption notices for 3 CA sales 2019-2020, consent order March 2020, $7,500 penalty).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $92.5MYr 2: $74.9MNon-royalty: $7.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited consolidated financial statements are those of parent Margaritaville Holdings LLC (audited by Ernst & Young LLP) for years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. The franchisor Margaritaville RV Resorts, LLC reports a total partners' deficit of $(101,014,475); the FDD cover page includes an Item 3 financial-condition risk that the franchisor's financial condition calls into question its ability to provide services and support. Revenue is primarily royalties (resort, restaurant, residential/timeshare, consumer products) plus restaurant/retail merchandise sales.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 51 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosed — impossible to validate ROI; suggests weak unit economics or reluctance to disclose underperformance
  2. 02HIGHMultiple active litigation matters including trademark disputes, property/tort claims, and regulatory violations — indicates operational and legal governance issues
  3. 03MINOROnly 5 total units with 25% YoY growth insufficient to validate system stability — extremely small franchise base makes failure catastrophic
  4. 04MINORTerritory is unprotected — franchisees face direct competition from other company franchisees with no geographic exclusivity
  5. 05MEDHigh initial investment ($4.5M+) combined with undisclosed returns creates acute financial risk exposure
  6. 06MINORRegulatory filing violations in California demonstrate compliance failures at franchisor level

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ12
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAtlanta, Georgia
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawDE
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

1) Boss Investments Ltd. v. Margaritaville of Bahamas LLC et al. (trademark sub-license dispute, settled Dec 2020 with defendants paying 50% of future royalties). 2) Shultz/Koptieff Trusts v. Margaritaville Enterprises et al. (cottage owners fraud/tort claims, settled April 2023 mutual walk-away). 3) CA Commissioner of Financial Protection and Innovation v. Margaritaville Hotels & Resorts LLC (failure to file franchise exemption notices for 3 CA sales 2019-2020, consent order March 2020, $7,500 penalty).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
7 hrs
On-the-job training
33 hrs
Training location
Franchisor-selected Margaritaville-branded venue (offsite); Resort (onsite task force)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
18 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
InfoGenesis
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: InfoGenesis

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® franchise?

The total investment to open a CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® franchise ranges from $4.5M – $58.5M. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® franchise owners earn?

CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns CAMP MARGARITAVILLE®?

CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® is franchised by Margaritaville RV Resorts, LLC. Its parent company is Margaritaville Enterprises, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Margaritaville Holdings LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is CAMP MARGARITAVILLE®'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® has 5 total units in the United States, including 5 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates CAMP MARGARITAVILLE® as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 51 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent CAMP MARGARITAVILLE®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.