Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Bubbly Laundry logo

Bubbly Laundry Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceNYFranchising since 2024
BAbove averageAbove average49/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$48K – $186K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00405FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Bubbly Laundry is a laundromat franchise operating self-service and attended laundry facilities. Franchisees run the stores, managing equipment upkeep, supplies, and operations.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Bubbly Laundry franchise requires a total initial investment of $48K – $186K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2024. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$48K – $186K
14th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
14th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Units
4
12th pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$48K – $186K
Median $169K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $47K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $20K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.3%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
4 units
Median 51 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 3.4%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $48K – $186K including a $25K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 49/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +3 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Bubbly Laundry Franchise LLC
Ultimate parent
JNJ Laundromat Corp.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
CEO
Jonel Gonzalez
CEO experience
6 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
NY
HQ
85 High Street, Armonk, New York 10504
Auditor
Renee Glover, CPA
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$51K
Most recent fiscal year

Overview

About

CEO
Jonel Gonzalez
Headquarters
NY
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 31% below the typical cleaning & maintenance franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$48K – $186KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$5K – $20K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Bubbly Laundry: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$25K$25K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$5K$20K
Equipment, build-out, other$18K$141K
Total initial investment$48K$186K

Source: Bubbly Laundry 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$48K – $186K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Bubbly Laundry: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$19K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$960 – $3K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Bubbly Laundry makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Bubbly Laundry unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $48K–$186K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$20K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$130K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% — below the Cleaning & Maintenance median of 8.3%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Cleaning & Maintenance medians

How Bubbly Laundry Compares

Metric
Bubbly Laundry
Category median
vs median
Investment
$117K
$169Kmiddle half $115K–$269K · n=170
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$538Kmiddle half $349K–$1.1M · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
4
51middle half 12–108 · n=169
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Cleaning & Maintenance brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units4Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 39 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
4
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
75%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units
2024
3+3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

0 current owners across 0 states; 3 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

    Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

    SBA loan performance

    Government records

    SBA Loan Data

    Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

    No SBA loan data available for this brand.

    What could kill this investment?

    SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
    Verdict score49/100 (higher is better)
    Litigation0 cases
    Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

    Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

    Risk analysis

    FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

    Risk & Legal

    BAbove average49Verdict score 49/100
    Moderate confidence±13 pts
    3662

    Litigation (Item 3)

    Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

    No litigation required to be disclosed

    Bankruptcy (Item 4)

    None disclosed

    Audited financials (Item 21)

    Yes · Renee Glover, CPA

    Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

    Yr 1: $0.1M

    Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

    Item 21 states Exhibit C contains an audited balance sheet for periods ending December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 for Bubbly Laundry Franchise LLC (formed Oct 14, 2020; fiscal year end Dec 31). However, the Exhibit C financial statement pages in this OCR text are blank (scanned image tables not captured), so no balance sheet, income, revenue, net worth, or auditor/CPA name could be extracted. All Item 21 figures null.

    Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

    • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
    • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
    • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
    • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
    • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

    Score breakdown · what drove the 49 / 100 verdict

    1. 01MEDOnly 3 units in entire system indicates extremely limited track record and inability to validate business model at scale
    2. 02MINORNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure — impossible to assess realistic revenue/profitability expectations despite $25k franchise fee
    3. 03MINORWide investment range ($47.6k–$186.5k) without corresponding revenue data suggests opaque unit economics
    4. 04MINOROnly 5-year term with protected territory may indicate franchisor unwilling to commit long-term or uncertainty about model sustainability
    5. 05MEDNo growth trajectory disclosed for 3-unit system — stagnation is high risk for new franchisee entering market

    Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

    Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

    What are you signing up for?

    Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

    Initial term5 yrs
    Renewal term5 yrs
    TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
    Initial training40 hrs

    Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

    FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

    Contract & Territory Detail

    Initial term5 years
    Renewal term5 years
    Allowed renewalsℹ3
    Territory typeExclusive territory
    Protected territoryYes
    Exclusive territoryℹYes
    Territory population30,000
    Online sales rightsRestricted
    Franchisor can competeNo
    Hire a manager?Allowed
    Owner-operatorOptional
    Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
    Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
    Right of first refusalℹYes
    RoFR response window30 days
    Transfer requires consentYes
    Termination notice5 days
    Mandatory arbitrationNo
    Jury trial waiverNo
    Governing lawNY
    Litigation count0
    View Item 3 litigation summary

    No litigation required to be disclosed

    Items 10, 11

    Training & Operations

    Classroom training
    21 hrs
    On-the-job training
    19 hrs
    Training location
    Remote and at franchisee location
    Ongoing training
    Required
    Time to open
    4 mo
    From signing to launch
    Site selection
    Franchisee selects site within territory subject to franchisor approval
    Franchisor financing
    Not offered
    Item 10
    POS system
    QuickBooks Online and Qvinci
    Operating tech stack

    Items 5 & 11

    Franchisor Support

    ✓Site selection assistance
    ✓Grand opening support
    ✗Lease negotiation help

    Technology: QuickBooks Online and Qvinci

    Item 20 · call current owners

    Franchisee Contacts

    3 owners to call

    Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

    Unlock 3 contacts · $49

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does it cost to open a Bubbly Laundry franchise?

    The total investment to open a Bubbly Laundry franchise ranges from $48K – $186K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

    What do Bubbly Laundry franchise owners earn?

    Bubbly Laundry makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

    Who owns Bubbly Laundry?

    Bubbly Laundry is franchised by Bubbly Laundry Franchise LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is JNJ Laundromat Corp.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

    What is Item 19 in the Bubbly Laundry FDD?

    The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Bubbly Laundry FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

    What is Bubbly Laundry's franchise failure rate?

    SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Bubbly Laundry (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

    How many Bubbly Laundry franchise locations are there?

    As of their most recent FDD filing, Bubbly Laundry has 4 total units in the United States, including 3 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

    Is Bubbly Laundry a good franchise to buy?

    FranchiseVerdict rates Bubbly Laundry as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 49 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

    Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

    For franchisors

    Are you the franchisor?

    If you represent Bubbly Laundry, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

    Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

    Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

    Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.