Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Jani-King logo

Jani-King Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceWIFranchising since 2013
BAbove averageAbove average63/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$11K – $223K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 66 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01333FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Jani-King is a commercial cleaning franchise servicing offices, retail, and industrial facilities on contract. Franchisees manage or perform cleaning routes, growing revenue by winning and retaining accounts while controlling labor costs.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Jani-King franchise requires a total initial investment of $11K – $223K, including a $10K – $196K franchise fee and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$11K – $223K
2nd pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
10.0%
72nd pct Cleaning & Ma…
Units
4,872
88th pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$11K – $223K
Median $169K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$10K – $196K
Median $47K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$800 – $9K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
10.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
12.5% of rev
Median 8.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 66 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 66 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
4,872 units
Median 51 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
8.6%
Median 3.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $11K – $223K including a $10K franchise fee, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 63/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -57 franchised outlets in the latest year (403 opened, 277 closed); 10 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Focus Franchising, Inc. d/b/a Jani-King of Madison / Forward Franchising, Inc. d/b/a Jani-King of Green Bay
Parent company
Jani-King Franchising, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
JK INT'L (Jani-King International, Inc.)
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Director, President, Vice President, Treasurer and Secretary
Jeffrey Weyker
Incorporated in
WI
HQ
6472 Ronald Reagan Avenue, Madison, WI 53704
Auditor
Crown Point CPAs, LLC (Focus/Forward); BDO USA, P.C. (JK INT'L)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$6.1M
vs $6.0M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Jeffrey Weyker
Headquarters
WI
Founded
2013
FDD year
2025
States available
41

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 31% below the typical cleaning & maintenance franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$11K – $223KNot cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Franchise fee$10,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty10.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$800 – $9K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown7 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$5K$196K
Real Estate$0$5K
Supplies$2K$2K
Equipment$3K$10K
Security deposits, license registrations, etc.$100$1K
Business Entity Establishment Fees$100$1K
Additional Funds (120 days)$800$9K
Total initial investment$11K$223K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$11K – $223K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$800 – $9K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $196K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
10.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
12.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Jani-King: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty10.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Training fee$50
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$2K – $2K
Total fee load12.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Jani-King makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Jani-King unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $11K–$223K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $800–$9K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$121K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 12.5% — above the Cleaning & Maintenance median of 8.3%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -2.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Cleaning & Maintenance medians

How Jani-King Compares

Metric
Jani-King
Category median
vs median
Investment
$117K
$169Kmiddle half $115K–$269K · n=170
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$538Kmiddle half $349K–$1.1M · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
4,872
51middle half 12–108 · n=169
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Cleaning & Maintenance brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units4,872Verified — printed on page 48 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-2.4% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate8.6% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
4,872
Opened
403
Last reporting year
Closed
277
Terminated
106
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
34
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.6%
Company-owned
13
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-2.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-2.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
106
Not renewed
34
Transferred
64
Reacquired
43
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
10
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
658
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
30.8%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
92.3%
Units that stopped operating
2022
4,980
Franchised units
2023
4,916-64
Franchised units
2024
4,859-57
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 41 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

41

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

2 current owners across 1 state; 3 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • WI 2

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
66
Loan volume
$11.5M
Median loan
$50K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 66 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 66 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 66 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 66 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
3
Defaults
9
Typical loan rate
8.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
15.4%
n=1,491 loans
Jobs supported
25
15.6 per loan
Lender concentration
33%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in janitorial services, franchised businesses charge off at 15.4% vs 22.8% for independents — franchising is associated with 32% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Jani-King franchisees

Truist Bank1 loans0.0%
Small Business Bank1 loans0.0%
Citizens Bank, National Association1 loans0.0%

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Jani-King from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
50%
Avg interest rate
8.22%
Lender concentration
33.3%
Job velocity
15.6 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
16.8%
NAICS 561720
Jobs supported
25

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 33% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Truist Bank1$10K0.0%
2Small Business Bank1$50K0.0%
3Citizens Bank, National Association1$100K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
NCNorth Carolina100.0%
OHOhio100.0%
WIWisconsin100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2015
1
2017
1
2018
1

Borrower profile

Less than 4 years old but at least 31 (100%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 66 loans
Verdict score63/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average63Verdict score 63/100

Jani-King presents high risk due to shrinking franchisee base, unresolved litigation over worker classification, opaque financials, and parent company financial distress.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

High confidence±4 pts
5967

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed for Jani-King of Madison and Green Bay or its officers. JK INT'L affiliate litigation disclosed in Exhibit X.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Crown Point CPAs, LLC (Focus/Forward); BDO USA, P.C. (JK INT'L)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $6.1MYr 2: $6.0MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2024 audited financials of Focus Franchising, Inc. d/b/a Jani-King of Madison (the regional franchisor offering this FDD). Total Revenues $6,082,583 = Janitorial Service Revenues $6,075,035 + Franchise Sales $7,548. Revenue is predominantly the regional franchisor's own commercial cleaning operations, not franchise royalties. FY2023 total revenue $6,044,789. Entity is in a stockholder's deficiency position (accumulated deficit). Separate audited statements for Forward Franchising, Inc. d/b/a Jani-King of Green Bay and consolidated JK INT'L are also included in the FDD.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 63 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-1.2% YoY) suggests system contraction and potential franchisee attrition
  2. 02MINORMultiple class action lawsuits alleging worker misclassification and wage/hour violations create legal and operational risk
  3. 03MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income prevents ROI validation and masks profitability concerns
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk and revenue cannibalization within the system
  5. 05MINOR10% royalty on gross revenue (not net) penalizes franchisees during low-margin periods

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 12.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training30 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationWithin 50 miles of franchisor's principal place of business
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawTX
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed for Jani-King of Madison and Green Bay or its officers. JK INT'L affiliate litigation disclosed in Exhibit X.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
22 hrs
On-the-job training
8 hrs
Training location
Madison, Wisconsin
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee (no requirement to lease office)
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

5 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 5 contacts · $49
Free preview
(608) 556-••••WI
Unlock all 5 contacts
(920) 757-••••WI

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Jani-King franchise?

The total investment to open a Jani-King franchise ranges from $11K – $223K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Jani-King franchise owners earn?

Jani-King makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Jani-King?

Jani-King is franchised by Focus Franchising, Inc. d/b/a Jani-King of Madison / Forward Franchising, Inc. d/b/a Jani-King of Green Bay. Its parent company is Jani-King Franchising, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is JK INT'L (Jani-King International, Inc.). Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Jani-King FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Jani-King FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Jani-King's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Jani-King (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Jani-King franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Jani-King has 4,872 total units in the United States, including 4,859 franchised units and 13 company-owned units. 403 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Jani-King a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Jani-King as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 63 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Jani-King, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.