Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
AmericInn logo
FV-00128FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

AmericInn Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNew JerseyFranchising since 1994CEOGeoff BallottiWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

AStrongest tier76/100

AmericInn by Wyndham is a midscale, limited-service hotel franchise, many with indoor pools. Franchisees own and operate individual properties, running guest services and maintenance on Wyndham's systems.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A AmericInn franchise requires a total initial investment of $316K – $4.2M, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$316K – $4.2M
17th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Outlet subsetProjection
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
230
54th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$316K – $4.2M
Avg $10.5M
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$35K
Avg $60K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$133K – $199K
Avg $566K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Avg 5.4%
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Avg 10.4%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
230 units
Avg 229 units
Turnover Rate
2.2%
Avg 4.0%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
8 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $316K – $4.2M including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 discloses hotel-industry per-room metrics only: Average Daily Room Rate (avg $121.75, median $117.51), Occupancy Rate (avg 55.4%, median 50.5%), and RevPAR (avg $67.49, median $65.61) for 95 Qualified Chain Facilities in 2025, plus RevPAR Index (avg 107.1%) and Central Reservation System/Wyndham Rewards revenue contribution percentages for all 230 U.S. Chain Facilities. No whole-unit gross sales or net income figures are disclosed.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 76/100 (higher is better).
  • DATAItem 19 reports hotel occupancy metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
AmericInn International, LLC
Parent company
Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC
Ultimate parent
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
Predecessor
Northcott Hospitality International, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Geoff Ballotti
Incorporated in
Minnesota
HQ
22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4B
vs $1.4B prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • Wyndham Franchisor
  • WSSI

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Geoff Ballotti
Headquarters
New Jersey
Founded
1993
FDD year
2026
States available
20

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 79% below the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$316K – $4.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 46 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty + ad fund5.0% + 2.0%
Working capital$133K – $199K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

published investment is a conversion of an existing 100-room facility. The same filing prices new construction of a 3-story 75-room facility separately at $7,886,302-$11,178,916.

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Fee (inclusive of Application Fee)$35K$35K
Photos$3K$6K
Training Tuition$6K$7K
Training Expenses$3K$4K
Market Study$5K$12K
Real Estate and Site Preparation
Architecture, Design and Engineering, Phase I Environmental, Permits, Licenses, Deposits and Related Fees$376K$696K
Facility Construction$5.7M$8.0M
Construction Contingency$286K$398K
Technology Systems$52K$54K
Property Management Set-Up and Installation$4K$21K
Furniture, Fixture and Equipment$455K$561K
Signage$20K$60K
Opening Inventory$237K$266K
Insurance$15K$30K
Grand Opening Advertising$2K$15K
Pre-Opening Wages$79K$140K
Miscellaneous Non-Tangible Asset Costs$18K$35K
Additional Funds for 3 Month Initial Period$115K$176K
Total initial investment$7.4M$10.5M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$316K – $4.2M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$133K – $199K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

AmericInn: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$2K
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$35K
Renewal fee$35K
Inventory (initial)$237K $266K
Total fee load7.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeAverage Daily Room Rate (A…
Sample size95 outlets

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for AmericInn is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one AmericInn unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $316K–$4.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $133K–$199K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$2.4M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 discloses hotel-industry per-room metrics only: Average Daily Room Rate (avg $121.75, median $117.51), Occupancy Rate (avg 55.4%, median 50.5%), and RevPAR (avg $67.49, median $65.61) for 95 Qualified Chain Facilities in 2025, plus RevPAR Index (avg 107.1%) and Central Reservation System/Wyndham Rewards revenue contribution percentages for all 230 U.S. Chain Facilities. No whole-unit gross sales or net income figures are disclosed.

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
Average Daily Room Rate (ADR), Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR for Qualified Chain Facilities (per-room hotel operating metrics, not whole-unit gross revenue or net income)
Sample size
95 outlets
vs category median 98
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank17th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank54th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank14th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% — below the Lodging average of 10.4%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports hotel occupancy metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 5.5% CAGR over 3 years across 230 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging averages

How AmericInn Compares

Metric
AmericInn
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$2.2M
$10.5M
Revenue
N/A
$1.4M
Unit Count
230
229.333

Is the system healthy?

Total units230Verified — printed on page 81 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+5.5%
Turnover rate2.2%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
230
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.2%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+5.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+5.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
9
Closed (3yr)
4
Terminated (3yr)
1
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
18
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Ceased ops
0.9%
Units that stopped operating
2023
218
Franchised units
2024
226+8
Franchised units
2025
230+4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 9 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 9 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
30
Loan volume
$48.4M
Median loan
$1.1M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
N/A
no resolved loans yet — rate needs a terminal outcome

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
14
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
5.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
6.3%
n=9,970 loans
Jobs supported
107
0.5 per loan
Lender concentration
19%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in hotels (except casino hotels) and motels, franchised businesses charge off at 6.3% vs 9.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 32% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing AmericInn franchisees

Old National Bank3 loans0.0%
U.S. Bank, National Association1 loans0.0%
Border Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 14 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
88
Loan volume
$75.1M
Charge-off rate
13.3%
Jobs created
1,170

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into AmericInn's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 7 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 11-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score76/100 (higher is better)
Litigation8 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier76Verdict score 76/100

AmericInn presents HIGH RISK due to going concern status, extensive litigation including antitrust/fraud allegations, stagnant unit growth, absent financial disclosures, and evidence of franchisor-franchisee disputes — not suitable for risk-averse investors.

High confidence±3 pts
3642

Litigation (Item 3)

No pending litigation against the franchisor itself. Multiple pending class-action/antitrust suits against parent Wyndham Hotels & Resorts and affiliates (IDeaS/SAS revenue-management price-fixing MDL, Canadian destination-marketing-fee class actions, LuxUrban breach of contract). Several resolved historical cases against Wyndham entities (resort fee TCCWNA class action, FTC data-security action, telephone recording class action, antitrust settlement). Franchisor has filed 4 suits against current/former AmericInn franchisees for breach/non-payment in the past year.

Largest disclosed settlement: $220,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1429.0MYr 2: $1408.0MNon-royalty: $148.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 76 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHGoing Concern status is FALSE — franchisor's financial viability is questioned
  2. 02HIGHExtensive litigation portfolio including price-fixing, antitrust, fraud, and state franchise act violations creates legal and reputational risk
  3. 03MINORMinimal unit growth (1.4% YoY) with only 218 units suggests stagnant or contracting system
  4. 04MINORNo Item 19 disclosure (Avg Revenue/Net Income) prevents financial performance validation and indicates poor unit economics transparency
  5. 05HIGHHigh litigation exposure against franchisees for outstanding sums suggests collection problems and franchisor-franchisee relationship deterioration
  6. 06HIGHMultiple consumer fraud allegations (resort fees, call recording) expose franchisees to regulatory scrutiny and brand reputation damage
  7. 07MINORPrice-fixing allegations through revenue management software could trigger regulatory penalties affecting all franchisees' operations

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training34 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewals0
Territory typeprotected
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Termination grounds3
Curable defaults2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMorris County, New Jersey
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count8
View Item 3 litigation summary

No pending litigation against the franchisor itself. Multiple pending class-action/antitrust suits against parent Wyndham Hotels & Resorts and affiliates (IDeaS/SAS revenue-management price-fixing MDL, Canadian destination-marketing-fee class actions, LuxUrban breach of contract). Several resolved historical cases against Wyndham entities (resort fee TCCWNA class action, FTC data-security action, telephone recording class action, antitrust settlement). Franchisor has filed 4 suits against current/former AmericInn franchisees for breach/non-payment in the past year.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
34 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Corporate offices in Parsippany, NJ (hybrid) or virtual/online via Wyndham University; plus on-site Opening Training at Facility
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee selects with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
SynXis (Aven Hospitality) or OPERA (Oracle Hospitality)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: SynXis (Aven Hospitality) or OPERA (Oracle Hospitality)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

100 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 100 contacts · $49
Free preview
(952) 934-••••MN
Unlock all 100 contacts
(906) 885-••••MI
(218) 326-••••MN
(712) 262-••••IA
(303) 373-••••CO

FDD download

AmericInn · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a AmericInn franchise?

The total investment to open a AmericInn franchise ranges from $316K – $4.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do AmericInn franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for AmericInn is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the AmericInn FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the AmericInn FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is AmericInn's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for AmericInn (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many AmericInn franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, AmericInn has 230 total units in the United States, including 230 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is AmericInn a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates AmericInn as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 76 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent AmericInn, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.