Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
1943 Classic Wevelopment logo

1943 Classic Wevelopment Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2024
CAverageAverage43/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$670K – $1.2M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00021FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

1943 Classic Wevelopment is a restaurant-and-bar franchise serving Korean street food, snacks, and signature sauces with retro 1940s-Korea decor. Franchisees run the themed restaurants, managing the kitchen, bar, and dining service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A 1943 Classic Wevelopment franchise requires a total initial investment of $670K – $1.2M, including a $100K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2024. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$670K – $1.2M
28th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
1 outlet
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
1
1st pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$670K – $1.2M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$100K – $100K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$55K – $150K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
1 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $670K – $1.2M including a $100K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 43/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Wevelopment USA, Inc.
Parent company
Wevelopment Co., Ltd. (Wevelopment Korea)
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Taehyun Kim
Incorporated in
California
HQ
3435 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 460, Los Angeles, CA 90010
Auditor
Dow & Sohn CPAs
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$64K
Most recent fiscal year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

1 other brand on this site name Wevelopment Co., Ltd. (Wevelopment Korea) as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Taehyun Kim
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2024
FDD year
2025
States available
2

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 36% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$670K – $1.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$100,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$55K – $150K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$100K$100K
Real Property/Site Leasenot refundable$12K$70K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$400K$620K
Equipment & Furniturenot refundable$55K$120K
Opening Inventorynot refundable$10K$40K
Insurancenot refundable$10K$15K
Signage, Menu Boardnot refundable$15K$30K
Grand Opening Promotionnot refundable$5K$10K
Cash Registers (POS) / Other Office Equipmentnot refundable$5K$15K
Initial Training Expensesnot refundable$3K$7K
Additional Funds - 3 monthsnot refundable$55K$150K
Total initial investment$670K$1.2M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$670K – $1.2M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$55K – $150K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$100K – $100K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

1943 Classic Wevelopment: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$250
Training fee$3K
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$25K
Inventory (initial)$10K – $40K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

1943 Classic Wevelopment makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one 1943 Classic Wevelopment unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $670K–$1.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $55K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.0M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 143 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How 1943 Classic Wevelopment Compares

Metric
1943 Classic Wevelopment
Category median
vs median
Investment
$924K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
1
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1Verified — printed on page 46 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units
2024
1+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 2 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

2

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score43/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage43Verdict score 43/100

Single-unit franchise with unresolved regulatory violations, zero financial transparency, and unproven business model—extreme execution risk for $670k+ investment.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3056

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Virginia: On August 8, 2025, parent Wevelopment Korea entered a settlement Order with the State of Virginia, Division of Securities and Retail Franchising (Case No. SEC-2024-00040), alleging it offered/sold one 1943 Classic franchise in Virginia without registering and failed to furnish a current FDD. Settlement: permanent injunction from violating the Act, $5,000 penalty, $500 costs.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Dow & Sohn CPAs

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 43 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOROnly 1 operating unit with unknown growth trajectory suggests minimal proof of concept and system viability
  2. 02MINORRegulatory violation in August 2024: parent company settled with Virginia for unlicensed franchise sales, indicating compliance failures and legal exposure
  3. 03MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income data (no Item 19) prevents validation of ROI claims on $670k-$1.177M investment
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk; franchisor can open units nearby without compensation to existing franchisee
  5. 05MED5-year term is relatively short; limited time to recoup $100k franchise fee + initial investment before renewal uncertainty
  6. 06MINORParent company (Wevelopment Korea) is international with settlement history; language/communication barriers and enforcement challenges likely

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 143 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training16 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹA radius around the Restaurant, varying by urban, suburban or rural setting
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Curable defaultsℹ11
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Virginia: On August 8, 2025, parent Wevelopment Korea entered a settlement Order with the State of Virginia, Division of Securities and Retail Franchising (Case No. SEC-2024-00040), alleging it offered/sold one 1943 Classic franchise in Virginia without registering and failed to furnish a current FDD. Settlement: permanent injunction from violating the Act, $5,000 penalty, $500 costs.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
27 hrs
Training location
Franchisee's Restaurant or another location designated by franchisor (corporate HQ in Los Angeles, CA)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a 1943 Classic Wevelopment franchise?

The total investment to open a 1943 Classic Wevelopment franchise ranges from $670K – $1.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $100K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do 1943 Classic Wevelopment franchise owners earn?

1943 Classic Wevelopment makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns 1943 Classic Wevelopment?

1943 Classic Wevelopment is franchised by Wevelopment USA, Inc.. Its parent company is Wevelopment Co., Ltd. (Wevelopment Korea). Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the 1943 Classic Wevelopment FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the 1943 Classic Wevelopment FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is 1943 Classic Wevelopment's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for 1943 Classic Wevelopment (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many 1943 Classic Wevelopment franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, 1943 Classic Wevelopment has 1 total units in the United States, including 1 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is 1943 Classic Wevelopment a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates 1943 Classic Wevelopment as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 43 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent 1943 Classic Wevelopment, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.