Groutsmith vs Surface Specialists
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Groutsmith and Surface Specialists are home services franchises. Groutsmith requires an investment of $43K – $49K while Surface Specialists requires $43K – $56K. Surface Specialists discloses average revenue of $296K; Groutsmith makes no financial performance representation in its Item 19, which is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule. FranchiseVerdict rates Groutsmith B (Above average) and Surface Specialists A (Strongest tier).
| Metric | Groutsmith | Surface Specialists |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | BAbove average | AStrongest tier |
| Investment Range | $43K – $49K | $43K – $56K |
| Franchise Fee | N/AFee not disclosed | $36K |
| Royalty Rate | $0/month for months 1-6; $600/month for months 7-12; $800/month for year 2; $1,000/month for year 3; $1,250/month for years 4-15 (flat monthly amounts, capped, not a percentage of gross sales) | 5.0% |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | N/ANo Item 19 representation | $296K |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | Limited data | Limited data |
| Total Units | 47 | 44 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | -2 units | -3 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 2010 | 2002 |
| FDD Year | 2026 | 2026 |
Investment Range
$43K – $49K
$43K – $56K
Franchise Fee
N/AFee not disclosed
$36K
Royalty Rate
$0/month for months 1-6; $600/month for months 7-12; $800/month for year 2; $1,000/month for year 3; $1,250/month for years 4-15 (flat monthly amounts, capped, not a percentage of gross sales)
5.0%
Average Revenue (Item 19)
N/ANo Item 19 representation
$296K
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited data
Limited data
Total Units
47
44
Unit Growth (YoY)
-2 units
-3 units
Year Began Franchising
2010
2002
FDD Year
2026
2026