Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
USL League One logo

USL League One Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Recreation & EntertainmentFLFranchising since 1996
BAbove averageAbove average50/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$7.7M – $11.4M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02863Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

USL League One is a professional soccer franchise where owners field teams in the U.S. third-division league. Franchisees run the clubs, managing rosters, stadium operations, ticketing, and sponsorships.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A USL League One franchise requires a total initial investment of $7.7M – $11.4M, including a $5.0M franchise fee and an ongoing 15.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$7.7M – $11.4M
54th pct Recreation & …
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
15.0%
51st pct Recreation & …
Units
12
28th pct Recreation & …
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Recreation & Entertainment · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$7.7M – $11.4M
Median $560K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$5.0M – $5.0M
Median $49K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$250K – $1.0M
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
15.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
15.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
12 units
Median 11 units
near median
Turnover Rate
8.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Recreation & Entertainment median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $7.7M – $11.4M including a $5.0M franchise fee, 15.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 50/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
USL Pro-2, LLC
Parent company
United Soccer Leagues, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2023 FDD
Ultimate parent
NuRock Soccer Holdings LLC (majority owner of United Soccer Leagues, LLC)
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2023 FDD
Predecessor
USISL, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Alec Papadakis
Incorporated in
Florida
HQ
1715 N. Westshore Blvd. Suite 825, Tampa, Florida 33607
Auditor
Saltmarsh, Cleaveland & Gund
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$29.5M
vs $22.7M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

1 other brand on this site name NuRock Soccer Holdings LLC (majority owner of United Soccer Leagues, LLC) as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2023 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Alec Papadakis
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1996
FDD year
2023
States available
10

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 1607% above the typical recreation & entertainment franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$7.7M – $11.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$5,000,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty15.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$250K – $1.0M

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

USL League One: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$5.0M$5.0M
Working capital (3–6 mo)$250K$1.0M
Equipment, build-out, other$2.4M$5.4M
Total initial investment$7.7M$11.4M

Source: USL League One 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$7.7M – $11.4M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$250K – $1.0M
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$5.0M – $5.0M
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
15.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
No advertising fund maintained; franchisor does not requi…
Total fee load
15.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

USL League One: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty15.0%
Transfer fee$500K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$5K – $50K
Total fee load15.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

USL League One makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one USL League One unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $7.7M–$11.4M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $250K–$1.0M

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$10.2M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 15.0% — above the Recreation & Entertainment median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Recreation & Entertainment medians

How USL League One Compares

Metric
USL League One
Category median
vs median
Investment
$9.6M
$560Kmiddle half $268K–$1.5M · n=91
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$794Kmiddle half $424K–$1.6M · n=25
N/A
Unit Count
12
11middle half 3–64 · n=91
Near median

Category median of published Recreation & Entertainment brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units12Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 49 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Turnover rate8.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
12
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.3%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
8.3%
Units that stopped operating
2020
12
Franchised units
2021
11-1
Franchised units
2022
12+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 8 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 8 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

9 current owners across 8 states.

  • NC 2
  • GA 1
  • HI 1
  • KY 1
  • SC 1
  • TN 1
  • VA 1
  • WI 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score50/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average50Verdict score 50/100

Parent-level financials are strong (net worth $10.8M, net income $2.36M on $29.5M revenue) with a stable 12-unit system. Three related employment-discrimination suits/EEOC charges by one plaintiff (Ricky Hill) target affiliate clubs, with USL disclaiming hiring authority. No Item 19 disclosure is a secondary concern.

Low confidence±19 pts
3169

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Three discrimination cases filed against USL by Ricky Hill: (1) Case 1:21-CV-06278 (N.D. Ill.) - alleging discrimination in hiring for Saint Louis FC head coaching position, served January 10, 2022; (2) Case 1:22-cv-02961 (N.D. Ill.) - alleging discrimination in hiring across multiple USL Championship and MLS clubs, served July 26, 2022, Motion to Dismiss pending; (3) EEOC charge regarding Las Vegas Lights head coaching position, filed November 16, 2021, terminated by EEOC on March 7, 2022. USL denies all allegations and contends it does not make hiring/firing decisions for individual clubs.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Saltmarsh, Cleaveland & Gund

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $29.5MYr 2: $22.7MNon-royalty: $5.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Parent company (United Soccer Leagues, LLC) total revenue for fiscal year 2022, per audited financial statements; revenue from required purchases was $423,359 (approx. 1.4% of total revenue).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 50 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR3 related employment-discrimination matters (single plaintiff, affiliate clubs)
  2. 02MINORParent-level financials, healthy: $2.36M net income on $29.5M revenue
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  4. 04MINORNo bankruptcy/going-concern; audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 15.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory sizeℹGeographic area
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ5 years
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationTampa, Florida
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

Three discrimination cases filed against USL by Ricky Hill: (1) Case 1:21-CV-06278 (N.D. Ill.) - alleging discrimination in hiring for Saint Louis FC head coaching position, served January 10, 2022; (2) Case 1:22-cv-02961 (N.D. Ill.) - alleging discrimination in hiring across multiple USL Championship and MLS clubs, served July 26, 2022, Motion to Dismiss pending; (3) EEOC charge regarding Las Vegas Lights head coaching position, filed November 16, 2021, terminated by EEOC on March 7, 2022. USL denies all allegations and contends it does not make hiring/firing decisions for individual clubs.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisor and franchisee mutually agree on territory; franchisee selects and franchisor must approve the stadium
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

9 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 9 contacts · $49
Free preview
(423) 314-••••TN
Unlock all 9 contacts
(864) 477-••••SC
(201) 555-••••KY
(919) 459-••••NC
(912) 687-••••GA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a USL League One franchise?

The total investment to open a USL League One franchise ranges from $7.7M – $11.4M, with an initial franchise fee of $5.0M. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do USL League One franchise owners earn?

USL League One makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns USL League One?

USL League One is franchised by USL Pro-2, LLC. Its parent company is United Soccer Leagues, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is NuRock Soccer Holdings LLC (majority owner of United Soccer Leagues, LLC). Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the USL League One FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the USL League One FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is USL League One's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for USL League One (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many USL League One franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, USL League One has 12 total units in the United States, including 12 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is USL League One a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates USL League One as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 50 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent USL League One, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Recreation & Entertainment franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Recreation & Entertainment category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.