Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $173K – $185K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- Not SBA-matched
Data from FDD filing
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Tikiz is a mobile dessert franchise serving shaved ice and ice cream from branded, music-playing trucks at events and neighborhoods. Franchisees run the trucks, managing bookings, flavor inventory, and event service.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream franchise requires a total initial investment of $173K – $185K, including a $20K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $173K – $185K
- 6th pct Service Resta…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- Not extracted
- Units
- 40
- 26th pct Service Resta…
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $173K – $185K including a $20K franchise fee.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +7 franchised outlets in the latest year (11 opened, 4 closed); 14 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
- GROWTHSystem growing at 48.1% CAGR over 3 years with 40 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Tikiz Franchising, LLC
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer and President
- Brian Tollefson
- Founder active
- Yes
- Original founder still leading the business
- Incorporated in
- FL
- HQ
- 1021 S. Rogers Circle, Suite 1, Boca Raton, FL 33487
- Auditor
- Arie A. Taykan & Company, CPA's
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $473K
- vs $812K prior year
- Management churn noted
- Frequent turnover
- Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes
Overview
About
- CEO
- Brian Tollefson
- Headquarters
- FL
- Founded
- 2012
- FDD year
- 2023
- States available
- 11
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 74% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.
Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7
FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing
Initial investment breakdown
| Cost component | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $20K | $20K |
| Working capital (3–6 mo) | $1K | $4K |
| Equipment, build-out, other | $152K | $161K |
| Total initial investment | $173K | $185K |
Source: Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $173K – $185K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $1K – $4K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $20K – $20K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- $500 per month
- Ad fund
- $250
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty (flat) | $500 per month |
| Technology fee | $150 |
| Transfer fee | $10K |
| Renewal fee | $25 |
| Inventory (initial) | $2K – $3K |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System expanding at 48.1% CAGR over 3 years across 40 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Multi-unit rate
Only 25% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Full-Service Restaurants medians
How Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream Compares
Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 40
- Opened
- 11
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 4
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 10.0%
- Company-owned
- 2
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 95%
- vs corporate-owned
- Multi-unit owners
- 25.0%
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +48.1%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +48.1%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 14
- 0.35 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 24
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Ceased ops
- 10.0%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 14 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
29 current owners across 14 states.
- CA 6
- FL 6
- TX 4
- KY 2
- NC 2
- AL 1
- IL 1
- LA 1
- MN 1
- MS 1
- NM 1
- OH 1
- +2 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
No SBA loan data available for this brand.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Mobile ice cream franchisor (40 units) with a large negative equity of -$977,956, a net loss of -$357,015, plus an active patent dispute with Kona Ice (summary judgment partly against Tikiz, pending appeal) and a prior suit. Item 19 not disclosed. Multiple financial and litigation concerns stack here.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
Tikiz Franchising, LLC and Tikiz Enterprises, LLC v. Kona Ice, Inc. - Patent infringement dispute involving U.S. Patent Nos. 9,751,447 and 9,321,387. Case No. 0:18-md-02832-KMM (U.S. District Court, Southern District of Florida). Tikiz filed for declaratory judgment of non-infringement and patent invalidity. Kona Ice filed counterclaim. 18 patent infringement actions filed by Kona Ice against franchisees in September 2017, with 13 remaining pending and consolidated with main action. Claims regarding U.S. Patent No. 9,321,387 resolved. Summary judgment entered July 31, 2023 in favor of Kona Ice on counterclaim. Trial date not set as of disclosure date. Tikiz changed design feature in September 2021; Kona Ice has not asserted claims on revised feature.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Arie A. Taykan & Company, CPA's
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 36 / 100 verdict
- 01MINORNegative net worth -$977,956 and net loss -$357,015
- 02HIGHActive patent litigation vs Kona Ice (partial SJ against Tikiz, on appeal) plus prior suit
- 03MEDItem 19 not disclosed
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Exclusive territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | Yes |
| Territory population | 200,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 15 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | Florida |
| Litigation count | 2 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Tikiz Franchising, LLC and Tikiz Enterprises, LLC v. Kona Ice, Inc. - Patent infringement dispute involving U.S. Patent Nos. 9,751,447 and 9,321,387. Case No. 0:18-md-02832-KMM (U.S. District Court, Southern District of Florida). Tikiz filed for declaratory judgment of non-infringement and patent invalidity. Kona Ice filed counterclaim. 18 patent infringement actions filed by Kona Ice against franchisees in September 2017, with 13 remaining pending and consolidated with main action. Claims regarding U.S. Patent No. 9,321,387 resolved. Summary judgment entered July 31, 2023 in favor of Kona Ice on counterclaim. Trial date not set as of disclosure date. Tikiz changed design feature in September 2021; Kona Ice has not asserted claims on revised feature.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 12 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 16 hrs
- Training location
- On-site and corporate
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Site selection
- franchisee proposes, franchisor consents
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Customer Software Program
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Customer Software Program
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
29 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream franchise?
The total investment to open a Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream franchise ranges from $173K – $185K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream franchise owners earn?
Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream?
Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream is franchised by Tikiz Franchising, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream has 40 total units in the United States, including 38 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 11 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.