Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
The Port of Peri Peri Express logo

The Port of Peri Peri Express Franchise Cost & 2025 FDD Data

Full-Service RestaurantsIllinoisFranchising since 2019

69/100

Second tier

69 this brand53 Full-Service Restaurants medianlikely 54–84: narrower with more SBA loans (low confidence)

Higher is better · an editorial assessment, not investment advice

#583 of 3,068 graded brands

Why a B: Helped by financial health and unit growth. Held back by scale and transparency. See all six factors

Total investment
$176K – $267K
Express Peri Peri Model format
Avg gross sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched
2025 FDD4 of 4 figures cite a filing pageOwner must run itProtected territory

Data from the FDD filing. Analysis by FranchiseVerdict · Methodology · Website · Report an error · Franchisor? Claim this listing

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2025 FDD

Per the 2025 FDD, a Port of Peri Peri Express franchise requires a total initial investment of $176K – $267K for the Express Peri Peri Model format (the filing prices $127K to $500K across four formats), including a $25K franchise fee. Once open, the ongoing royalty is 5.0%. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Verdict grade: B (Second tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice.

Sources: 2025 FDD · What one unit could make and lose →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium (issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file)

Evidence for the headline figures: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✗ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Bottom line

  • RETURNSThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean.
  • DATAThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

AT STAKEOne unit at the Item 7 midpoint: $29K a year in payments on assumed SBA 7(a)-style terms.You put in about $44K of your own cash and personally guarantee a $177K loan. Assumptions are labeled in Sales; not investment advice.See what one unit could make and lose

Things to check before you sign (2)

  • The franchisor keeps the right to compete inside your territory (Item 12, territory).
  • An owner must run the business personally (Item 15, owner participation). Ask whether a trained manager can ever stand in.

Checked and clear: no auditor doubt that the franchisor can keep operating, no pending lawsuit naming the franchisor, no supplier rebates to the franchisor and the full filing on file. Not on file here, so ask: unit trend, SBA charge-off rate against the category median and jury-trial waiver.

What to do next

  1. Step 1: Read the FDD itself.

    Free: the franchisor must give it to you at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Or look it up in a state registry (Wisconsin, Minnesota, California). What to read first.

  2. Step 2: Talk to current and former owners.

    Free: Item 20 of the FDD lists every current owner and those who left last year, most with a phone number. Questions to ask.

  3. Step 3: Talk to an SBA lender.

    Free: the SBA's Lender Match. Ask what you would personally guarantee and what the monthly payment would be. If you plan to use retirement savings, ask a CPA about the rules for that first.

  4. Step 4: Have a franchise attorney review the FDD and agreement.

    Free: your state bar's lawyer referral service can name franchise lawyers, and many offer a short first consultation. Bring the checks listed above.

Research steps, not investment or legal advice.

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost (the Item 7 midpoint) is 79% below the Full-Service Restaurants median ($1.1M).

Total investment$176K – $267K
2025 FDD p.26, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 26, Item 7Method of Payment When Due To Whom Payment is to be Paid Estimated Total $176,000 - $267,000 …Quoted from the franchisor's filing. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
Express Peri Peri Model format
Franchise fee$25,000
Verified · 2025 FDD p.14, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 14, Item 5Peri Peri Traditional Restaurant is $35,000. The Initial Franchise Fee to open a Food Truck Model, Commissary Model or Express Peri Peri Model is $25,000. …Quoted from the franchisor's filing.
Royalty5.0%
2025 FDD p.14, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 14, Item 6… on franchisees and each fee is non-refundable under any circumstance. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty(1) 5% of Gross …Quoted from the franchisor's filing. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
Ad fund4.0%
2025 FDD p.15, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 15, Item 6Brand Development Fund(4) Once established, up to 4%Quoted from the franchisor's filing.
Working capital$35K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7 (fees and startup costs)

Do you qualify? The filing states no minimum net worth or liquid capital. Ask Peri Peri Holdings LLC (Item 1: 100 East Roosevelt Road, Villa Park, Illinois 60181) and your lender what they require, and keep living costs for the first year outside the deal.

Item 7 (startup costs) · 4 formats · 2025 FDD

Every building format

The filing prints a separate Item 7 table for each format.

4 formats, from $127K to $500K
Item 7 total investment for each building format the filing prints
FormatTotal investmentPage
Traditional Restaurant$225K – $500Kp.21
Food Truck Model$127K – $187Kp.23
Express Peri Peri Model(the range shown above)$176K – $267Kp.26
Commissary Model$139K – $242Kp.29
Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$25K$25K
Opening Inventory$6K$12K
Lease Deposit$2K$10K
Lease Rental Payments$4K$6K
Utility Installation$1K$2K
Leasehold Improvements$35K$40K
Grand Opening Advertising and Marketing$6K$7K
Insurance$3K$8K
Office Equipment and Supplies$3K$5K
Equipment Package(8) (furniture, fixtures, equipment, graphics package, signage)$50K$95K
Training Expenses$1K$5K
Professional Fees, Licenses and Permits$1K$5K
Architectural Fees$4K$12K
Additional Funds – 3 Months$35K$35K
Total initial investment$176K$267K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. The total row is the total as printed in Item 7. Actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 6 · what you pay once you are open

Ongoing fees

The Port of Peri Peri Express: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fundBrand-wide marketing pool. Brand Development Fund: up to 4% of Gross Sales (once established), may be increased at franchisor's discretion4.0% of gross sales
Technology feeTechnology Fee currently $350/month, plus Phone Application Fee currently $199/month; may not increase more than 25% per year$350/month
Transfer fee$10,000
Renewal fee$10,000
Total fee loadabove the Full-Service Restaurants median of 6.4% (heavy)9.0% of sales

What do units actually make?

This FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation - a voluntary item - so unit sales aren't disclosed.

Avg gross salesNot disclosed
Median gross salesNot disclosed
Item 19 typeNot disclosed
Sample sizeNot disclosed

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19 (sales and earnings)

Items 6 (other fees), 7 (startup costs) and 19 (sales and earnings) · assumptions labeled

What you could make and lose: one unit

What one The Port of Peri Peri Express unit would ask of you, from the filing's Item 7 total and labeled assumptions.

How these figures are worked out
  • Loan (assumption): 80% of the $222K Item 7 midpoint (Express Peri Peri Model format) is a $177K loan, paid over 10 years at 10.5%: $29K a year. SBA 7(a)-style terms on a long-term rate; your lender sets yours.

What you put at risk

Your own cash in: about $44K Assumption (the part the loan does not cover of the $222K Item 7 midpoint), plus whatever anything Item 7 leaves out (its notes say what). The loan is $177K.

Personal guarantee. SBA 7(a) loans require a personal guarantee from anyone who owns 20% or more of the business. If the unit cannot pay, the lender can collect from you personally, which can include your savings and your home. The worst case is losing the cash you put in and still owing the rest of the loan.

Gross sales are not profit, and none of these figures is take-home pay until tax and every operating cost are paid. The assumptions are ours, not the filing's. Not investment advice.

Returns modelOne unit · several units · editable

The Port of Peri Peri Express makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. The return models need one gross sales figure to start from, plus the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions; nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · one unit

What would one The Port of Peri Peri Express unit leave you each year after the loan payment?

FDDFrom the filingNot set: this brand's filing does not supply it and we will not substitute one. Enter your ownYou overrode an FDD valueAssumed: our stated assumption, edit it
Gross sales · per unit, per year

Not disclosed in Item 19. Enter your own gross sales assumption

Gross sales, not profit: the costs below decide what is left.

Franchisor take · royalty + ad fund
Operating costs · you supply them

No Item 19 figures are on file for this brand. Enter your own costs from a lease quote, a payroll plan and calls with current owners.

Illustrative category typicals, not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to open

Item 7 midpoint of $176K to $267K

Item 7's $35K to $35K additional funds are already in the total

Financing · assumed SBA 7(a)-style loan

Left after the loan payment · per year

The unit's EBITDA minus the assumed loan payment. Before tax, depreciation and any cost your inputs leave out (insurance, accounting and legal, licenses, technology fees): not take-home pay.

Gross sales are not profit. Neither the filing nor a stated assumption on this page supplies annual revenue, COGS, labor, rent / occupancy and other operating costs. Enter your own (a lease quote, owner calls) and the model runs on it.


Store EBITDA · annual
Needs the inputs above
EBITDA margin
Needs the inputs above
Total invested
$222K
Your cash in
$44K
Loan payment · assumed
$29K/yr
Return on invested capital
Needs the inputs above
Payback
Needs the inputs above

Loan of $177K at 10.5% over 10 years, an assumption, not a quote. Return and payback are before tax, depreciation and the costs above. The loan usually needs your personal guarantee.

One unit only. An owner of several units also pays for shared services (managers, accounting, a head office), which the multi-unit model adds on top of these figures.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD · filed by Peri Peri Holdings LLC

Financial performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

System figures: see The Port of Peri Peri

System figures: see The Port of Peri Peri

Government records

SBA loan data

Matched to this brand from SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan records.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What are the risks?

Main risk in the grade: scale, then transparency. The reasons are below.

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Litigation1 case
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before your own operating costs.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12 (territory), 15 (owner participation) and 17 (renewal, termination and disputes)

Contract and territory detail

Allowed renewals1
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory radius5 mi
Territory population30,000
Online sales rightsReserved by franchisor
Franchisor can competeYes
Who runs it (Item 15)Owner must run it
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)5 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Governing lawIllinois

Items 5 (initial fees), 7 (startup costs), 12 (territory) and 20 (outlet counts) · development agreement

Area development (several units)

The filing offers a development agreement for several units. If you miss the schedule, the development agreement can be ended.

Every term, with its page
If you miss the schedule
The development agreement can be ended.
2025 FDD p.11“Failure to comply with the Development Schedule is grounds for immediate termination of the Development Agreement.”
Signed, not yet open
4 franchises sold but not open at year end (Item 20, Table 5; see Growth). Ask how long they have been waiting and why.

Each unit still needs its own Item 7 investment on top of the development fee. Have a franchise attorney read the schedule and the default terms before you sign.

Items 10 (financing), 11 (training and support)

Training and operations

On-the-job training
47 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisor approval of franchisee-selected site with location research assistance
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Clover (First Data)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 (initial fees) & 11 (training and support)

Franchisor support

Yes: Site selection assistance
Yes: Grand opening support

Franchisee contacts

We hold no owner list for this brand. Item 20 of the FDD lists the current and former owners; the free FDD is the source.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open a Port of Peri Peri Express franchise?

Per the 2025 FDD, the total investment to open a Port of Peri Peri Express franchise ranges from $176K to $267K for the Express Peri Peri Model format, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. Across every format the filing prices, totals run from $127K to $500K (four formats). This is the Item 7 total in the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD): the startup costs the franchisor lists, such as build-out, equipment, inventory and working capital. It usually leaves out buying land or a building; Item 7's notes say what is excluded.

What do The Port of Peri Peri Express franchise owners earn?

The Port of Peri Peri Express makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns The Port of Peri Peri Express?

The Port of Peri Peri Express is franchised by Peri Peri Holdings LLC. Its parent company is Iqbal LTD Co. and Perifection LLC (co-owners). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Iqbal LTD Co.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Port of Peri Peri Express FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. The Port of Peri Peri Express FDD does not make an Item 19 financial performance representation, so this page shows no earnings figure.

What is The Port of Peri Peri Express' franchise failure rate?

There is no published franchise failure rate, and The Port of Peri Peri Express has too few resolved SBA 7(a) loans on file (fewer than 10) to show an SBA charge-off rate that would mean anything. The SBA charge-off rate is the share of a brand's resolved SBA 7(a) loans to its franchisees that the SBA wrote off, including purchased guarantees. Resolved means paid in full or charged off; active loans are excluded because their outcome is not yet known. It is a lending outcome, not a count of closed businesses. Review the turnover and closure figures in Item 20 of the FDD and speak with current and former franchisees.

Is The Port of Peri Peri Express a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict gives The Port of Peri Peri Express a B Verdict grade (Second tier) with a verdict score of 69 out of 100 (higher is better), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Helped by financial health (audited financials) and unit growth. Held back by scale (franchising since 2019) and transparency (Item 19 declines to disclose financial performance). The “Why a B” section on this page lists all six dimensions and any adjustment. Speak with current franchisees before making any investment decision.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Similar investment first, then by grade

This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.