Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs logo

The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsOHFranchising since 2000
BAbove averageAbove average48/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$253K – $561K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02681Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Dave's Cosmic Subs is a quick-service franchise serving toasted submarine sandwiches with its signature cosmic sauce. Franchisees run the shops, managing food prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs franchise requires a total initial investment of $253K – $561K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$253K – $561K
37th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
21
49th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$253K – $561K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$29K – $109K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
12.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
21 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
9.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $253K – $561K including a $30K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 48/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 2 closed); 3 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
SRC DCS, LLC
Predecessor
Famous Dave's Franchise Corporation; DaveMar Corporation; Cosmic Dave's, LLC; Famous Dave's Corporation
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Navpaul Sidhu
Incorporated in
Ohio
HQ
7361 Daisy's Wood Lane, Gates Mills, Ohio 44040
Auditor
ALAN V JANUZZI
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$652K
vs $248K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Navpaul Sidhu
Headquarters
OH
FDD year
2024
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 16% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$253K – $561KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$29K – $109K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$30K$30K
Training expensesnot refundable$10K$20K
Rental Costsnot refundable$5K$10K
Construction, remodeling, leasehold improvements and decorating costsnot refundable$65K$250K
Architectural Feesnot refundable$6K$10K
Equipment, furniture and fixtures, signage, point of sale system, security system and sound systemnot refundable$82K$85K
Digital menu boardsnot refundable$5K$5K
Start-up Inventory/Suppliesnot refundable$8K$15K
Uniforms (shirts and hats)not refundable$300$520
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$8K$15K
Security deposits, utility deposits, business formation and licenses, and other prepaid expensesnot refundable$1K$4K
Professional Feesnot refundable$3K$6K
Insurance - 3 Monthsnot refundable$1K$3K
Additional funds (initial period - 3 months)not refundable$29K$109K
Total initial investment$253K$561K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$253K – $561K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$29K – $109K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
12.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$8K – $15K
Total fee load12.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $253K–$561K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $29K–$109K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$476K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 156 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 12.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs Compares

Metric
The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs
Category median
vs median
Investment
$407K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
21
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units21Verified — printed on page 59 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
Turnover rate9.5% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
21
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
9.5%
Company-owned
10
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
52%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
2
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
3
0.14 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
84.6%
Units that stayed open
2021
24
Franchised units
2022
13-11
Franchised units
2023
11-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

0 current owners across 0 states; 12 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

    Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

    SBA loan performance

    Government records

    SBA Loan Data

    Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

    No SBA loan data available for this brand.

    What could kill this investment?

    SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
    Verdict score48/100 (higher is better)
    Litigation0 cases
    Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

    Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

    Risk analysis

    FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

    Risk & Legal

    BAbove average48Verdict score 48/100
    Low confidence±18 pts
    3066

    Litigation (Item 3)

    Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

    No litigation is required to be disclosed

    Bankruptcy (Item 4)

    None disclosed

    Audited financials (Item 21)

    Yes · ALAN V JANUZZI

    Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

    Yr 1: $0.7MYr 2: $0.2MNon-royalty: $0.1M

    Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

    FY2022 audited revenue $247,729 (Royalty Fees $227,211, Franchise Fees $4,000, Rebates $16,518); FY2023 unaudited total revenue $652,331 per Item 8 (20.85% derived from required purchases/leases).

    Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

    • Franchisor sells you products: No
    • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
    • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
    • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
    • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

    Score breakdown · what drove the 48 / 100 verdict

    1. 01MINORSystem shrinking: net_growth_pct -12.5%, 21 units
    2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure

    Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

    Showing the headline figures — all 156 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

    What are you signing up for?

    Ongoing fees run about 12.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

    Initial term10 yrs
    Renewal term10 yrs
    TerritoryNone (caution)
    Initial training108 hrs

    Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

    FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

    Contract & Territory Detail

    Initial term10 years
    Renewal term10 years
    Allowed renewalsℹ1
    Territory typeNo territory protection
    Protected territoryNo
    Exclusive territoryℹNo
    Territory radius1.5 mi
    Online sales rightsℹRestricted
    Franchisor can competeYes
    Hire a manager?Allowed
    Owner-operatorRequired
    Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
    Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
    Right of first refusalℹYes
    Transfer requires consentYes
    Termination notice30 days
    Termination groundsℹ33
    Curable defaultsℹ19
    Mandatory arbitrationNo
    Jury trial waiverYes
    Governing lawNew York
    Litigation count0
    View Item 3 litigation summary

    No litigation is required to be disclosed

    Items 10, 11

    Training & Operations

    Classroom training
    28 hrs
    On-the-job training
    80 hrs
    Training location
    On-site and corporate
    Ongoing training
    Required
    Site selection
    franchisee selects, franchisor approves
    Franchisor financing
    Not offered
    Item 10
    POS system
    Toast, Inc.
    Operating tech stack

    Items 5 & 11

    Franchisor Support

    ✓Site selection assistance
    ✓Grand opening support
    ✓Lease negotiation help

    Technology: Toast, Inc.

    Item 20 · call current owners

    Franchisee Contacts

    12 owners to call

    Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

    Unlock 12 contacts · $49

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does it cost to open a The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs franchise?

    The total investment to open a The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs franchise ranges from $253K – $561K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

    What do The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs franchise owners earn?

    The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

    Who owns The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs?

    The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs is franchised by SRC DCS, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

    What is Item 19 in the The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs FDD?

    The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

    What is The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs's franchise failure rate?

    SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

    How many The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs franchise locations are there?

    As of their most recent FDD filing, The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs has 21 total units in the United States, including 11 franchised units and 10 company-owned units.

    Is The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs a good franchise to buy?

    FranchiseVerdict rates The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

    Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

    For franchisors

    Are you the franchisor?

    If you represent The Original Dave’s Cosmic Subs, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

    Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

    Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

    Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.