Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Sbarro logo
FV-02242FDD 2025Data Quality·Standard71%Pre-opening
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Sbarro Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsOHFranchising since 2014CEOJ. David KaramWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

CAverage40/100

Sbarro is a franchise serving New York-style Sicilian pizza by the slice, pasta, and Italian dishes. Franchisees run counters and restaurants in malls, food courts, and airports, managing food prep and quick service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Sbarro franchise requires a total initial investment of $212K – $931K, including a $20K – $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 36.4% charge-off rate across 17 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$212K – $931K
8th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
371
36th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
36.4%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$212K – $931K
Avg $1.2M
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$20K – $35K
Avg $40K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $15K
Avg $69K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Avg 5.3%
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Avg 7.6%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
36.4%
Avg 16.2%
above avg ↑
System Size
371 units
Avg 177 units
Turnover Rate
8.9%
Avg 6.0%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $212K – $931K including a $30K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 40/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 36.4% across 17 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Sbarro Franchise Co., LLC
Parent company
Sbarro Holdings, Inc.
Ultimate parent
New Sbarro Intermediate Holdings, Inc.
Predecessor
Sbarro LLC (predecessor: Sbarro, Inc.)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
J. David Karam
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
1328 Dublin Road, Columbus, OH 43215
Auditor
Schneider Downs & Co., Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$134.4M
vs $135.2M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • maintains its pr
  • Sbarro America
  • Sbarro

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
J. David Karam
Headquarters
OH
Founded
1956
FDD year
2025
States available
41

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 51% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$212K – $931KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund5.0% + 2.0%
Working capital$10K – $15K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$30K$30K
Lease$10K$50K
Leasehold Improvements$50K$450K
Purchase of Initial Equipment Package$50K$225K
POS/Computer System$3K$20K
Permits & Licenses$2K$5K
Outside Signs Or Menuboards$10K$25K
Insurance Package$1K$3K
Opening Inventory & Supplies$16K$16K
Training Expenses$7K$15K
Utility Installations & Deposits$200$2K
Architectural Fees$20K$35K
Project Design and Vendor Coordination$0$11K
Legal & Accounting$3K$5K
Additional Funds (1 to 3 months)$10K$15K
Total initial investment$212K$906K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$212K – $931K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Sbarro: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$1K
Transfer fee$4K
Renewal fee$8K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Sbarro makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Sbarro unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $212K–$931K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$584K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants average).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 11.7% CAGR over 3 years across 371 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants averages

How Sbarro Compares

Metric
Sbarro
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$571K
$1.2M
Revenue
N/A
$1.8M
Unit Count
371
177.058

Is the system healthy?

Total units371Verified — printed on page 49 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-0.9%
Turnover rate8.9%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
371
Opened
31
Last reporting year
Closed
33
Non-renewed
11
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.9%
Company-owned
151
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
59%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-0.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+11.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Transfers (3yr)
2
2022
197
Franchised units
2023
222+25
Franchised units
2024
220-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 41 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

41

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 36.4% charge-off
Total loans
17
Loan volume
$7.3M
Median loan
$440K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
36.4%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
63.6%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
3
Defaults
4
Typical loan rate
7.9%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.8%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
126
4.0 per loan
Lender concentration
71%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 50% went to startups / new businesses, 50% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 10.8% vs 10.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 8% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Sbarro franchisees

Byline Bank5 loans0.0%
Meadows Bank1 loans0.0%
Stearns Bank National Association1 loans0.0%

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Sbarro's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 3 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 6 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 4-year lending trend
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

Lending insight

A 36.4% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 36.4% — 127% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off36.4%
Verdict score40/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage40Verdict score 40/100

Established 371-unit system with strong financials: net worth $6.9M, net income $1.1M on $134.4M revenue, audited, growing 11.7%. No litigation or bankruptcy. Only concern is no Item 19 earnings disclosure.

High confidence±5 pts
6373

Litigation (Item 3)

0 case reference(s): 3 pending, 0 settled.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Disclosed in last 7 years

Bankruptcy Code; (b) obtained a discharge of its debts under the bankruptcy code; or (c) was a principal officer of a company or a general partner in a partnership that either filed as a debtor (or had filed against it) a petition to start an action under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code or that obtained a

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Schneider Downs & Co., Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $134.4MYr 2: $135.2MNon-royalty: $0.8M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 40 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MINORNo litigation or bankruptcy
  3. 03MINORStrong financials: net income $1.1M, 371 units, 11.7% growth

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training150 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewals2
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)10 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaults6
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFranklin County, Ohio
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOhio
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

0 case reference(s): 3 pending, 0 settled.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
150 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee selects, Sbarro approves
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

220 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 220 contacts · $49
Free preview
501-208-••••
Unlock all 220 contacts
760-233-••••
903-204-••••
717-724-••••
915-955-••••

FDD download

Sbarro · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Sbarro franchise?

The total investment to open a Sbarro franchise ranges from $212K – $931K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Sbarro franchise owners earn?

Sbarro makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Sbarro FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Sbarro FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Sbarro's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Sbarro has a charge-off rate of 36.4% across 17 loans, meaning 36.4% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Sbarro franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Sbarro has 371 total units in the United States, including 220 franchised units and 151 company-owned units. 31 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Sbarro a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Sbarro as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 40 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Sbarro, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.