Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage logo

Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsILFranchising since 2010
BAbove averageAbove average54/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$577K – $1.2M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02006Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Pop's Italian Beef & Sausage is a quick-service franchise serving Chicago-style Italian beef and sausage sandwiches. Franchisees run the shops, managing food prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage franchise requires a total initial investment of $577K – $1.2M, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 3.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$577K – $1.2M
81st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
3.0%
1st pct Service Resta…
Units
17
48th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$577K – $1.2M
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K – $100K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
3.0%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
17 units
Median 18 units
near median
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $577K – $1.2M including a $25K franchise fee, 3.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 54/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Pop's Franchise Systems, LLC
Incorporated in
IL
HQ
42 Long Grove Drive, Lemont, Illinois 60439
Auditor
George Korbakes & Co., LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$685K
vs $559K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Frank Radochonski
Headquarters
IL
Founded
1980
FDD year
2023
States available
2

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 86% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$577K – $1.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$50K – $100K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$25K$25K
Restaurant Lease (first 3 months rent), Utility & Security Depositsnot refundable$40K$60K
Architect Feesnot refundable$5K$25K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$200K$500K
Signagenot refundable$1K$30K
Furniture & Fixturesnot refundable$30K$70K
Equipmentnot refundable$150K$300K
Point-of-Sale Equipment and Computernot refundable$35K$35K
Office Equipment and Suppliesnot refundable$10K$20K
Business Licenses and Permitsnot refundable$1K$3K
Professional Feesnot refundable$1K$3K
Initial Inventorynot refundable$5K$10K
Insurancenot refundable$4K$7K
Training Expensesnot refundable$15K$30K
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$5K$10K
Additional Fundsnot refundable$50K$100K
Total initial investment$577K$1.2M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$577K – $1.2M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K – $100K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
3.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty3.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$13K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$5K – $10K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $577K–$1.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $50K–$100K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$978K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 14.3% CAGR over 3 years across 17 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 5% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage Compares

Metric
Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage
Category median
vs median
Investment
$903K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
17
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Near median

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units17Verified — printed on page 39 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+14.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
17
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
4.8%
Net growth (3-yr)
+14.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+14.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2020
14
Franchised units
2021
15+1
Franchised units
2022
16+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 2 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

2

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

13 current owners across 2 states.

  • IL 11
  • IN 2

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 3 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
3
Loan volume
$1.6M
Median loan
$538K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (3)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (3)
Verdict score54/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average54Verdict score 54/100

Undisclosed financials, regulatory history, and anemic unit growth create substantial due diligence gaps; the $577K–$1.2M investment is difficult to validate without Item 19 data.

Low confidence±14 pts
4068

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

In February 2010, the franchisor agreed to a Final Judgment and Consent Decree with the Illinois Attorney General's Office resolving allegations of selling franchises without registration or proper disclosure. Franchisor paid $12,000 in penalties.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · George Korbakes & Co., LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.7MYr 2: $0.6MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements of Pop's Franchise Systems, LLC (the franchisor) for year ended Dec 31, 2022, in whole US dollars. Total Revenue $685,458 = Franchise Fee Revenues $488,184 + Vendor Contract Incentives $197,274 (the latter recorded as other_revenue). Prior year (2021) Total Revenue $559,483. Balance sheet reconciles: assets $474,114 = liabilities $21,990 + members' equity $452,124.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 54 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (Average Unit Volume) disclosed — impossible to assess ROI or validate 3% royalty burden
  2. 02MINORSlow unit growth (6.7% YoY) with only 17 locations suggests weak franchisee recruitment or retention
  3. 03MINOR2010 Illinois regulatory settlement for selling franchises without proper disclosure raises compliance concerns
  4. 04MEDHigh investment range ($577K–$1.2M) with no disclosed average revenue creates opaque unit economics
  5. 05MINOR10-year term locks franchisees into relationship without proven profitability data
  6. 06MINORSmall system size (17 units) limits operational scale, marketing leverage, and supply chain efficiency

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training240 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius5 mi
Territory population125,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ8 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationIllinois (city where headquarters is located)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawIL
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

In February 2010, the franchisor agreed to a Final Judgment and Consent Decree with the Illinois Attorney General's Office resolving allegations of selling franchises without registration or proper disclosure. Franchisor paid $12,000 in penalties.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
240 hrs
Training location
Restaurant located in Palos Heights, Illinois, or another authorized training facility
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor must approve site; franchisee selects within designated area
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

13 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 13 contacts · $49
Free preview
(219) 390-••••IN
Unlock all 13 contacts
(219) 663-••••IN
(708) 442-••••IL
(708) 805-••••IL
(708) 460-••••IL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage franchise?

The total investment to open a Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage franchise ranges from $577K – $1.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage franchise owners earn?

Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage?

Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage is franchised by Pop's Franchise Systems, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage has 17 total units in the United States, including 16 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 54 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Pop’s Italian Beef & Sausage, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.