Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Pop A Lock logo

Pop A Lock Franchise Cost & 2026 FDD Data

Business ServicesLouisianaFranchising since 1994

28/100

Fourth tier

28 this brand55 Business Services medianlikely 22–34: narrower with more SBA loans (high confidence)

Higher is better · an editorial assessment, not investment advice

#3,005 of 3,068 graded brands

Why a D: Helped by scale, legal record and transparency. Held back by unit growth. See all six factors

Total investment
$118K – $191K
Avg gross sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
26.7%

1 in 4 SBA 7(a) loans to Pop A Lock owners charged off (4 of 15 resolved loans, approved FY1996 to FY2008); Business Services median 14.9%.

2026 FDD5 of 5 figures cite a filing pageOwner or approved principal runs itExclusive territory

Data from the FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records. Analysis by FranchiseVerdict · Methodology · Website · Report an error · Franchisor? Claim this listing

One-time PDF; full refund within 7 days if the data does not match the FDD

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026 FDD

Per the 2026 FDD, a Pop A Lock franchise requires a total initial investment of $118K – $191K, including a $23K – $63K franchise fee. Once open, the ongoing royalty is 7.0%. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 26.7% charge-off rate on 15 resolved loans. Verdict grade: D (Fourth tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice.

Sources: 2026 FDD · SBA 7(a) loan records (FOIA) · What one unit could make and lose →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low (issued within the last 12 months)

Evidence for the headline figures: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Bottom line

  • RETURNSItem 19 reports gross annual income and EBITDA by franchisee ownership tier (owners of 5+ outlets top/bottom 30%, and owners of <5 outlets bottom 30%) — these are multi-unit owner aggregates, not single-unit averages, so avg_gross_sales/avg_net_income were left null per single-unit basis rule.
  • GROWTHIn the latest Item 20 year, the number of franchised outlets fell by 63 (1 opened, 64 closed).
  • DECLINE-74 franchised outlets over the two years to 2025 (383 to 309, -19.3% in total, -10.2% a year compounded). Ask whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

AT STAKEOne unit at the Item 7 midpoint: $20K a year in payments on assumed SBA 7(a)-style terms.You put in about $31K of your own cash and personally guarantee a $123K loan. Assumptions are labeled in Sales; not investment advice.See what one unit could make and lose

Things to check before you sign (3)

  • Net -63 franchised outlets in 2025 (Item 20, outlet counts). Ask owners why outlets closed.
  • SBA 7(a) charge-off 26.7% on 15 resolved loans approved FY1996 to FY2008, above the Business Services median of 14.9% (39 brands).
  • Item 15 (owner participation) requires the owner, or a principal the franchisor approves, to run the business day to day. Ask how much of the business that principal must own.

Checked and clear: no auditor doubt that the franchisor can keep operating, no pending lawsuit naming the franchisor, no franchisor right to compete inside your territory, no supplier rebates to the franchisor and the full filing on file. Not on file here, so ask: jury-trial waiver.

What to do next

  1. Step 1: Read the FDD itself.

    Free: the franchisor must give it to you at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Or look it up in a state registry (Wisconsin, Minnesota, California). What to read first.

  2. Step 2: Talk to current and former owners.

    Free: Item 20 of the FDD lists every current owner and those who left last year, most with a phone number. Questions to ask.

  3. Step 3: Talk to an SBA lender.

    Free: the SBA's Lender Match, or the lenders already lending to this brand in the SBA section. Ask what you would personally guarantee and what the monthly payment would be. If you plan to use retirement savings, ask a CPA about the rules for that first.

  4. Step 4: Have a franchise attorney review the FDD and agreement.

    Free: your state bar's lawyer referral service can name franchise lawyers, and many offer a short first consultation. Bring the checks listed above.

Research steps, not investment or legal advice.

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost (the Item 7 midpoint) is 16% above the Business Services median ($133K).

Total investment$118K – $191K
2026 FDD p.19, show the quoted text2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 19, Item 7(Note 15) $1,600-$2,400 As Incurred As Incurred Vendors TOTAL $117,565.95-$190,610.95 …Quoted from the franchisor's filing; the figure on this page is rounded. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
Franchise fee$23,000
Verified · 2026 FDD p.14, show the quoted text2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 14, Item 5Pop A Lock FDD 9 ITEM 5 INITIAL FEES Initial Franchise Fee The initial franchise fee is as follows: • Up to 100,000 in population=$23,000 …Quoted from the franchisor's filing.
Royalty7.0%
2026 FDD p.15, show the quoted text2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 15, Item 6Franchise Disclosure Document Pop A Lock FDD 10 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty* 7 % of Total Gross Sales …Quoted from the franchisor's filing. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
Ad fund1.0%
2026 FDD p.15, show the quoted text2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 15, Item 6Advertising Fee”) equal to 1.0%Quoted from the franchisor's filing.
Working capital$33K – $41K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7 (fees and startup costs)

Do you qualify? The filing states no minimum net worth or liquid capital. Ask SystemForward America, LLC (Item 1: 1018 Harding Street, Suite 101, Lafayette, Louisiana 70503) and your lender what they require, and keep living costs for the first year outside the deal.

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$23K$63K
Pop-A-Lock Tool Kits$311$311
Printed Materials$1.5K$2.64K
CDU (Technical) Training$1.6K$1.6K
Travel and Living Expenses While Training$3.52K$3.52K
Equipment - Communication$600$600
Equipment - Roadside Service$600$600
Locksmith Service Training$2.14K$2.14K
Locksmith Service Equipment$17K$34K
Equipment - Office (Computer System)$3K$3K
Online and Digital Display Advertisement$3.9K$9.6K
Initial Advertising (12 months)$25K$25K
Miscellaneous Opening Costs$800$1.2K
Additional Funds – [12 months]$33K$41K
Vehicle Identification$1.6K$2.4K
Total initial investment$118K$191K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. The total row is the total as printed in Item 7; the lines above add to $117,566 to $190,611, $1 at most from the printed total, which is the figure shown. Actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 6 · what you pay once you are open

Ongoing fees

Pop A Lock: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Training feeAdditional training charge listed in Item 6$800
Transfer feeItem 17 lists $8,000$11,500
Total fee loadnear the Business Services median of 8.5%8.0% of sales

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesPartial, no system average
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeAverage/median gross annual income by franchisee ownership-tier segment (EBITDA-based), based on unaudited royalty reports for calendar year 2025
Sample sizeNot extracted

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19 (sales and earnings)

Items 6 (other fees), 7 (startup costs) and 19 (sales and earnings) · assumptions labeled

What you could make and lose: one unit

What one Pop A Lock unit would ask of you, from the filing's Item 7 total and labeled assumptions.

How these figures are worked out
  • Loan (assumption): 80% of the $154K Item 7 midpoint is a $123K loan, paid over 10 years at 10.5%: $20K a year. SBA 7(a)-style terms on a long-term rate; your lender sets yours. Pop A Lock's past SBA 7(a) loans averaged 6.8% at approval; 7(a) rates move with the prime rate, so 10.5% is a current-rate assumption, not this brand's history.

What you put at risk

Your own cash in: about $31K Assumption (the part the loan does not cover of the $154K Item 7 midpoint), plus whatever anything Item 7 leaves out (its notes say what). The loan is $123K.

Personal guarantee. SBA 7(a) loans require a personal guarantee from anyone who owns 20% or more of the business. If the unit cannot pay, the lender can collect from you personally, which can include your savings and your home. The worst case is losing the cash you put in and still owing the rest of the loan.

Gross sales are not profit, and none of these figures is take-home pay until tax and every operating cost are paid. The assumptions are ours, not the filing's. Not investment advice.

Returns modelOne unit · several units · editable

Item 19 of the Pop A Lock FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. The return models need one gross sales figure to start from, plus the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions; nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · one unit

What would one Pop A Lock unit leave you each year after the loan payment?

FDDFrom the filingNot set: not on this page yet; this brand's Item 19 prints it. Read it there and enter itYou overrode an FDD valueAssumed: our stated assumption, edit it
Gross sales · per unit, per year

Not disclosed in Item 19. Enter your own gross sales assumption

Gross sales, not profit: the costs below decide what is left.

Franchisor take · royalty + ad fund
Operating costs · you supply them

This brand's Item 19 prints cost or operating-income lines that are not on this page yet. Read them in Item 19 and enter them here.

Illustrative category typicals, not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to open

Item 7 midpoint of $118K to $191K

Item 7's $33K to $41K additional funds are already in the total

Financing · assumed SBA 7(a)-style loan

Left after the loan payment · per year

The unit's EBITDA minus the assumed loan payment. Before tax, depreciation and any cost your inputs leave out (insurance, accounting and legal, licenses, technology fees): not take-home pay.

Gross sales are not profit. Neither the filing nor a stated assumption on this page supplies annual revenue, direct costs, labor, rent / occupancy and other operating costs. Enter your own (a lease quote, owner calls) and the model runs on it.


Unit EBITDA · annual
Needs the inputs above
EBITDA margin
Needs the inputs above
Total invested
$154K
Your cash in
$31K
Loan payment · assumed
$20K/yr
Return on invested capital
Needs the inputs above
Payback
Needs the inputs above

Loan of $123K at 10.5% over 10 years, an assumption, not a quote. Return and payback are before tax, depreciation and the costs above. The loan usually needs your personal guarantee.

One unit only. An owner of several units also pays for shared services (managers, accounting, a head office), which the multi-unit model adds on top of these figures.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD · filed by SystemForward America, LLC

Financial performance

Item 19 reports gross annual income and EBITDA by franchisee ownership tier (owners of 5+ outlets top/bottom 30%, and owners of <5 outlets bottom 30%) — these are multi-unit owner aggregates, not single-unit averages, so avg_gross_sales/avg_net_income were left null per single-unit basis rule.

Showing the headline figures. All 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report →

Who are you contracting with?

SystemForward America, LLC.

Same franchisor, other programs: PlumbingPro, TemperaturePro. Each is a separate offering with its own page.

Item 1 (the franchisor) · who you're contracting with

The franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
SystemForward America, LLC
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Don Marks
Incorporated in
Louisiana
HQ
1018 Harding Street, Suite 101, Lafayette, Louisiana 70503
Auditor
Kolder, Slaven & Company, LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.3M
latest fiscal year in the 2026 FDD; $5.2M the year before

Overview

About

Pop-A-Lock franchises provide commercial, residential and automotive locksmith services, car door unlocking, mobile vehicle services and emergency roadside assistance; the franchisor also grants TemperaturePro (HVAC/insulation) and PlumbingPro franchises.

CEO
Don Marks

Is the system healthy?

-74 franchised outlets over the two years to 2025 (383 to 309, -19.3% in total, -10.2% a year compounded).

Franchised units309+7 company-owned (316 in all)Verified, 2026 FDD, page 48
Net change, latest year-63 (unfavorable)(-16.9%)
Turnover rate20.3% (check the terms)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20 (outlets opened, closed and transferred)

Item 20 (outlet counts) · unit dynamics

The growth chart

Company-owned
7
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 rates and pipeline

Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast

Item 20 · franchised units at year end

Franchised units fell from 383 in 2023 to 309 in 2025

Axis does not start at zero.

Source and method
FDD Item 20, franchised outlets at each year end. Opened and closed are the latest year's counts.

Growth insight

A system that lost more than 10% of its franchised outlets across the Item 20 years is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

Government records

SBA loan data

Lenders charged off 26.7% of 15 resolved SBA 7(a) loans, above the 14.9% category median. 7(a) is the SBA's main small-business loan; a resolved loan was paid in full or charged off.

Loans on file
15
SBA 7(a) loans matched to this brand, incl. those still being repaid
Loan volume
$2.4M
Average loan
$157K
loan volume divided by loans
Charge-off rate
26.7%
4 of 15 resolved loans
Paid in full
73.3%
of resolved loans
Recent-loan charge-off
No recent loans
no SBA 7(a) loan approved since FY2013
Lenders
12
Average interest rate
6.8%
Jobs reported
62
on the 11 loans approved FY2002 on; earlier loans did not record jobs
Lender concentration
13%
top lender's share

Cumulative: every 7(a) loan matched to this brand in the SBA’s FOIA files, approved FY1991 onward. Historical lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Benchmark: the median Business Services brand charges off 14.9% (39 brands with a published rate, same cumulative window and source). This brand is 11.8 points above it.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Full SBA lending reportlenders · charge-off rate · trend

Lender network · SBA 7(a)

SBA Lending Report

Lender, state and yearly detail for Pop A Lock from SBA 7(a) FOIA loan records.

Average SBA guarantee
72%
Average interest rate
6.8%
Lender concentration
13%
Jobs reported
62

Top 10 SBA lenders by loan count

LoansVolumeCharge-off
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association
2$70KNot on file
Wells Fargo Bank National Association
2$755KNot on file
Popular Bank
2$547KNot on file
EverBank National Association
1$80KNot on file
MISSINGMAINBANKID
1$35KNot on file

A lender’s rate counts only its resolved loans, the loans that have finished (paid in full or charged off); a 0.0% often means few of its loans have finished. Under 10 resolved loans, the rate reads “Too few”.

Charge-off rate by state (top 10 by loans)

StateLoansCharged offRate
CA California31Too few3 resolved
OH Ohio22Too few2 resolved
FL Florida10Too few1 resolved
IN Indiana10Too few1 resolved
KY Kentucky10Too few1 resolved
MI Michigan10Too few1 resolved
MS Mississippi10Too few1 resolved
NE Nebraska10Too few1 resolved
NJ New Jersey10Too few1 resolved
RI Rhode Island10Too few1 resolved

Rate: charged-off loans over resolved loans (paid in full plus charged off), shown from 10 resolved loans. "Too few": under 10 resolved. The Loans column counts every approval in the window, including loans still being repaid.

SBA 7(a) loans approved per year

1996
3
1997
1
2002
1
2005
2
2006
1
2008
3
2010
1
2011
1
2012
1
2013
1

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan-level data, matched to the brand by FranchiseVerdict.

SBA 7(a) lending insight

A 26.7% charge-off rate means about 1 in 4 resolved SBA 7(a) loans to this brand was charged off. The approval-year chart above shows which years they came from.

What are the risks?

Main risk: a shrinking system. Franchised outlets fell from 383 to 309 over the two years to 2025.

SBA charge-off26.7% on 15 resolved loans approved FY1996 to FY2008
Litigation1 case
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Litigation case detail1 matter · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Status not stated in the filing (1)

  • SystemForward America, LLC v. Blossom Industries LLC, et al.

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2023-11-09 · American Arbitration Association · 01-23-0005-1055

    “… American Arbitration Association No. 01-23-0005-1055 (filed November 9, 2023).”Page 12 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before your own operating costs.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable)
Initial training66 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12 (territory), 15 (owner participation) and 17 (renewal, termination and disputes)

Contract and territory detail

Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryYes
Territory size“"You will be granted an exclusive right to have a location (the 'Franchise Area') within which to operate your Franchised Business. Your Franchise Area will be defined by geographic ZIP code areas... Continuation of territorial exclusivity is not dependent on achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration, or other contingency."”
Franchisor can competeNo
Who runs it (Item 15)The owner, or a principal the franchisor approves, must run it
Non-compete (years)2 years
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination grounds8
Curable defaults3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLouisiana
Governing lawLouisiana

Items 10 (financing), 11 (training and support)

Training and operations

Classroom training
59 hrs
On-the-job training
7 hrs
Training location
Virtual or Lafayette, Louisiana
Ongoing training
Optional
Field support
4 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
2–6 mo
From signing to launch (FDD p.30)
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Pop-A-Lock computer system (proprietary software)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 (initial fees) & 11 (training and support)

Franchisor support

No: Site selection assistance
No: Grand opening support

Franchisee contacts

We hold no owner list for this brand. Item 20 of the FDD lists the current and former owners; the free FDD is the source.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open a Pop A Lock franchise?

Per the 2026 FDD, the total investment to open a Pop A Lock franchise ranges from $118K to $191K, with an initial franchise fee of $23K – $63K. This is the Item 7 total in the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD): the startup costs the franchisor lists, such as build-out, equipment, inventory and working capital. It usually leaves out buying land or a building; Item 7's notes say what is excluded.

What do Pop A Lock franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Pop A Lock FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Pop A Lock?

Pop A Lock is franchised by SystemForward America, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Pop A Lock FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Pop A Lock FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Pop A Lock's franchise failure rate?

There is no published franchise failure rate. What is measurable is Pop A Lock's SBA charge-off rate: 26.7% on 15 resolved loans approved FY1996 to FY2008. Put plainly: 1 in 4 SBA 7(a) loans to Pop A Lock owners charged off (4 of 15 resolved loans, approved FY1996 to FY2008). The SBA charge-off rate is the share of a brand's resolved SBA 7(a) loans to its franchisees that the SBA wrote off, including purchased guarantees. Resolved means paid in full or charged off; active loans are excluded because their outcome is not yet known. It is a lending outcome, not a count of closed businesses. A franchisee can repay and close, or default and keep trading.

How many Pop A Lock franchise locations are there?

Per the 2026 FDD, Pop A Lock has 309 franchised units and 7 company-owned (316 in all). In the latest year, the number of franchised outlets fell by 63 (1 opened, 64 closed).

Is Pop A Lock a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict gives Pop A Lock a D Verdict grade (Fourth tier) with a verdict score of 28 out of 100 (higher is better), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Helped by scale (309 franchised units, +7 company-owned: 316 in all), legal record and transparency. Held back by unit growth (-74 franchised outlets over the two years to 2025: 383 to 309, -19.3% in total, -10.2% a year compounded). The “Why a D” section on this page lists all six dimensions and any adjustment. Speak with current franchisees before making any investment decision.

Other Business Services franchises

Similar investment first, then by grade

This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.