Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN logo

Inchin's Bamboo Garden Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsGAFranchising since 2006
DBelow averageBelow average30/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$634K – $866K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (7)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01288FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Inchin's Bamboo Garden is a casual-dining franchise serving Indian-Chinese and pan-Asian cuisine. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing the kitchen, dining service, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN franchise requires a total initial investment of $634K – $866K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$634K – $866K
28th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
25th pct Service Resta…
Units
21
20th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$634K – $866K
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$9K – $22K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (7)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 7 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
21 units
Median 20 units
near median
Turnover Rate
45.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $634K – $866K including a $25K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 30/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 2 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -13.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Inchins Bamboo Garden Franchising LLC
Parent company
no parent entity that controls us
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Inchin Restaurants, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Amitabh Agrawal
Incorporated in
GA
HQ
11105 State Bridge Road, Suite 200, Alpharetta, Georgia 30022
Auditor
Michael Hall LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$5.5M
vs $5.0M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Amitabh Agrawal
Headquarters
GA
Founded
2006
FDD year
2025
States available
11

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 11% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$634K – $866KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$9K – $22K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown21 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$25K$25K
Senior Executive (Food Production) Processing Fee$10K$10K
Senior Executive (Food Production) Pre-Opening Travel and Living Expense Reimbursement and Compensation$8K$9K
Corporate Opening Travel and Living Expense Reimbursement and Corporate Chef Compensation$10K$10K
Travel and Living Expenses Incurred by You While Training$2K$2K
Operating Assets Fee (Consumables)$40K$50K
Interior Decor Package Rental Fee (Includes Decor Signature Mural)$40K$55K
Equipment$95K$125K
Smallwares$12K$16K
Leasehold Improvements$300K$400K
Furniture$15K$18K
Point of Sale System, Phones, Fax$3K$4K
Signs$12K$18K
Security Deposits Rent, Utility, Phone, Licenses$7K$15K
Professional Fees$12K$18K
Construction Materials Expense$18K$35K
Insurance$4K$6K
Liquor License (optional)$4K$12K
Opening Inventory Food$8K$12K
Grand Opening Advertising$3K$5K
Total initial investment$634K$866K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$634K – $866K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$9K – $22K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$520
Transfer fee$13K
Renewal fee$13K
Inventory (initial)$8K – $12K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $634K–$866K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $9K–$22K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$765K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -13.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 1% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Inchin's Bamboo Garden Compares

Metric
Inchin's Bamboo Garden
Category median
vs median
Investment
$750K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
21
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Near median

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units21Verified — printed on page 51 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-13.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate45.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
21
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Turnover rate
45.0%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
95%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-13.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-13.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
1
0.05 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
7
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
83.3%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
10.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
23
Franchised units
2023
20-3
Franchised units
2024
20±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 13 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 13 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

22 current owners across 13 states.

  • CA 7
  • FL 2
  • GA 2
  • NC 2
  • AZ 1
  • CO 1
  • IL 1
  • NJ 1
  • NY 1
  • TN 1
  • TX 1
  • VA 1
  • +1 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 7 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
7
Loan volume
$3.0M
Median loan
$334K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (7)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 7 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (7)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (7)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (7)
Verdict score30/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average30Verdict score 30/100

Inchin's Bamboo Garden presents CAUTION-to-HIGH RISK due to recent regulatory violation, absent financial disclosures, stagnant unit count, and going concern flag—unsuitable for risk-averse investors without extensive current franchisee validation.

High confidence±6 pts
2436

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Washington State DFI Consent Order (Case No. 5-24-3750) re: alleged sale of unregistered franchise in 2017; resolved with cease-and-desist and $1,500 administrative expense reimbursement without admission of violation

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Michael Hall LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5.5MYr 2: $5.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenue figure ($5,510,303 for FY2024) sourced from Item 8 disclosure (not from audited financials). Of this, $1,831,563 (33.24%) was revenue received from required purchases and leases of products/services by franchisees. The audited financial statements in Exhibit G (as of 12/31/2024, 2023, 2022; audited by independent CPAs) were not present as extractable text in the FDD file, so balance-sheet and income-statement line items (net worth, assets, liabilities, net income, prior-year revenue) could not be recovered.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 30 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORRegulatory violation in 2024: WADFI alleged unregistered franchise sales (2017); franchisor signed Consent Order without admitting wrongdoing, suggesting compliance gaps
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure: Average revenue and net income not disclosed, preventing ROI analysis on $633,500-$866,000 investment with 6% royalty burden
  3. 03MEDStagnant or undisclosed unit growth: Only 21 units with no growth trajectory provided; mature systems typically show 30+ units or documented expansion
  4. 04MINOROpaque financial performance: 6% royalty on unknown revenue streams creates uncertainty about actual franchisee profitability and break-even timelines

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training92 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationAtlanta, GA (mediation)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawGA
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Washington State DFI Consent Order (Case No. 5-24-3750) re: alleged sale of unregistered franchise in 2017; resolved with cease-and-desist and $1,500 administrative expense reimbursement without admission of violation

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
50 hrs
On-the-job training
42 hrs
Training location
Alpharetta, GA or Franchised Location (Atlanta, GA or certified regional training center)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
8 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor provides suggestions and recommendations
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Toast All-In-1 Restaurant Point of Sale and Management System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Toast All-In-1 Restaurant Point of Sale and Management System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

22 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 22 contacts · $49
Free preview
(404) 271-••••GA
Unlock all 22 contacts
(703) 467-••••VA
(908) 444-••••NJ
(716) 913-••••NY
(407) 219-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN franchise?

The total investment to open a INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN franchise ranges from $634K – $866K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN franchise owners earn?

INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN?

INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN is franchised by Inchins Bamboo Garden Franchising LLC. Its parent company is no parent entity that controls us. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN has 21 total units in the United States, including 20 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 30 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent INCHIN'S BAMBOO GARDEN, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.