Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Ike's Love & Sandwiches logo

Ike's Love & Sandwiches Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2019
AStrongest tierStrongest tier71/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$141K – $614K
Disclosed sales
$706K
gross sales, not profit
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01280Data QualityExcellent91%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Ike's Love & Sandwiches is a fast-casual franchise known for its overstuffed, boldly named sandwiches with signature Dirty Sauce. Franchisees run shops managing made-to-order sandwiches, counter service, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Ike's Love & Sandwiches franchise requires a total initial investment of $141K – $614K, including a $80K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2024 FDD, average unit revenue was $706K[2]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2024 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored8 of 8 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$141K – $614K
10th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
$706K
11th pct Service Resta…
Royalty
8.0%
93rd pct Service Resta…
Units
106
77th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$141K – $614K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$80K – $80K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $40K
Median $33K
near median
Avg Revenue
$706K
Median $975K
below median ↓, worse than category
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 5.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
106 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $141K – $614K including a $80K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $706K/year (median $475K).
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 71/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 75.0% CAGR over 3 years with 106 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Ike's, the Franchise, Inc.
CEO title
Principal Officer
Ike Shehadeh
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
12 Ford Street, San Francisco, California 94114
Auditor
DNJ & Associates
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$684K
vs $500K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Ike Shehadeh
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2019
FDD year
2024
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 22% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$141K – $614KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$80,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $40K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Ike's Love & Sandwiches: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$80K$80K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$20K$40K
Equipment, build-out, other$41K$494K
Total initial investment$141K$614K

Source: Ike's Love & Sandwiches 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$141K – $614K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$80K – $80K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
8.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Ike's Love & Sandwiches: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$200
Training fee$6K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $15K
Total fee load10.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales run 28% below the quick-service restaurants norm.

Avg gross sales$706KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 50 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross sales$475KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 50 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Item 19 typegross sales
Sample size6 outlets

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for Ike's Love & Sandwiches until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

—

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$408K

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Ike's Love & Sandwiches unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $705,534 per unit
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $141K–$614K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$408K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

Avg gross sales
$706K
Per unit, per year
Median gross sales
$475K

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
gross sales
Sample size
6 outlets
vs category median 19 · small
Range (low → high)
$224K→$1.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 50 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Reporting year
2023
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2024
Disclosed in the 2024 filing, covering 2023
Transparency
4 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · typical
Gross sales rank11th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank10th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank93th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank77th
vs Quick-Service Restaurants peers
Risk score rank14th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 781 Quick-Service Restaurants brands

Showing the headline figures — all 154 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $706K/year in gross sales. Median is $475K — top performers pull the average up, so a typical unit earns less. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 1.9x.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

Transparency score 4/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.

Operator retention

System expanding at 75.0% CAGR over 3 years across 106 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Ike's Love & Sandwiches Compares

Metric
Ike's Love & Sandwiches
Category median
vs median
Investment
$378K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
$706K
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
Below median, worse than category
Unit Count
106
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units106Verified — printed on page 51 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+75.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
106
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
99
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
7%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+75.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+75.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
8
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
1.0%
Units that stopped operating
2021
4
Franchised units
2022
6+2
Franchised units
2023
7+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 3 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

3

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score71/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier71Verdict score 71/100

Moderate-to-caution risk: Strong unit growth and revenue metrics are undermined by undisclosed net income, unprotected territory, and wide investment variance that prevent ROI validation.

Low confidence±15 pts
5686

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation information required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · DNJ & Associates

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.7MYr 2: $0.5MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 71 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNet income not disclosed in FDD — impossible to validate actual profitability against $141K-$614K investment range
  2. 02MINORNo protected territory — direct competition from other Ike's franchisees in same market
  3. 03MEDWide investment range ($472K spread) suggests inconsistent unit economics or hidden costs not disclosed
  4. 04MINOR8% royalty on $705K avg revenue = $56,400/year in ongoing fees with no income guarantee
  5. 05MINOR106 units with 16.7% YoY growth is solid but insufficient to offset profitability opacity

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 154 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training99 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius2 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ2
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationSan Francisco County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation information required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
83 hrs
Training location
California (HQ or existing Restaurant)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
112 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

6 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 6 contacts · $49
Free preview
(702) 779-••••
Unlock all 6 contacts
(385) 484-••••
310-989-••••
(702) 790-••••
(303) 568-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Ike's Love & Sandwiches franchise?

The total investment to open a Ike's Love & Sandwiches franchise ranges from $141K – $614K, with an initial franchise fee of $80K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Ike's Love & Sandwiches franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the Ike's Love & Sandwiches FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $706K. The median is $475K. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

Who owns Ike's Love & Sandwiches?

Ike's Love & Sandwiches is franchised by Ike's, the Franchise, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Ike's Love & Sandwiches FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Ike's Love & Sandwiches FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Ike's Love & Sandwiches's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Ike's Love & Sandwiches (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Ike's Love & Sandwiches franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Ike's Love & Sandwiches has 106 total units in the United States, including 7 franchised units and 99 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Ike's Love & Sandwiches a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Ike's Love & Sandwiches as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 71 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Ike's Love & Sandwiches, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.