Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk logo

FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2016
AStrongest tierStrongest tier75/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$28K – $104K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01019FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

FujiSan is a quick-service franchise running Asian-food kiosks that serve made-fresh sushi, noodles, and rice bowls. Franchisees operate a compact counter in malls, food courts, and high-traffic venues with minimal staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk franchise requires a total initial investment of $28K – $104K, including a $4K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$28K – $104K
1st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
773
91st pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$28K – $104K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$4K – $4K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $25K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
773 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
3.2%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $28K – $104K including a $4K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 75/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +31 franchised outlets in the latest year (56 opened, 25 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Fujisan Franchising Corp.
CEO title
President
Farrell Hirsch
CEO experience
2016 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
14420 Bloomfield Avenue, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
Auditor
Baker Tilly US, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$290.6M
vs $252.5M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Farrell Hirsch
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2016
FDD year
2026
States available
46

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 86% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$28K – $104KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 27 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$3,750Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$5K – $25K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$4K$4K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$5K$25K
Equipment, build-out, other$19K$75K
Total initial investment$28K$104K

Source: FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$28K – $104K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$4K – $4K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0%
Technology fee$51
Training fee$6K
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$4K
Inventory (initial)$6K – $23K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $28K–$104K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$81K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 12.4% CAGR over 3 years across 773 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk Compares

Metric
FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk
Category median
vs median
Investment
$66K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
773
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units773Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 72 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+12.4% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate3.2% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
773
Opened
56
Last reporting year
Closed
25
Terminated
10
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
3.2%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+12.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+12.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
10
Not renewed
1
Transfer rate
22.4%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
104.2%
Units that stayed open
2023
688
Franchised units
2024
742+54
Franchised units
2025
773+31
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 45 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 45 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

721 current owners across 45 states; 19 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • CA 162
  • TX 84
  • FL 48
  • GA 28
  • PA 27
  • NC 24
  • OH 22
  • CO 20
  • MO 20
  • IL 19
  • TN 18
  • LA 16
  • +33 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score75/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier75Verdict score 75/100

FujiSan presents meaningful caution risk: no disclosed financials prevent ROI validation, stagnant growth suggests market exhaustion, litigation history indicates franchisee disputes, and unprotected territory creates direct competition exposure—making this suitable only for highly risk-tolerant investors willing to operate on limited data.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
6288

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

1) Assurance of Discontinuance with Washington AG regarding no-poach language (2019). 2) Ya Ming Aung and Terrance Taylor v. Fujisan Franchising Corp., Virginia (2022), breach of contract claims; dismissed May 2024.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Baker Tilly US, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $290.6MYr 2: $252.5MNon-royalty: $68.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Consolidated Statements of Income; "Sales" for fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. Consolidated with affiliate Fuji Food Products. Other Income of $8,870 reported separately.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 75 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSlow unit growth (4.2% YoY) with 773 units suggests market saturation or franchisee churn in mature system
  2. 02MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other franchisees and company-owned units
  3. 03HIGHRecent litigation (2022 lawsuit dismissed May 2024) alleging breach of contract and misrepresentation signals franchisee disputes
  4. 04MINOR2019 'no-poach' violation requiring state discontinuance order demonstrates prior regulatory compliance issues
  5. 05MINORShort 3-year term limits operator ability to recoup investment and build equity

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training86 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term3 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles County, California
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawCA
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

1) Assurance of Discontinuance with Washington AG regarding no-poach language (2019). 2) Ya Ming Aung and Terrance Taylor v. Fujisan Franchising Corp., Virginia (2022), breach of contract claims; dismissed May 2024.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
28 hrs
On-the-job training
58 hrs
Training location
Fuji-NC Facility (North Carolina), Fuji-CA Facility (California), on-site at Kiosk, or online
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
16 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor/affiliate selects and negotiates with Premises Host; franchisee agrees to specific location
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

740 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 740 contacts · $49
Free preview
(832) 545-••••TX
Unlock all 740 contacts
(315) 316-••••FL
(805) 769-••••TX
(314) 764-••••MO
(252) 259-••••NC

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk franchise?

The total investment to open a FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk franchise ranges from $28K – $104K, with an initial franchise fee of $4K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk franchise owners earn?

FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk?

FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk is franchised by Fujisan Franchising Corp.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk has 773 total units in the United States, including 773 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 56 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 75 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent FujiSan Asian Bar Kiosk, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.