Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Noble Roman's Pizza logo

Noble Roman's Pizza Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsINFranchising since 1972
CAverageAverage38/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$32K – $142K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 34 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-20702FDD 2025Data QualityStandard67%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Noble Roman's Pizza is a pizza franchise offering standalone restaurants and co-branded counters inside convenience stores and non-traditional venues. Franchisees run a compact pizza operation managing food prep, service, and delivery.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Noble Roman's Pizza franchise requires a total initial investment of $32K – $142K, including a $8K – $10K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$32K – $142K
2nd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
90th pct Service Resta…
Units
414
88th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$32K – $142K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$8K – $10K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $8K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 5.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 34 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 34 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
414 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
88.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $32K – $142K including a $8K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 38/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2,458 franchised outlets in the latest year (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -85.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Noble Roman's, Inc.
CEO title
President, Chief Executive Officer, Secretary and Director
A. Scott Mobley
Incorporated in
IN
HQ
6612 E. 75th Street, Suite 450, Indianapolis, Indiana 46250
Auditor
Sassetti LLC (2024 audit) and Assurance Dimensions LLC (2023 audit)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$15.1M
vs $14.4M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
A. Scott Mobley
Headquarters
IN
Founded
1972
FDD year
2025
States available
13

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 82% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$32K – $142KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$7,500Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty7.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$3K – $8K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Noble Roman's Pizza: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$8K$8K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$3K$8K
Equipment, build-out, other$22K$126K
Total initial investment$32K$142K

Source: Noble Roman's Pizza 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$32K – $142K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $8K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$8K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Noble Roman's Pizza: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$2K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $10K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Noble Roman's Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Noble Roman's Pizza unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $32K–$142K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$8K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$92K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 125 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -85.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Noble Roman's Pizza Compares

Metric
Noble Roman's Pizza
Category median
vs median
Investment
$87K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
414
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units414Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 35 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-85.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate88.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
414
Opened
68
Last reporting year
Closed
N/A
Turnover rate
88.0%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-85.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-85.3%
Compounded over last 3 years
2022
2,819
Franchised units
2023
2,871+52
Franchised units
2024
413-2,458
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 27 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 27 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

28 current owners across 27 states.

  • WV 2
  • AR 1
  • AZ 1
  • CO 1
  • CT 1
  • DE 1
  • FL 1
  • ID 1
  • IL 1
  • KS 1
  • KY 1
  • MA 1
  • +15 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
34
Loan volume
$10.7M
Median loan
$315K
average
Charge-off rate
Limited · 34 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 34 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 34 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 34 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
14
Defaults
21

Vintage analysis

Noble Roman's Pizza charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Noble Roman's Pizza charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 10 vintages from 1999 to 2013. Rates range from 0.0% to 100.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%'99'03'06'08'10'13

Top lenders financing Noble Roman's Pizza franchisees

Comerica Bank10 loans100.0%
PNC Bank, National Association5 loans100.0%
First Financial Bank3 loans33.3%

Showing 3 of 14 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Noble Roman's Pizza from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Top SBA lenders

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Comerica Bank10$3.4M100.0%
2PNC Bank, National Association5$750K100.0%
3First Financial Bank3$2.2M33.3%
4Fifth Third Bank2$291K100.0%
5OakStar Bank2$1.1M100.0%
6Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation2$25K0.0%
7Busey Bank1$71K0.0%
8First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company1$340K100.0%
9Northbrook Bank & Trust Company, National Association1$115KN/A
10Readycap Lending, LLC1$345K100.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
INIndiana10337.5%
CACalifornia66100.0%
KYKentucky33100.0%
OHOhio32100.0%
ILIllinois2150.0%
MDMaryland21100.0%
TXTexas22100.0%
UTUtah21100.0%
GAGeorgia10--
MOMissouri11100.0%

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 34 loans
Verdict score38/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage38Verdict score 38/100
High confidence±4 pts
3442

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Sassetti LLC (2024 audit) and Assurance Dimensions LLC (2023 audit)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $15.1MYr 2: $14.4MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenue for FY ended Dec 31, 2024 of $15,149,600 includes company-owned restaurant revenue ($8,577,148), company-owned non-traditional ($953,574), franchising revenue ($5,540,968), and administrative fees and other ($77,910). Audited consolidated statements of Noble Roman's, Inc. and Subsidiaries.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 38 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDCatastrophic unit decline of 85.6% YoY (414 units remaining) indicates systemic failure or mass exit
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents ROI validation and suggests poor performance
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates cannibalization risk and direct competition from other franchisees
  4. 04MEDHigh royalty floor ($175/week minimum = $9,100/year) on undisclosed revenue creates break-even risk
  5. 05MINORWide investment range ($32.1K–$141.7K) with no performance benchmarks suggests inconsistent unit economics
  6. 06MINORFranchise fee ($7,500) is low relative to royalty burden, indicating franchisor prioritizes recurring fees over franchisee success

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 125 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training36 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ1 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationIndianapolis, Indiana
Governing lawIN
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
36 hrs
Training location
Franchisee's location
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
0 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

28 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 28 contacts · $49
Free preview
(615) 741-••••TN
Unlock all 28 contacts
(505) 827-••••NM
(207) 582-••••ME
(304) 558-••••WV
(850) 488-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Noble Roman's Pizza franchise?

The total investment to open a Noble Roman's Pizza franchise ranges from $32K – $142K, with an initial franchise fee of $8K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Noble Roman's Pizza franchise owners earn?

Noble Roman's Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Noble Roman's Pizza?

Noble Roman's Pizza is franchised by Noble Roman's, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Noble Roman's Pizza FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Noble Roman's Pizza FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Noble Roman's Pizza's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Noble Roman's Pizza (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Noble Roman's Pizza franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Noble Roman's Pizza has 414 total units in the United States, including 413 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 68 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Noble Roman's Pizza a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Noble Roman's Pizza as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 38 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Noble Roman's Pizza, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.