Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Fruitfull logo

Fruitfull Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsFLFranchising since 1993
FWeakest tierWeakest tier16/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$91K – $112K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
20.0%
on 11 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01011Data QualityStandard71%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Fruitfull is a frozen treat franchise selling real-fruit frozen bars and refreshments from carts and stands. Franchisees run the operations, managing product inventory, events, and vending.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Fruitfull franchise requires a total initial investment of $91K – $112K, including a $25K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 20.0% charge-off rate across 11 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$91K – $112K
4th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
16
46th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
20.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$91K – $112K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1K – $30K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
2.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
20.0%
11 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
16 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
56.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $91K – $112K including a $25K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 16/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 20.0% across 11 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -8 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Happy & Healthy Products, Inc.
CEO title
President and Executive Chairman
Todd Peterson
Incorporated in
FL
HQ
1600 South Dixie Highway, Suite 100, Boca Raton, Florida 33432
Auditor
Marsocci, Appleby and Company, P.A.
Audited financials

Overview

About

CEO
Todd Peterson
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1991
FDD year
2024
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 79% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$91K – $112KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$1K – $30K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Fruitfull: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$25K$25K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$1K$30K
Equipment, build-out, other$65K$57K
Total initial investment$91K$112K

Source: Fruitfull 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$91K – $112K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
No royalty fee. Revenue model is product sales margin — f…
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
2.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Fruitfull: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund2.0%
Technology fee$50
Training fee$10K
Transfer fee$9K
Renewal fee$1K
Inventory (initial)$22K – $41K
Total fee load2.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Fruitfull makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Fruitfull unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $91K–$112K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$117K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 2.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -48.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Fruitfull Compares

Metric
Fruitfull
Category median
vs median
Investment
$102K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
16
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units16Verified — printed on page 40 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-48.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate56.3% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
16
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
3
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
56.3%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-48.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-48.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
3
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
18.8%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
37.5%
Units that stopped operating
2021
29
Franchised units
2022
23-6
Franchised units
2023
15-8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 19 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 19 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

27 current owners across 19 states; 2 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • CA 3
  • MA 3
  • TX 3
  • NC 2
  • OH 2
  • AL 1
  • AZ 1
  • CO 1
  • DE 1
  • FL 1
  • IL 1
  • KS 1
  • +7 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

D
SBA Lending Health
Below-average SBA lending record · 20.0% charge-off
Total loans
11
Loan volume
$625K
Median loan
$37K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
20.0%
on 11 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
80.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
8
Defaults
2
Typical loan rate
8.1%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
NAICS 4224
Jobs supported
13
2.1 per loan
Lender concentration
18%
top lender's share

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lending insight

A 20.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 5 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 20.0% — 25% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off20.0% · 11 loans
Verdict score16/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier16Verdict score 16/100
Moderate confidence±9 pts
725

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

1 case: H&H v. Cunningham (AAA 01-19-0003-1490, filed Oct. 4, 2019) — franchisor plaintiff for breach, trademark infringement; settled for $350,000 collected in full.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Marsocci, Appleby and Company, P.A.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 2: $0.0MTotal: $1.0MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 audited financial statements are for the franchisor's affiliate guarantor, Happy & Healthy Guaranty, LLC (not the operating franchisor Happy & Healthy Products, Inc.). FY2022 total revenues $2,347 (guarantee fees $1,000 + investment/interest income $1,347); FY2021 $1,000. Balance sheet column headers were OCR-transposed; member's equity end-of-2022 $103,927, total assets $104,536.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 16 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSevere unit decline of 34.8% YoY (16 units remaining) indicates systemic failure or market rejection
  2. 02MEDNo financial transparency: average revenue and net income not disclosed in FDD Item 19, preventing ROI validation
  3. 03HIGHLitigation history with $350K settlement suggests franchisee-franchisor conflict and enforcement disputes
  4. 04MINORUnknown royalty structure creates hidden cost uncertainty and cash flow unpredictability
  5. 05MINORNo territory protection leaves franchisees vulnerable to brand cannibalization and internal competition
  6. 06MINOR5-year term with $25K franchise fee offers minimal runway for recouping investment given declining unit economics

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 2.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹMetropolitan Statistical Area (MSA); at most 1 Classic franchise per 100,000 MSA residents and 1 Premier franchise per 1,000,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationPalm Beach County, Florida
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFL
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

1 case: H&H v. Cunningham (AAA 01-19-0003-1490, filed Oct. 4, 2019) — franchisor plaintiff for breach, trademark infringement; settled for $350,000 collected in full.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
40 hrs
Training location
Franchisee's MSA
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
integrated franchise software system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: integrated franchise software system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

29 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 29 contacts · $49
Free preview
(215) 272-••••PA
Unlock all 29 contacts
+1210542••••NV
(719) 425-••••CO
(828) 260-••••NC
(508) 954-••••MA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Fruitfull franchise?

The total investment to open a Fruitfull franchise ranges from $91K – $112K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Fruitfull franchise owners earn?

Fruitfull makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Fruitfull?

Fruitfull is franchised by Happy & Healthy Products, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Fruitfull FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Fruitfull FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Fruitfull's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Fruitfull has a charge-off rate of 20.0% across 11 loans, meaning 20.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Fruitfull franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Fruitfull has 16 total units in the United States, including 15 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Fruitfull a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Fruitfull as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 16 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Fruitfull, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.