Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Friendly’s logo
FV-01006FDD 2025Data Quality·Excellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Friendly’s Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsTXFranchising since 1986CEOSherif MityasWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average66/100

Friendly's is a family-dining franchise pairing all-day American comfort food with its signature ice cream and sundaes. Franchisees run full-service restaurants managing kitchen, ice-cream service, and staff.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Friendly’s franchise requires a total initial investment of $1.1M – $2.7M, including a $15K – $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 6.5% charge-off rate across 37 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$1.1M – $2.7M
34th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
25th pct Service Resta…
Units
95
31st pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
6.5%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$1.1M – $2.7M
Avg $1.2M
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$15K – $30K
Avg $40K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$200K – $300K
Avg $69K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Avg 5.3%
Ongoing Fees
8.5% of rev
Avg 7.6%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
6.5%
Avg 16.2%
below avg ↓
System Size
95 units
Avg 177 units
Turnover Rate
5.3%
Avg 6.0%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $1.1M – $2.7M including a $30K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 66/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 6.5% across 37 loans (near or below the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Friendly's Restaurants Franchising Co, LLC
Parent company
Friendly's Restaurants Group, LLC
Ultimate parent
Legacy Brands International, LLC
Predecessor
Friendly's Franchising LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Sherif Mityas
Incorporated in
TX
HQ
14860 Montfort Drive, Suite 150 PMB 34, Dallas, Texas 75254
Auditor
A&G LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$10.6M
vs $6.9M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • CJ Fresh Holdings FC

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Sherif Mityas
Headquarters
TX
Founded
1935
FDD year
2025
States available
11

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 63% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$1.1M – $2.7MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty + ad fund6.0% + 2.5%
Working capital$200K – $300K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$30K$30K
Site Selection Fee$4K$4K
Project Management Fee$4K$4K
Lease, Deposits & Rent$25K$50K
Architect; Engineer; Drawings$16K$30K
Construction of Restaurant (excluding malls)$400K$1.6M
Furniture, Equipment, Signs and Computers$328K$460K
Grand Opening Campaign$10K$10K
Miscellaneous Pre-Opening Expenses$13K$37K
Insurance (3 months)$6K$8K
Inventory of Food, Supplies, Small-wares and Uniforms$39K$65K
Transportation and Living Expenses for Your Management Team's Initial Training$10K$34K
Opening Team Expenses$25K$79K
Professional Fees$2K$6K
Additional Funds for 3 Months of Operation$200K$300K
Development Fee$60K$60K
Total initial investment$1.2M$2.7M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$1.1M – $2.7M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$200K – $300K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Friendly’s: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund2.5% of net sales
Technology fee$2K
Training fee$10K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$39K $65K
Total fee load8.5% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typegross sales
Sample size93

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Friendly’s is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Friendly’s unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $1.1M–$2.7M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $200K–$300K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$2.1M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 type
gross sales
Sample size
93
vs category median 18 · large
Quartile band
$879K$2.0M
Bottom 25% → top 25%
Reporting year
2024
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2025
Disclosed in the 2025 filing, covering 2024
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank34th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank25th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank31th
vs Full-Service Restaurants peers
Risk score rank14th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 802 Full-Service Restaurants brands

Showing the headline figures — all 143 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Item 19 · by group

What the filing does disclose

Item 19 of this FDD reports performance in more than one group. We publish no single average for this brand; the groups the filing does disclose are listed below, quoted from its own Item 19 table.

Each row below is quoted from the FDD's own Item 19 table. Gross sales are not profit.

Item 19 detail

By quartile

SegmentSampleAvg
Top 25%23$2.0M
Bottom 25%24$879K

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.5% (near the Full-Service Restaurants average).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.

Operator retention

System expanding at 95.8% CAGR over 3 years across 95 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants averages

How Friendly’s Compares

Metric
Friendly’s
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$1.9M
$1.2M
Revenue
N/A
$1.8M
Unit Count
95
177.058

Is the system healthy?

Total units95Verified — printed on page 57 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+95.8%
Turnover rate5.3%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
95
Opened
13
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Turnover rate
5.3%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+95.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+95.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
13
Closed (3yr)
4
Terminated (3yr)
0
Non-renewed (3yr)
1
Transfers (3yr)
3
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
2022
48
Franchised units
2023
86+38
Franchised units
2024
94+8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 11 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

11

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 6.5% charge-off
Total loans
37
Loan volume
$25.5M
Median loan
$875K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
6.5%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
91.7%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
16
Defaults
2
Typical loan rate
5.9%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
NAICS 7221
Jobs supported
2,495
11.4 per loan
Lender concentration
15%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Vintage analysis

Friendly’s charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Friendly’s charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 2002 to 2013. Rates range from 0.0% to 33.3%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%'02'08'12'13

Top lenders financing Friendly’s franchisees

Florence Bank4 loans
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company3 loans
Fulton Bank, National Association3 loans

Showing 3 of 16 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 6.5% — 59% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off6.5%
Verdict score66/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average66Verdict score 66/100

Friendly's presents elevated risk due to a contracting unit base, opaque unit economics, material litigation history, and undisclosed profitability—making it difficult to validate ROI justification for $1.1M–$2.7M investment.

High confidence±3 pts
4450

Litigation (Item 3)

1. Franchisor vs. J&B Restaurant Partners et al (Index No. 650080/2023): Settled July 2023 after franchise terminations and declaratory judgment action regarding lease assignments and collateral. 2. SEC v. Sherif Mityas (12-cv-1281): CEO consented to Final Judgment in 2012 for securities violation (Rule 10b-5).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Disclosed in last 7 years

Predecessor entities (Neapolitan Group Holdings, LLC; FIC Holdings, LLC; FIC Restaurants, Inc.; Friendly's Restaurants, LLC; Friendly's Franchising LLC) filed Chapter 11 in 2020 (Docket 20-12807-CSS), assets acquired by APG.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · A&G LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $10.6MYr 2: $6.9MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2024 (year ended December 29, 2024) audited. Total revenues comprise franchise fees $39,312, royalties $7,029,037, marketing fund revenue $3,518,501, and other revenue $53,467. Prior-year FY2023 (ended Dec 31, 2023) total revenues $6,921,240. FY2022 (ended Jan 1, 2023) total revenues $9,130,607 audited by another auditor.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 66 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSignificant unit contraction: 95 units represents declining system with only 9.3% YoY growth, suggesting maturity or decline phase
  2. 02MEDHigh initial investment ($1.1M–$2.7M) paired with undisclosed profitability creates asymmetric risk
  3. 03HIGHLitigation history including asset/lease disputes with franchisees and SEC judgment against CEO raises governance concerns
  4. 04HIGHGoing concern status is False, indicating potential balance sheet or operational sustainability issues
  5. 05MINOR6% royalty on net sales with high capex requirements typical of casual dining creates margin pressure in low-AUV environments

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 143 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training200 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeprotected
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)15 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaults3
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationDallas, Texas
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawTX
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

1. Franchisor vs. J&B Restaurant Partners et al (Index No. 650080/2023): Settled July 2023 after franchise terminations and declaratory judgment action regarding lease assignments and collateral. 2. SEC v. Sherif Mityas (12-cv-1281): CEO consented to Final Judgment in 2012 for securities violation (Rule 10b-5).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
13 hrs
On-the-job training
186 hrs
Training location
Certified training restaurant
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Revel Systems
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Revel Systems

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

51 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 51 contacts · $49
Free preview
401-323-••••
Unlock all 51 contacts
508-746-••••
410-768-••••
856-829-••••
609-426-••••

FDD download

Friendly’s · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Friendly’s franchise?

The total investment to open a Friendly’s franchise ranges from $1.1M – $2.7M, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Friendly’s franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Friendly’s is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Friendly’s FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Friendly’s FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Friendly’s's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Friendly’s has a charge-off rate of 6.5% across 37 loans, meaning 6.5% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Friendly’s franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Friendly’s has 95 total units in the United States, including 94 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 13 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Friendly’s a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Friendly’s as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 66 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Friendly’s, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.