Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Domino's Pizza logo
FV-00775FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Domino's Pizza Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsMIFranchising since 1967CEORussell WeinerWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

AStrongest tier80/100

Domino's is a quick-service pizza chain built around delivery and carryout, powered by its own digital ordering platform. Franchisees run stores handling order fulfillment, delivery, staffing, and food costs.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Domino's Pizza franchise requires a total initial investment of $231K – $744K, including a $0 – $10K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 9.9% charge-off rate across 1,123 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$231K – $744K
32nd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.5%
44th pct Service Resta…
Units
7,236
96th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
9.9%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$231K – $744K
Avg $664K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$0 – $10K
Avg $34K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $73K
Avg $44K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.5%
Avg 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
9.9% of rev
Avg 7.9%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
9.9%
Avg 17.3%
below avg ↓
System Size
7,236 units
Avg 236 units
Turnover Rate
0.2%
Avg 6.2%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
7 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $231K – $744K including a $10K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports AWUS and EBITDA % of Royalty Sales by AWUS band rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 80/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 9.9% across 1123 loans (near or below the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • DATAItem 19 reports AWUS and EBITDA % of Royalty Sales by AWUS band rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Domino's Pizza Franchising LLC
Parent company
Domino's Pizza Master Issuer LLC
Ultimate parent
Domino's Pizza, Inc.
Predecessor
Domino's Pizza LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Manager and Chief Executive Officer
Russell Weiner
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
24 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48105-9484
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$512.1M
vs $487.1M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Russell Weiner
Headquarters
MI
Founded
1960
FDD year
2026
States available
53

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 27% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$231K – $744KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 30 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$10,000Verified — printed on page 21 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund5.5% + 4.0%
Working capital$10K – $73K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Domino's Pizza: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$10K$10K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$10K$73K
Equipment, build-out, other$211K$661K
Total initial investment$231K$744K

Source: Domino's Pizza 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$231K – $744K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $73K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.9%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Domino's Pizza: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.0%
Technology fee$0
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$2K
Inventory (initial)$5K $7K
Total fee load9.9% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeAWUS and EBITDA % of Royal…
Sample size6,518

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Domino's Pizza is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Domino's Pizza unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $231K–$744K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$73K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$529K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 type
AWUS and EBITDA % of Royalty Sales by AWUS band
Sample size
6,518
vs category median 18 · large
Reporting year
2024
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2024
Transparency
6 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank32th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank44th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank96th
vs Quick-Service Restaurants peers
Risk score rank5th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 782 Quick-Service Restaurants brands

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.9% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants average of 7.9%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports AWUS and EBITDA % of Royalty Sales by AWUS band rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 8.0% CAGR over 3 years across 7,236 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 6% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants averages

How Domino's Pizza Compares

Metric
Domino's Pizza
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$487K
$664K
Revenue
N/A
$1.2M
Unit Count
7,236
236.064

Is the system healthy?

Total units7,236Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 68 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+8.0%
Turnover rate0.2%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
7,236
Opened
215
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Terminated
9
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
2
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.2%
Company-owned
262
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
96%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
5.9%
Net growth (3-yr)
+8.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+8.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
215
Closed (3yr)
4
Terminated (3yr)
9
Non-renewed (3yr)
2
Transfers (3yr)
491
Reacquired (3yr)
2
Franchisor bought back
2023
6,621
Franchised units
2024
6,776+155
Franchised units
2025
6,974+198
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 51 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 51 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 9.9% charge-off
Total loans
1,123
Loan volume
$409.5M
Median loan
$147K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
9.9%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
89.3%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
200
Defaults
82
Typical loan rate
6.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
21.5%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
15,594
8.8 per loan
Lender concentration
8%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 67% went to startups / new businesses, 33% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.5% vs 25.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Domino's Pizza charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Domino's Pizza charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 27 vintages from 1992 to 2018. Rates range from 0.0% to 46.2%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%'92'97'02'07'12'17'18

Shaded area: recent vintages with few resolved loans; rates may change as loans mature.

Top lenders financing Domino's Pizza franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association58 loans12.3%
Readycap Lending, LLC53 loans35.8%
Bank of America, National Association43 loans14.0%

Showing 3 of 200 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
35
Loan volume
$8.7M
Charge-off rate
3.6%
Jobs created
409

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Domino's Pizza's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 15 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 27-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 9.9% — 38% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off9.9%
Verdict score80/100 (higher is better)
Litigation7 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier80Verdict score 80/100

Established brand with protected territory but facing stagnant growth, thin margins, and mounting litigation that could impact franchisee economics and operational burden.

High confidence±3 pts
3339

Litigation (Item 3)

Pending: (1) State of Rhode Island Office of General Treasurer securities class action (Case No. 2:24-CV-12477) alleging false/misleading statements about global net store growth guidance; (2-6) Five derivative lawsuits (Ayers, Joshi, Kassner, Chu, Walker Derivative Lawsuits) alleging breaches of fiduciary duty and insider trading by directors/officers, stayed pending outcome of securities action; (7) several undisclosed labor and employment joint employer lawsuits. No concluded actions required disclosure.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $512.1MYr 2: $487.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

DPL total revenues 2025 $4.94B includes U.S. company-owned stores, franchise royalties/fees, supply chain, international franchise, and U.S. franchise advertising. DPF (franchisor entity) revenue is $512M franchise royalties and fees only.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 80 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSlow unit growth of only 2.9% YoY suggests market saturation or franchisee underperformance
  2. 02HIGHSignificant litigation including securities class action, derivative lawsuits, and joint employer claims creates legal/operational uncertainty
  3. 03MINORNet income margin of only 1.08% (14.7K on 1.37M revenue) indicates razor-thin profitability after royalties
  4. 04MINORHigh capital requirement ($107K-$743K) paired with low average net income creates extended ROI timeline
  5. 05HIGHJoint employer litigation could increase labor compliance costs and corporate liability exposure for franchisees

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.9% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training163 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeprotected
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)1 year
Non-compete (miles)10 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination grounds17
Curable defaults3
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawStore state
Litigation count7
View Item 3 litigation summary

Pending: (1) State of Rhode Island Office of General Treasurer securities class action (Case No. 2:24-CV-12477) alleging false/misleading statements about global net store growth guidance; (2-6) Five derivative lawsuits (Ayers, Joshi, Kassner, Chu, Walker Derivative Lawsuits) alleging breaches of fiduciary duty and insider trading by directors/officers, stayed pending outcome of securities action; (7) several undisclosed labor and employment joint employer lawsuits. No concluded actions required disclosure.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
160 hrs
On-the-job training
3 hrs
Training location
Ann Arbor, Michigan or online (classroom); candidate's market (OJT and some modules)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee (primary responsibility); franchisor must approve location
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Domino's PULSE
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Domino's PULSE

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

7,055 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 7,055 contacts · $49
Free preview
(302) 653-••••DE
Unlock all 7,055 contacts
(310) 677-••••CA
(714) 777-••••CA
(419) 663-••••OH
(601) 932-••••MS

FDD download

Domino's Pizza · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Domino's Pizza franchise?

The total investment to open a Domino's Pizza franchise ranges from $231K – $744K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Domino's Pizza franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Domino's Pizza is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Domino's Pizza FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Domino's Pizza FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Domino's Pizza's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Domino's Pizza has a charge-off rate of 9.9% across 1,123 loans, meaning 9.9% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Domino's Pizza franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Domino's Pizza has 7,236 total units in the United States, including 6,974 franchised units and 262 company-owned units. 215 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Domino's Pizza a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Domino's Pizza as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 80 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Domino's Pizza, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.