Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
COMPUCHILD logo

Compuchild Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

EducationCAFranchising since 2001
BAbove averageAbove average48/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$40K – $65K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00611FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

CompuChild is a children's education franchise offering technology and STEM enrichment programs for young students. Franchisees run local programs, managing instructors, curriculum, and enrollment.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A COMPUCHILD franchise requires a total initial investment of $40K – $65K, including a $20K – $30K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$40K – $65K
4th pct Education
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
16
36th pct Education
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Education · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$40K – $65K
Median $194K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$20K – $30K
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $10K
Median $25K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 9.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
16 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
33.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Education median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $40K – $65K including a $20K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 48/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
CompuChild Franchisor LLC
Predecessor
CompuChild Services of America, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Shubhra Kant
CEO experience
2019 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
3736 Fallon Rd., Suite 125, Dublin, CA 94568
Auditor
Velez Hardy CPAs and Advisors
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$184K
vs $130K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Shubhra Kant
Headquarters
CA
FDD year
2025
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 73% below the typical education franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$40K – $65KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$19,900Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$5K – $10K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

COMPUCHILD: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$20K$20K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$5K$10K
Equipment, build-out, other$15K$35K
Total initial investment$40K$65K

Source: COMPUCHILD 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$40K – $65K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$350/month for Standard Territory; $250/month for Mini Te…
Ad fund
-n/d

Ongoing fees · Item 6

COMPUCHILD: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$350 per month (standard territory) or $250 per month (mini territory); waived first 3 months
Training fee$5K
Transfer fee$7K
Renewal fee$1K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

COMPUCHILD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one COMPUCHILD unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $40K–$65K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$10K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$60K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -10.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Education medians

How Compuchild Compares

Metric
Compuchild
Category median
vs median
Investment
$52K
$194Kmiddle half $94K–$625K · n=164
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$408Kmiddle half $269K–$1.2M · n=72
N/A
Unit Count
16
20middle half 6–79 · n=164
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Education brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units16Verified — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it one way.
3-yr growth+12.5% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate33.3% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
16
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
33.3%
Company-owned
7
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
56%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+12.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-10.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
93.8%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
6.3%
Units that stopped operating
2022
10
Franchised units
2023
8-2
Franchised units
2024
9+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

6 current owners across 4 states.

  • CA 3
  • AL 1
  • AR 1
  • GA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score48/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average48Verdict score 48/100

CompuChild presents CAUTION-level risk due to absent financial disclosure, unclear franchisor viability, small system size, and unfavorable fee structure relative to investment outlay.

Low confidence±15 pts
3363

Litigation (Item 3)

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Velez Hardy CPAs and Advisors

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.2MYr 2: $0.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Revenue per audited Statements of Income and Member's Equity for year ended Dec 31, 2024 ($184,277) and 2023 ($129,809). Other revenue is interest income of $6 (2024). Audited by Velez Hardy (CPAs and Advisors), Las Vegas, NV; opinion dated March 5, 2025.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 48 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average revenue and net income not provided) — unable to validate ROI claims
  2. 02MEDModest unit growth of 12.5% YoY with only 16 total units suggests limited scale and market validation
  3. 03MINORHigh initial investment ($39,900–$64,900) paired with low monthly royalties ($250–$350) creates unfavorable unit economics
  4. 04MINOR6-year term is shorter than industry standard (typically 10 years), limiting long-term planning security

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term6 yrs
Renewal term6 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training12 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term6 years
Renewal term6 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice90 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationDublin, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
12 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
QuickBooks
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: QuickBooks

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

6 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 6 contacts · $49
Free preview
(925) 248-••••CA
Unlock all 6 contacts
(870) 919-••••AR
(341) 777-••••CA
(209) 543-••••CA
(941) 685-••••GA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a COMPUCHILD franchise?

The total investment to open a COMPUCHILD franchise ranges from $40K – $65K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do COMPUCHILD franchise owners earn?

COMPUCHILD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns COMPUCHILD?

COMPUCHILD is franchised by CompuChild Franchisor LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the COMPUCHILD FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the COMPUCHILD FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is COMPUCHILD's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for COMPUCHILD (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many COMPUCHILD franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, COMPUCHILD has 16 total units in the United States, including 9 franchised units and 7 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is COMPUCHILD a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates COMPUCHILD as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent COMPUCHILD, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Education franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Education category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.