Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Brooklyn Dumpling Shop logo

Brooklyn Dumpling Shop Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsNJFranchising since 2021
DBelow averageBelow average35/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$373K – $722K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00397Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Brooklyn Dumpling Shop is a quick-service franchise serving dumplings and Asian dishes through an automat-style pickup format. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, staffing, and automated pickup.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Brooklyn Dumpling Shop franchise requires a total initial investment of $373K – $722K, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$373K – $722K
60th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
3
14th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$373K – $722K
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $27K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
3 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $373K – $722K including a $45K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 35/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative, pipeline stalled: 11 agreements signed but not yet open against 3 open outlets (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
BDS Franchising, LLC
Ultimate parent
Brooklyn Dumpling Shop LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2023 FDD
CEO title
CEO
Stratis Morfogen
CEO experience
18 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
NJ
HQ
2 University Plaza, Suite 100, Hackensack, New Jersey 07601
Auditor
Raich Ende Malter & Co. LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$280K
Most recent fiscal year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Stratis Morfogen
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2021
FDD year
2023
States available
16

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 13% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$373K – $722KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $27K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown20 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$45K$45K
Your Training Expenses$1K$13K
Third Party Management/Leadership Training (McClaskey Excellence Institute or similar program)$2K$10K
Premises deposits$2K$40K
On-Site Location Evaluation$0$500
Rent - 3 months$25K$45K
Design and Architect Fees$3K$20K
Leasehold Improvements, Construction and/or Remodeling$50K$185K
Equipment, Furniture & Fixtures$150K$195K
Exterior Signage$10K$25K
Business Licenses and Permits$500$2K
Computer Systems$18K$24K
Initial Inventory to Begin Operating$20K$35K
Professional Fees$3K$5K
Pre-Opening Assistance and Training$10K$10K
Grand Opening Advertising$10K$10K
Insurance$500$1K
Uniforms$5K$5K
Ancillary Real Estate Costs$5K$25K
Additional Funds - 3 months$15K$27K
Total initial investment$373K$722K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$373K – $722K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $27K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Brooklyn Dumpling Shop: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$500
Training fee$10K
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$20K – $35K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Brooklyn Dumpling Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Brooklyn Dumpling Shop unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $373K–$722K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$27K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$568K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Brooklyn Dumpling Shop Compares

Metric
Brooklyn Dumpling Shop
Category median
vs median
Investment
$548K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
3
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units3Verified — printed on page 49 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it one way.

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
3
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
67%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
11
3.67 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
7
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2020
0
Franchised units
2021
0±0
Franchised units
2022
2+2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

6 current owners across 4 states.

  • NY 3
  • CT 1
  • FL 1
  • NJ 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score35/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average35Verdict score 35/100
Low confidence±16 pts
1951

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

5 concluded actions all naming CEO Stratis Morfogen (and some others) as defendants related to prior business concepts unrelated to this franchise: trademark/unfair competition ($500K award), wage/hour settlements (FLSA/NYLL). Franchisor BDS Franchising, LLC was not a named party.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Officer Stratis Morfogen subject to two involuntary bankruptcy petitions (2013 dismissed 2014; 2014 petition discharged 2017) and one adversarial proceeding (dismissed 2015). Franchisor itself has no bankruptcy history.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Raich Ende Malter & Co. LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.3MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2022 total revenue of $280,136 comprised franchise fees of $265,417 and rebates income of $14,719; prior year (2021) had $0 revenue. Audited statements of BDS Franchising, LLC (franchisor).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 35 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOROnly 3 operating units indicates minimal system scale and severely limits validation sample size
  2. 02MINORMultiple employment-related lawsuits (FLSA violations) suggest systemic labor compliance or wage-and-hour issues affecting franchisee operations
  3. 03HIGHTrademark infringement/unfair competition litigation involving officers/principals raises brand integrity and leadership credibility concerns
  4. 04MEDNo Item 19 (average unit volumes) disclosed — unable to assess realistic revenue potential or ROI on $373K-$722K investment
  5. 05MINORNo average net income data prevents franchisee from calculating true profitability or break-even timeline
  6. 06MED6% royalty on undisclosed revenues creates ongoing cost burden with no baseline performance metrics
  7. 07MINORUnknown unit growth trajectory indicates stagnant or declining franchise interest despite protected territories

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training174 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice5 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationNew Jersey
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

5 concluded actions all naming CEO Stratis Morfogen (and some others) as defendants related to prior business concepts unrelated to this franchise: trademark/unfair competition ($500K award), wage/hour settlements (FLSA/NYLL). Franchisor BDS Franchising, LLC was not a named party.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
84 hrs
On-the-job training
90 hrs
Training location
Hoboken, New Jersey (or affiliate-owned location)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
10 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
10 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Tray (Vendsy Inc) and Restaurant365
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Tray (Vendsy Inc) and Restaurant365

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

6 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 6 contacts · $49
Free preview
(201) 895-••••NJ
Unlock all 6 contacts
(914) 715-••••NY
(954) 801-••••FL
(860) 490-••••CT
(347) 714-••••NY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Brooklyn Dumpling Shop franchise?

The total investment to open a Brooklyn Dumpling Shop franchise ranges from $373K – $722K, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Brooklyn Dumpling Shop franchise owners earn?

Brooklyn Dumpling Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Brooklyn Dumpling Shop?

Brooklyn Dumpling Shop is franchised by BDS Franchising, LLC. The FDD names no parent company. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Brooklyn Dumpling Shop LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Brooklyn Dumpling Shop FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Brooklyn Dumpling Shop FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Brooklyn Dumpling Shop's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Brooklyn Dumpling Shop (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Brooklyn Dumpling Shop franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Brooklyn Dumpling Shop has 3 total units in the United States, including 2 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Brooklyn Dumpling Shop a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Brooklyn Dumpling Shop as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 35 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Brooklyn Dumpling Shop, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.