Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
TP TEA Shop logo

TP TEA Shop Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average63/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$394K – $697K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02777FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

TP TEA is a bubble tea franchise serving Taiwanese-style teas, milk teas, and boba drinks. Franchisees run the shops, managing drink prep, ingredient inventory, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A TP TEA Shop franchise requires a total initial investment of $394K – $697K, including a $49K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.3% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$394K – $697K
63rd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.3%
44th pct Service Resta…
Units
10
37th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$394K – $697K
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$49K – $49K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$60K – $120K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.3%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
5.8% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
10 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $394K – $697K including a $49K franchise fee, 5.3% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 63/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +3 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 0 closed); 3 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
TPLIN, Inc.
Parent company
Win Win Tea LLC (Delaware LLC, Parent of TPLIN, Inc.)
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
TPTEA Co., Ltd. (Taiwan) via TPTEA USA Inc. (Master Franchisor)
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Juo-Lin Chen
CEO experience
13 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
California
HQ
1510 Tersita Dr, San Jose, California 95129
Auditor
DLEE Accountancy, Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.5M
vs $3.7M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Juo-Lin Chen
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2017
FDD year
2025
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 12% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$394K – $697KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 26 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$49,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.3%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$60K – $120K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

TP TEA Shop: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$49K$49K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$60K$120K
Equipment, build-out, other$285K$528K
Total initial investment$394K$697K

Source: TP TEA Shop 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$394K – $697K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$60K – $120K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$49K – $49K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
5.3%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.8%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

TP TEA Shop: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.3% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.5% of gross sales
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$8K
Inventory (initial)$70K – $70K
Total fee load5.8% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

TP TEA Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one TP TEA Shop unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $394K–$697K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $60K–$120K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$635K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 148 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.8% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +133.3% over 3 years (3 opened, 0 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How TP TEA Shop Compares

Metric
TP TEA Shop
Category median
vs median
Investment
$545K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
10
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units10Verified — printed on page 63 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+133.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
10
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
70%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+133.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+133.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
3
0.30 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
3
Franchised units
2023
4+1
Franchised units
2024
7+3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

8 current owners across 1 state.

  • CA 8

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score63/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average63Verdict score 63/100
Low confidence±15 pts
4878

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · DLEE Accountancy, Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.5MYr 2: $3.7MTotal: $0.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financial statements in the extracted exhibit are the audited statements of TPTEA USA INC. (the Master Franchisor / guarantor of the franchise system), not the disclosing franchisor TPLIN, Inc. Figures are in whole US dollars (not thousands). FY ending 12/31/2024: Revenue $534,794 (cost of revenue $32,770; gross profit $502,024); net income $316,670. Balance sheet reconciles: total assets $1,948,012 = total liabilities $677,157 + total stockholder's equity $1,270,855. Prior year (FY2023) revenue $431,334.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 63 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORfinancials_are_parent_level; parent net income $316,670
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 148 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.8% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term2 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training162 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term2 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationSan Jose, California (mediation at franchisor headquarters; litigation in state/federal courts closest to headquarters)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
162 hrs
Training location
Taiwan (Republic of China)
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee proposes, franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Snackpass Register
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Snackpass Register

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

8 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 8 contacts · $49
Free preview
(408) 655-••••CA
Unlock all 8 contacts
(949) 331-••••CA
(617) 852-••••CA
(510) 228-••••CA
(626) 581-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a TP TEA Shop franchise?

The total investment to open a TP TEA Shop franchise ranges from $394K – $697K, with an initial franchise fee of $49K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do TP TEA Shop franchise owners earn?

TP TEA Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns TP TEA Shop?

TP TEA Shop is franchised by TPLIN, Inc.. Its parent company is Win Win Tea LLC (Delaware LLC, Parent of TPLIN, Inc.). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is TPTEA Co., Ltd. (Taiwan) via TPTEA USA Inc. (Master Franchisor). Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the TP TEA Shop FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the TP TEA Shop FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is TP TEA Shop's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for TP TEA Shop (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many TP TEA Shop franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, TP TEA Shop has 10 total units in the United States, including 7 franchised units and 3 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is TP TEA Shop a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates TP TEA Shop as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 63 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent TP TEA Shop, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.