Bin There Dump That Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $116K – $235K
- Disclosed sales
- partial, no system average
- SBA charge-off
- 2.8%
- on 65 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Bin There Dump That is a franchise renting residential-friendly roll-off dumpsters for home projects and cleanouts. Franchisees run a route-based operation delivering, placing, and hauling dumpsters and managing scheduling in a territory.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Bin There Dump That franchise requires a total initial investment of $116K – $235K, including a $29K – $55K franchise fee. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 2.8% charge-off rate across 65 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $116K – $235K
- 41st pct Business Serv…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- Flat fee
- Units
- 226
- 58th pct Business Serv…
- SBA charge-off
- 2.8%
- % of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category
Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $116K – $235K including a $29K franchise fee.
- RETURNSItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.
- RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 2.8% across 65 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
- GROWTHPositive: net +20 franchised outlets in the latest year (22 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
- DATAItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Bin There USA, LLC
- Parent company
- That Franchise Inc. (TFI)
- FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
- CEO title
- Manager, President, Chief Executive Officer
- Michael J. Kernaghan
- CEO experience
- 32 yrs
- Years in role or industry
- Founder active
- Yes
- Original founder still leading the business
- Incorporated in
- DE
- HQ
- 2010 Winston Park Drive, Suite 300, Oakville, Ontario, L6H 5R7 Canada
- Auditor
- UHY LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $7.6M
- vs $6.8M prior year
- Management churn noted
- Frequent turnover
- Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes
Independent franchisee associations
- Franchisee Advisory Board
Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.
Affiliated brands
- TN Pest Control
Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).
Overview
About
- CEO
- Michael J. Kernaghan
- Headquarters
- DE
- Founded
- 2010
- FDD year
- 2025
- States available
- 34
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 32% above the typical business services franchise.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown8 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $29K | $55K | |
| Premises Rent and Security Depositnot refundable | — | — | |
| Vehiclesnot refundable | $15K | $16K | |
| Opening Inventory of Bins, Equipment and Suppliesnot refundable | $50K | $120K | |
| Initial Training Expensesnot refundable | $2K | $2K | |
| Insurance and Other Prepaid Expensesnot refundable | $8K | $17K | |
| Licenses, Legal and Accounting Feesnot refundable | $2K | $5K | |
| Additional Funds (three months)not refundable | $10K | $20K | |
| Total initial investment | $116K | $235K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $116K – $235K
- Middle of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $10K – $20K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $29K – $55K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- Flat fee per production vehicle per month: Year 1 $600, Y…
- Ad fund
- 20% of royalties paid; equates to $1,440/vehicle/year (Yr…
- Total fee load
- 20.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty (flat) | $600/month per vehicle (Year 1), $900 (Year 2), $1,200 (Year 3), $1,355 (Year 4+, CPI-adjusted) |
| Technology fee | $500 |
| Training fee | $750 |
| Transfer fee | $15K |
| Renewal fee | $15K |
| Inventory (initial) | $50K – $120K |
| Total fee load | 20.0% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
No Item 19 revenue figure for Bin There Dump That is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Bin There Dump That unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD
Financial Performance
- Item 19 type
- gross sales
- Sample size
- 357 trucks
- vs category median 37 · large
- Reporting year
- 2024
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2025
- Disclosed in the 2025 filing, covering 2024
- Transparency
- 4 / 10
- vs category median 3 / 10 · above
Compared against 296 Business Services brands
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 20.0% — above the Business Services median of 9.0%.
Disclosure
Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.
Operator retention
System expanding at 14.1% CAGR over 3 years across 226 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Business Services medians
How Bin There Dump That Compares
Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 226
- Opened
- 22
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 2
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 1
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 0.9%
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 100%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +14.1%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +14.1%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 1
- Transferred
- 9
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 0
- 0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 13
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Transfer rate
- 4.0%
- Owners selling to other franchisees
- Ceased ops
- 0.4%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 14 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
38 current owners across 14 states.
- FL 7
- CO 5
- GA 4
- MD 4
- IN 3
- KY 3
- AL 2
- AZ 2
- IL 2
- MA 2
- AK 1
- AR 1
- +2 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 65
- Loan volume
- $18.6M
- Median loan
- $201K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- 2.8%
- on 65 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- 97.2%
- 5-yr charge-off
- 6.7%
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 36
- Defaults
- 1
- Typical loan rate
- 6.1%
- avg rate to borrowers
- Franchised industry avg
- 3.3%
- brand beats franchise avg ↓
- Jobs supported
- 86
- 1.9 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 32%
- top lender's share
Franchise vs independent — in solid waste collection, franchised businesses charge off at 3.3% vs 7.4% for independents — franchising is associated with 55% lower SBA default risk in this category.
Top lenders financing Bin There Dump That franchisees
Showing 3 of 36 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for Bin There Dump That from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Principal loss rate
- 0.0%
- Avg SBA guarantee
- 75%
- Avg interest rate
- 6.12%
- Lender concentration
- 31.8%
- Job velocity
- 1.9 per $100K
- NAICS benchmark
- 0.0%
- NAICS 562111
- Jobs supported
- 86
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 32% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic Bank Corporation | 7 | $1.0M | 0.0% |
| 2 | Simmons Bank | 3 | $765K | 0.0% |
| 3 | Zions Bank, A Division of | 2 | $222K | 0.0% |
| 4 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. | 2 | $135K | 0.0% |
| 5 | Byline Bank | 2 | $725K | 0.0% |
| 6 | CRF Small Business Loan Company, LLC | 1 | $150K | N/A |
| 7 | Synovus Bank | 1 | $481K | 0.0% |
| 8 | Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc. | 1 | $301K | 0.0% |
| 9 | Main Street Bank | 1 | $90K | 0.0% |
| 10 | Choice Financial Group | 1 | $338K | 0.0% |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXTexas | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| OHOhio | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| INIndiana | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| ALAlabama | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| COColorado | 1 | 0 | -- |
| GAGeorgia | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| MAMassachusetts | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| MIMichigan | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| NCNorth Carolina | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| NDNorth Dakota | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
SBA 7(a) lending trend
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
What could kill this investment?
SBA loans charge off at 2.8% — 83% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Bin There Dump That presents moderate-to-caution risk due to undisclosed net income, aggressive tiered royalties, recent litigation over breaches, and modest unit growth—warranting deep franchisee validation before investment.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).
Bin There USA LLC v. Farrar et al., No. 3:21-cv-00149 (E.D. Va.) — filed March 2021 against franchisee for breach/termination of franchise agreement; settled May 2021 ($10,000 payment, consent judgment); contempt motion filed late 2021/early 2022 for violations; consent order entered May 2022 ($25,000 payment, permanent injunction from Richmond VA operations)
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · UHY LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Total revenues for FYE Dec 31, 2024 comprise royalty income $4,981,769, other income $1,644,691, and initial franchise fees $950,118. Audited financials of Bin There USA, LLC (Delaware LLC), auditor located New York, NY (firm name not stated in document text).
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: No
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict
- 01MEDNet income not disclosed in FDD despite $301K average revenue — profitability opaque and concerning
- 02MINOREscalating royalty structure ($600→$1,355/month per vehicle) creates significant cost burden in years 2-4; total royalties could exceed $16K annually on single vehicle
- 03HIGHLitigation history shows franchise agreement breaches and contempt of court (2021-2022); $35K in settlements indicates enforcement issues and franchisor-franchisee tension
- 04MINORModest unit growth of 9.7% YoY is underwhelming for a mature franchise; suggests market saturation or franchisee challenges
- 05MINORHigh initial investment ($116K-$235K) paired with withheld profitability data creates asymmetric risk for franchisees
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 20.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 100,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 2 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 30 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Arbitration location | New York |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | NY |
| Litigation count | 1 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Bin There USA LLC v. Farrar et al., No. 3:21-cv-00149 (E.D. Va.) — filed March 2021 against franchisee for breach/termination of franchise agreement; settled May 2021 ($10,000 payment, consent judgment); contempt motion filed late 2021/early 2022 for violations; consent order entered May 2022 ($25,000 payment, permanent injunction from Richmond VA operations)
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 26 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 35 hrs
- Training location
- TFI head office in Oakville, Ontario (or designated location); Operational Training at certified BTDT Training Center
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 3 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- Franchisee
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
39 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Bin There Dump That franchise?
The total investment to open a Bin There Dump That franchise ranges from $116K – $235K, with an initial franchise fee of $29K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Bin There Dump That franchise owners earn?
Item 19 of the Bin There Dump That FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Bin There Dump That?
Bin There Dump That is franchised by Bin There USA, LLC. Its parent company is That Franchise Inc. (TFI). Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Bin There Dump That FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Bin There Dump That FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Bin There Dump That's franchise failure rate?
Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Bin There Dump That has a charge-off rate of 2.8% across 65 loans, meaning 2.8% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.
How many Bin There Dump That franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Bin There Dump That has 226 total units in the United States, including 226 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 22 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Bin There Dump That a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Bin There Dump That as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Bin There Dump That, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Business Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.