Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL logo

Big Blue Swim School Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

EducationILFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average53/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$2.1M – $3.8M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 20 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00298FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Big Blue Swim School is a children's education franchise teaching swim lessons and water safety in warm-water pools. Franchisees run the schools, managing instructors, class scheduling, and enrollment.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL franchise requires a total initial investment of $2.1M – $3.8M, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 20 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$2.1M – $3.8M
78th pct Education
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
7th pct Education
Units
42
51st pct Education
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Education · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$2.1M – $3.8M
Median $194K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $45K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$55K – $145K
Median $25K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
20 loans · Median 7.2%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
42 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Education median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $2.1M – $3.8M including a $50K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 53/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 20 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +8 franchised outlets in the latest year (8 opened, 0 closed); 21 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 228.6% CAGR over 3 years with 42 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Big Blue Swim School Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Big Blue Swim School HoldCo, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Scott Sanders
Incorporated in
IL
HQ
4207 N. Western Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60618
Auditor
Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.9M
vs $492K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Scott Sanders
Headquarters
IL
Founded
2018
FDD year
2025
States available
13

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 1410% above the typical education franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$2.1M – $3.8MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 26 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$55K – $145K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$55K$145K
Equipment, build-out, other$2.0M$3.6M
Total initial investment$2.1M$3.8M

Source: BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$2.1M – $3.8M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$55K – $145K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$2K
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$5K
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $2.1M–$3.8M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $55K–$145K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$3.0M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% (near the Education median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 228.6% CAGR over 3 years across 42 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Education medians

How Big Blue Swim School Compares

Metric
Big Blue Swim School
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.9M
$194Kmiddle half $94K–$625K · n=164
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$408Kmiddle half $269K–$1.2M · n=72
N/A
Unit Count
42
20middle half 6–79 · n=164
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Education brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units42Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 70 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+53.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
42
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
19
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
39%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+53.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
21
0.50 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
10
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
7
Franchised units
2023
15+8
Franchised units
2024
23+8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 19 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 19 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

39 current owners across 19 states.

  • PA 6
  • MI 4
  • NJ 4
  • IL 3
  • NC 3
  • TX 3
  • UT 3
  • CO 2
  • AZ 1
  • CA 1
  • CT 1
  • FL 1
  • +7 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
20
Loan volume
$47.5M
Median loan
$2.4M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 20 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
9
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
7.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
12.5%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
579
1.2 per loan
Lender concentration
35%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in sports and recreation instruction, franchised businesses charge off at 12.5% vs 14.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 12% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Big Blue Swim School franchisees

LendingClub Bank, National Association7 loans0.0%
Byline Bank3 loans—
Live Oak Banking Company3 loans—

Showing 3 of 9 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$1.3M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
16

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Big Blue Swim School from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
79%
Avg interest rate
7.04%
Lender concentration
35.0%
Job velocity
1.2 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
3.1%
NAICS 611620
Jobs supported
579

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 35% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1LendingClub Bank, National Association7$12.2M0.0%
2Byline Bank3$8.5MN/A
3Live Oak Banking Company3$6.5MN/A
4Meridian Bank2$7.3MN/A
5The Bancorp Bank National Association1$2.4MN/A
6FWBank1$3.6MN/A
7Belmont Bank & Trust Company1$2.5MN/A
8TD Bank, National Association1$2.6M0.0%
9Bank of Utah1$1.9M0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
NJNew Jersey500.0%
MIMichigan30--
PAPennsylvania300.0%
UTUtah300.0%
MAMassachusetts20--
CACalifornia10--
INIndiana10--
MOMissouri10--
TXTexas10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2021
7
2022
6
2023
1
2024
3
2025
3

Borrower profile

Startup16 (80%)
New (< 2 yr)4 (20%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 20 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 20 loans
Verdict score53/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average53Verdict score 53/100

High capital requirement combined with undisclosed unit economics, explosive growth rate, and franchisor financial concerns create substantial risk without transparent profitability data.

High confidence±4 pts
4957

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.9MYr 2: $0.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenues for FY2022 comprise franchise fees $353,148, royalty fees $601,071, brand fund fees $378,046, technology fee $301,978, member services fees $177,110, and market introduction program revenue $127,000. Audited statements of Big Blue Swim School Franchising, LLC for years ended Dec 31, 2022/2021/2020; member's deficit position.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 53 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDFinancial performance metrics (avg revenue and net income) not disclosed in FDD Item 19 — prevents ROI validation
  2. 02MINORRapid unit growth of 53.3% YoY raises sustainability and quality control concerns — typical of aggressive recruitment over profitability
  3. 03MINOR6% royalty on gross revenue (not net) is problematic for low-margin or seasonal swim school operations
  4. 04MED42 total units is a small system with limited track record and operational maturity

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training268 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ6
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationChicago, Illinois (within 10 miles of franchisor's principal business address)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawIL
Litigation count0

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
134 hrs
On-the-job training
134 hrs
Training location
Flagship School in Chicago, Illinois or other affiliate locations
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
18 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must accept
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Designated point-of-sale hardware system (part of Computer System)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Designated point-of-sale hardware system (part of Computer System)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

39 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 39 contacts · $49
Free preview
(754) 900-••••FL
Unlock all 39 contacts
(331) 209-••••IL
(914) 715-••••NY
(919) 890-••••NC
(281) 703-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL franchise?

The total investment to open a BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL franchise ranges from $2.1M – $3.8M, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL franchise owners earn?

BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL?

BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL is franchised by Big Blue Swim School Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Big Blue Swim School HoldCo, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 20 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL has 42 total units in the United States, including 23 franchised units and 19 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 53 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent BIG BLUE SWIM SCHOOL, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Education franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Education category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.