Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Beard Papa’s logo

Beard Papa’s Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2004
CAverageAverage39/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$201K – $477K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00261FDD 2026Data QualityStandard71%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Beard Papa's is a dessert franchise known for fresh-filled cream puffs and pastries. Franchisees run the shops and kiosks, managing baking, made-to-order filling, and counter service in high-traffic spots.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Beard Papa’s franchise requires a total initial investment of $201K – $477K, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$201K – $477K
23rd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
36
59th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$201K – $477K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $30K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
36 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
25.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $201K – $477K including a $45K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 39/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -8 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 9 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAG8 units terminated last reporting year (22.2% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Muginoho International, Inc.
Parent company
DAY TO LIFE Co., Ltd. (formerly Muginoho Co., Ltd.)
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Nagatanien Holdings Co., Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Kenkichi Sugiuchi
Incorporated in
NY
HQ
11443 South Street Suite A-7, Cerritos, California 90703
Franchisor revenue
$2.0M
Most recent fiscal year

Affiliated brands

  • maintains a pr
  • DAY TO LIFE HOLDINGS Co
  • has not in the past and does not now offer franchises in any lines of business
  • is Nagatanien Holdings Co

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Kenkichi Sugiuchi
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2002
FDD year
2026
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 30% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$201K – $477KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $30K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$45K$45K
Construction and Leasehold Improvements$35K$150K
Lease Deposits and Rent - Three Months$18K$96K
Ovens$15K$35K
Custard Cream Equipment$30K$35K
Furniture, Fixtures and Other Equipment$20K$40K
Signage$4K$8K
Computer, Software, and Point-of-sale System$700$2K
Grand Opening Marketing$6K$6K
Initial Inventory$4K$10K
Utility Deposits$500$500
Insurance Deposits - Three Months$500$4K
Initial Training Fee$5K$5K
Professional Fees$6K$10K
Licenses and Permits$500$2K
Additional Funds - Three Months$10K$30K
Total initial investment$201K$477K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$201K – $477K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Beard Papa’s: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$500
Training fee$5K
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$4K – $10K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Beard Papa’s makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Beard Papa’s unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $201K–$477K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$359K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -15.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Beard Papa’s Compares

Metric
Beard Papa’s
Category median
vs median
Investment
$339K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
36
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units36Verified — printed on page 54 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-15.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate25.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
36
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
8
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
25.0%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-15.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-15.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
8
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
4
0.11 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
5.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
79.1%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
25.7%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
2.9%
Units that stopped operating
2023
40
Franchised units
2024
42+2
Franchised units
2025
34-8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 5 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

14 current owners across 11 states.

  • BO 3
  • SU 2
  • CO 1
  • FO 1
  • IL 1
  • NE 1
  • OR 1
  • PE 1
  • SA 1
  • TE 1
  • WA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 17 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 3 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
3
Loan volume
$195K
Median loan
$65K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (3)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
3
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (3)
Verdict score39/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage39Verdict score 39/100

Beard Papa's presents HIGH RISK due to significant unit decline, missing financial disclosures, unprotected territory, and potential franchisor financial instability—investment is difficult to justify without Item 19 data.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
2652

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.0MNon-royalty: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 9 disclosure: franchisor (Muginoho International, Inc.) total revenue of $1,987,168 for fiscal year ending December 31, 2025; $365,722 (18.4%) was supplier rebates. Audited financial statements (Exhibit D) are image-based and not text-extractable, so balance sheet figures and auditor name unavailable.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 39 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 19% YoY (36 units) suggesting system contraction and potential market saturation or operational issues
  2. 02MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19 missing) prevents ROI validation and profitability assessment
  3. 03MINORNo territory protection exposes franchisees to direct competition from other Beard Papa's locations and cannibalization
  4. 04MEDHigh initial investment ($200,900–$477,000) combined with 5% royalty creates substantial financial risk without disclosed unit economics
  5. 05MED10-year term locks franchisees into declining system with limited exit flexibility

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius2 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
40 hrs
Training location
Your Shop Location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Clover
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Clover

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

31 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 31 contacts · $49
Free preview
(610) 529-••••PE
Unlock all 31 contacts
(281) 323-••••TE
(617) 714-••••FO
(510) 605-••••BO
(425) 744-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Beard Papa’s franchise?

The total investment to open a Beard Papa’s franchise ranges from $201K – $477K, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Beard Papa’s franchise owners earn?

Beard Papa’s makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Beard Papa’s?

Beard Papa’s is franchised by Muginoho International, Inc.. Its parent company is DAY TO LIFE Co., Ltd. (formerly Muginoho Co., Ltd.). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Nagatanien Holdings Co., Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Beard Papa’s FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Beard Papa’s FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Beard Papa’s's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Beard Papa’s (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Beard Papa’s franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Beard Papa’s has 36 total units in the United States, including 34 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Beard Papa’s a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Beard Papa’s as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 39 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Beard Papa’s, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.