Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Pizza Boli's logo

Pizza Boli's Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsMDFranchising since 1997
DBelow averageBelow average33/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$218K – $459K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01964Data QualityStandard71%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Pizza Boli's is a quick-service pizza franchise focused on delivery and carryout, with pizza, subs, wings, and sides. Franchisees run shops managing food prep, delivery, staffing, and local marketing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Pizza Boli's franchise requires a total initial investment of $218K – $459K, including a $12K – $24K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$218K – $459K
29th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
84
74th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$218K – $459K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$12K – $24K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $90K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
8.5% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
84 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
2.4%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
8 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $218K – $459K including a $24K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 33/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 2 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Prosperity System, Inc.
Predecessor
Pizza Boli's System, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Director and President
Javed (John) Nasir
CEO experience
23 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
MD
HQ
3 Greenwood Place, Suite 208, Pikesville, MD 21208
Franchisor revenue
$4.2M
vs $4.1M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Javed (John) Nasir
Headquarters
MD
Founded
1997
FDD year
2024
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 30% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$218K – $459KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$24,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$20K – $90K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$24K$24K
Initial Trainingnot refundable$0$29K
Travel, Living Expenses While Trainingnot refundable$2K$3K
Opening Inventory$6K$12K
First Month's Rent and Deposit$5K$11K
Equipment, Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$125K$190K
Point-of-Sale Computer Hardware, Software and Trainingnot refundable$16K$30K
Liability Insurance Premiumsnot refundable$4K$6K
Point-of-Sale System Support Feenot refundable$900$5K
Signsnot refundable$5K$20K
Opening Marketing Fee$0$39K
Additional Funds - 3 monthsnot refundable$30K$90K
Total initial investment$218K$459K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$218K – $459K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $90K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$12K – $24K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
Monthly flat Continuing Franchise Fee ranging $900-$4,800…
Ad fund
41 percent (3.5/8.5) to advertising fees
Total fee load
8.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Pizza Boli's: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Monthly flat fee $900-$4,800 based on Trade Area household count (5,000-50,000 households); allocates ~59% to royalties, ~41% to advertising fund
Technology fee$900
Training fee$15K
Transfer fee$24K
Renewal fee$6K
Inventory (initial)$4K – $8K
Total fee load8.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Pizza Boli's makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Pizza Boli's unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $218K–$459K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$90K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$393K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.5% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+1.2% 3-year CAGR) with 84 units.

Multi-unit rate

Only 6% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Pizza Boli's Compares

Metric
Pizza Boli's
Category median
vs median
Investment
$338K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
84
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units84Verified — printed on page 54 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-1.2% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate2.4% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
84
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.4%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
6.1%
Net growth (3-yr)
-1.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+1.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
7
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
2
0.02 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
11
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
8.3%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
1.2%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
1.2%
Units that stopped operating
2021
85
Franchised units
2022
84-1
Franchised units
2023
84±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 5 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

81 current owners across 5 states.

  • MD 51
  • VA 15
  • PA 8
  • DC 5
  • NJ 2

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$90K
Median loan
$90K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score33/100 (higher is better)
Litigation8 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average33Verdict score 33/100
Low confidence±15 pts
1848

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

8 matters: Virginia SCC investigation re unregistered franchise offers; shareholder derivative suit (settled 2024); Maryland Securities Commissioner Consent Order (2024, $35K penalty); Prosperity v. franchisee (breach/unauthorized transfer, settled 2024); Prosperity v. former franchisee (breach/post-term competition, dismissed 2021); Lubin v. Prosperity (2004 Consent Order); two prior Maryland Securities Commissioner Consent Orders (2002)

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

No audited financials on file

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4.2MYr 2: $4.1MNon-royalty: $1.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financial statements in Exhibit A are UNAUDITED (prepared without an audit; rescission FDD). Single entity: Prosperity System, Inc. (d/b/a Pizza Boli's), FYE July 31. Balance sheet as of 7/31/2024: Total Assets 829,522.97 = Total Liabilities 188,145.56 + Total Equity 641,377.41 (reconciles). Revenue = Total Income from P&L: FY2024 4,157,136.79; FY2023 4,126,104.78. Net income FY2024 = -284,754.85 (net loss). Figures in whole USD; no scaling applied.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 33 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORActive regulatory investigation by Virginia Securities Division for unregistered franchise offers suggests systematic compliance failures
  2. 02MINORJuly 2024 Maryland Consent Order requiring rescission offers indicates recent, material securities violations and potential forced refunds to franchisees
  3. 03MINORSettled shareholder derivative suit alleging misappropriated funds by President demonstrates governance failures and potential misuse of franchisee capital
  4. 04MINORMultiple breach of contract lawsuits against former franchisees suggests either corporate non-performance or pattern of franchise terminations
  5. 05MEDZero financial transparency — no Item 19 (average unit volumes/net income) disclosed, preventing ROI validation
  6. 06MINORNo territory protection — franchisees compete directly with corporate and other franchisees in same market
  7. 07MINOR84 units with unknown growth trajectory — no disclosure of unit closures, transfers, or system contraction rate
  8. 08MINORRoyalty structure allows $4,800 fixed fee cap, potentially incentivizing corporate to under-report sales or shift franchisees to fixed fees

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term7 yrs
Renewal term7 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training303 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term7 years
Renewal term7 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population5,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationPikesville, Maryland
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawMD
Litigation count8
View Item 3 litigation summary

8 matters: Virginia SCC investigation re unregistered franchise offers; shareholder derivative suit (settled 2024); Maryland Securities Commissioner Consent Order (2024, $35K penalty); Prosperity v. franchisee (breach/unauthorized transfer, settled 2024); Prosperity v. former franchisee (breach/post-term competition, dismissed 2021); Lubin v. Prosperity (2004 Consent Order); two prior Maryland Securities Commissioner Consent Orders (2002)

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
54 hrs
On-the-job training
249 hrs
Training location
Baltimore/Washington, DC area
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
252 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
Franchisor approval required; franchisee finds site
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Foodtec Solutions, Inc.
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Foodtec Solutions, Inc.

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

81 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 81 contacts · $49
Free preview
(301) 595-••••MD
Unlock all 81 contacts
(703) 492-••••VA
(410) 280-••••MD
(301) 585-••••MD
(301) 291-••••MD

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Pizza Boli's franchise?

The total investment to open a Pizza Boli's franchise ranges from $218K – $459K, with an initial franchise fee of $24K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Pizza Boli's franchise owners earn?

Pizza Boli's makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Pizza Boli's?

Pizza Boli's is franchised by Prosperity System, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Pizza Boli's FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Pizza Boli's FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Pizza Boli's's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Pizza Boli's (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Pizza Boli's franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Pizza Boli's has 84 total units in the United States, including 84 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Pizza Boli's a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Pizza Boli's as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 33 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Pizza Boli's, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.