Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Popbar logo

Popbar Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsNYFranchising since 2010
DBelow averageBelow average29/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$217K – $461K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02003Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Popbar is a dessert franchise serving handcrafted gelato, sorbet, and yogurt on a stick with dips and toppings. Franchisees run the shops, managing product prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Popbar franchise requires a total initial investment of $217K – $461K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$217K – $461K
28th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
16
46th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$217K – $461K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $50K
Median $33K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
16 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
31.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $217K – $461K including a $35K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 29/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -5 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 5 closed); 5 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Pop Bar Franchising LLC
CEO title
Owner
Reuben Ben Jehuda
Incorporated in
NY
HQ
15 West 38th Street, New York, New York 10018
Auditor
Ira D. Canzfried, CPA, P.C.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$266K
vs $460K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Reuben Ben Jehuda
Headquarters
NY
Founded
2010
FDD year
2023
States available
8

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 30% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$217K – $461KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $50K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$35K$35K
Rent - 3 Monthsnot refundable$9K$30K
Security Deposits$6K$30K
Leasehold Improvements, Furniturenot refundable$60K$120K
Equipmentnot refundable$70K$100K
POS Computer Systemnot refundable$1K$3K
Insurance - Three Monthsnot refundable$2K$5K
Permits and Licensesnot refundable$1K$5K
Initial Inventorynot refundable$10K$30K
Shipping Costs for Proprietary Product Mixesnot refundable$1K$5K
Signage, Facadenot refundable$3K$20K
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$3K$5K
Layoutsnot refundable$3K$13K
Layout Review Feenot refundable$1K$2K
Travel Expenses for Trainingnot refundable$1K$4K
Professional Feesnot refundable$2K$5K
Additional Fundsnot refundable$10K$50K
Total initial investment$217K$461K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$217K – $461K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Popbar: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$300
Training fee$100
Transfer fee$35K
Renewal fee$20K
Inventory (initial)$10K – $30K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Popbar makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Popbar unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $217K–$461K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$369K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 148 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -21.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Popbar Compares

Metric
Popbar
Category median
vs median
Investment
$339K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
16
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units16Verified — printed on page 49 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-21.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate31.3% (caution)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
16
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
31.3%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-21.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-21.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
5
0.31 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
25
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
75.0%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
31.3%
Units that stopped operating
2020
19
Franchised units
2021
20+1
Franchised units
2022
15-5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 8 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

8

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$438K
Median loan
$219K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score29/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average29Verdict score 29/100

Popbar exhibits high-risk characteristics with a collapsing unit base (-25% YoY), undisclosed financials, fraud-adjacent litigation, and questionable franchisor solvency—making it unsuitable for most franchise investors.

Low confidence±14 pts
1543

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Thoroughbred Foods II, LLC, Vishaal Desai and Sagar Leva v. Pop Bar Franchising LLC (Case No. 22-CI-03343, Fayette Circuit Court, KY, filed 11/17/2022). Plaintiffs claimed franchise agreement was never executed and sought $42,500 franchise fee refund based on unjust enrichment and fraud/misrepresentation. Settled 3/27/2023; franchisor paid $17,500.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ira D. Canzfried, CPA, P.C.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.3MYr 2: $0.5MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited financial statements of Pop Bar Franchising, LLC (a development stage company), balance sheet as of December 31, 2020 and statement of operations for the year then ended. Only one audited year presented. Total assets $1,490,103 = total liabilities $186,352 + members' equity $1,303,751. Other income of $1,000 is an EIDL grant. Revenue $265,801 is the franchisor entity's total revenue.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 29 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MED25% unit decline YoY (16 units) indicates system contraction and potential franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02HIGHLitigation involving fraud and unjust enrichment claims suggests franchisor-franchisee trust issues and possible operational/contractual problems
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 (average revenue/profit disclosure) prevents validation of investment ROI claims
  4. 04MINORHigh initial investment ($217k-$461k) combined with 6% royalty creates significant break-even pressure in declining system
  5. 05MINORSettlement of $17,500 (41% of claimed $42,500) suggests franchisor liability but weak legal position

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 148 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training22 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius5 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationNew York
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNY
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Thoroughbred Foods II, LLC, Vishaal Desai and Sagar Leva v. Pop Bar Franchising LLC (Case No. 22-CI-03343, Fayette Circuit Court, KY, filed 11/17/2022). Plaintiffs claimed franchise agreement was never executed and sought $42,500 franchise fee refund based on unjust enrichment and fraud/misrepresentation. Settled 3/27/2023; franchisor paid $17,500.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
6 hrs
On-the-job training
16 hrs
Training location
Franchisor headquarters New York City / Franchisor Store
Ongoing training
Optional
Site selection
Franchisee selects, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

18 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 18 contacts · $49
Free preview
(713)931-••••
Unlock all 18 contacts
407-902-••••
916-538-••••
(713)931-••••
714-369-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Popbar franchise?

The total investment to open a Popbar franchise ranges from $217K – $461K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Popbar franchise owners earn?

Popbar makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Popbar?

Popbar is franchised by Pop Bar Franchising LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Popbar FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Popbar FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Popbar's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Popbar (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Popbar franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Popbar has 16 total units in the United States, including 15 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is Popbar a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Popbar as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 29 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Popbar, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.