Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
AmSpirit Business Connections logo

AmSpirit Business Connections Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesOHFranchising since 2006
AStrongest tierStrongest tier71/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$5K – $16K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00133FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

AmSpirit Business Connections is a business networking franchise running local referral groups for professionals and business owners. Franchisees organize and manage chapters, recruiting members and facilitating meetings for membership revenue.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A AmSpirit Business Connections franchise requires a total initial investment of $5K – $16K, including a $1K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$5K – $16K
1st pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
21st pct Business Serv…
Units
19
23rd pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$5K – $16K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$1K – $1K
Median $48K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$2K – $5K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.5% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
19 units
Median 39 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
5.3%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $5K – $16K including a $1K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 71/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
AmSpirit Franchise Corporation
Parent company
AmSpirit Holding Company
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President
Frank J. Agin
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
OH
HQ
2701 Tally Ho Lane, Blacklick, Ohio 43004
Auditor
Siebert & Associates CPAs
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$166K
vs $144K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • AmSpirit Business Connections

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Frank J. Agin
Headquarters
OH
Founded
2005
FDD year
2025
States available
8

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 92% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$5K – $16KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$1,000Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$2K – $5K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown10 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
INITIAL FEE$1K$1K
SITE RENTAL——
COMPUTER SYSTEM$0$2K
OTHER EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES$0$2K
ADVERTISING ASSOCIATED WITH OPENING OF BUSINESS$1K$3K
BUSINESS PERMITS, LICENSES AND FEES$200$1K
SECURITY DEPOSITS & PREPAID EXPENSES$200$300
PUBLIC, PRODUCTS AND OTHER LIABILITY INSURANCE$500$2K
TRAINING TUITION FEE$0$300
ADDITIONAL FUNDS: 3 TO 6 MONTHS$2K$5K
Total initial investment$5K$16K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$5K – $16K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$2K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$1K – $1K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

AmSpirit Business Connections: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.5% of gross sales
Training fee$300
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$2K
Total fee load7.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

AmSpirit Business Connections makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one AmSpirit Business Connections unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $5K–$16K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $2K–$5K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$14K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.5% — below the Business Services median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -5.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 3% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How AmSpirit Business Connections Compares

Metric
AmSpirit Business Connections
Category median
vs median
Investment
$10K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
19
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units19Verified — printed on page 56 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+5.9% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate5.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
19
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.3%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
95%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
2.5%
Net growth (3-yr)
+5.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-5.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
94.7%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
5.6%
Units that stopped operating
2022
19
Franchised units
2023
17-2
Franchised units
2024
18+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 10 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 10 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

19 current owners across 10 states.

  • OH 9
  • IL 2
  • AZ 1
  • FL 1
  • GA 1
  • HI 1
  • MA 1
  • MS 1
  • PA 1
  • WI 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score71/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier71Verdict score 71/100

AmSpirit presents caution-level risk due to undisclosed financial performance, anemic unit growth, unprotected territory, and lack of transparent ROI benchmarks in a 19-unit system.

Low confidence±15 pts
5686

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Siebert & Associates CPAs

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.2MYr 2: $0.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY ending Dec 31, 2024. Total sales of $165,568 = franchise royalties $154,568 + franchise fees $11,000. Other income (dividends, interest, unrealized gain on investments) of $18,974 is reported below income from operations. S-corporation; income taxed to stockholders.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 71 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosed in FDD Item 19 — impossible to validate ROI claims
  2. 02MEDMinimal unit growth (5.9% YoY) with only 19 total units suggests weak system traction and limited proven model
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other AmSpirit franchisees in your market
  4. 04MINOR7% royalty on gross revenues (not net) means you pay fees even during unprofitable months
  5. 05MINOR10-year term is lengthy given unproven unit economics and minimal system maturity

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training30 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ7
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationFranklin County, Ohio or Southern District of Ohio (litigation forum)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawOH
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
30 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online / Electronic Communications and Platforms; central Ohio area (optional in-person)
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee (with franchisor approval)
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

19 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 19 contacts · $49
Free preview
(513) 982-••••OH
Unlock all 19 contacts
(614) 794-••••OH
(678) 855-••••GA
(850) 232-••••FL
(330) 414-••••OH

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a AmSpirit Business Connections franchise?

The total investment to open a AmSpirit Business Connections franchise ranges from $5K – $16K, with an initial franchise fee of $1K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do AmSpirit Business Connections franchise owners earn?

AmSpirit Business Connections makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns AmSpirit Business Connections?

AmSpirit Business Connections is franchised by AmSpirit Franchise Corporation. Its parent company is AmSpirit Holding Company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the AmSpirit Business Connections FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the AmSpirit Business Connections FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is AmSpirit Business Connections's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for AmSpirit Business Connections (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many AmSpirit Business Connections franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, AmSpirit Business Connections has 19 total units in the United States, including 18 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is AmSpirit Business Connections a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates AmSpirit Business Connections as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 71 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent AmSpirit Business Connections, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.