Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Vons Chicken logo

Vons Chicken Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2020
CAverageAverage43/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$294K – $568K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02907FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Vons Chicken is a quick-service franchise serving Korean-style fried chicken and wings. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Vons Chicken franchise requires a total initial investment of $294K – $568K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 3.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$294K – $568K
47th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
3.0%
1st pct Service Resta…
Units
25
52nd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$294K – $568K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $50K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
3.0%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
4.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
25 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
24.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $294K – $568K including a $35K franchise fee, 3.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 43/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -6 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 6 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Vons Chicken F&B, Inc.
Parent company
B.A.G. Vons Co., Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
CEO and Director
Jae-Hag Ryu
Incorporated in
California
HQ
3435 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 3005, Los Angeles, CA 90010
Auditor
Dow & Sohn CPAs
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$39K
vs $83K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • that owns and operates a Vons Chicken Restaurant

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Jae-Hag Ryu
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2020
FDD year
2026
States available
2

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 11% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$294K – $568KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$25K – $50K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Vons Chicken: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$25K$50K
Equipment, build-out, other$234K$483K
Total initial investment$294K$568K

Source: Vons Chicken 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$294K – $568K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
3.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
4.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Vons Chicken: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty3.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$250
Training fee$100
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$15K
Total fee load4.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Vons Chicken makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Vons Chicken unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $294K–$568K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$469K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 4.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Vons Chicken Compares

Metric
Vons Chicken
Category median
vs median
Investment
$431K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
25
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units25Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 40 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Turnover rate24.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
25
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
6
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
24.0%
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
88%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
1
0.04 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
8.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
28.0%
Units that stopped operating
2023
34
Franchised units
2024
28-6
Franchised units
2025
22-6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 2 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

2

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score43/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage43Verdict score 43/100

Financial distress flagged with a net loss (-$56,748) on only $39,095 revenue and thin equity ($188,426), plus a WA regulatory consent order against an affiliate for selling a franchise without registration. Small 25-unit system with no Item 19.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3056

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Washington DFI enforcement action (Consent Order S-23-3500-23-CO01, April 2023) against Vons Chicken California, Inc. and Chul Soo Han for offering/selling franchises without registration and failing to furnish franchise disclosure documents to two franchisees. Settled via consent order with $2,000 in costs paid. No admission or denial of allegations.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Dow & Sohn CPAs

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.0MYr 2: $0.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor total revenue for FY2025 was $39,095 (down from $83,235 in FY2024 and up from $50,787 in FY2023); net loss of $56,748 in 2025 and $19,200 in 2024. Franchisor derived $15,178 (38.8% of 2025 revenue) from sales of proprietary products to franchisees. This is franchisor corporate revenue, not franchisee unit-level sales (Item 19 not disclosed).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 43 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORFinancial distress: net loss -$56,748 on $39,095 revenue, equity only $188,426
  2. 02MINORRegulatory consent order (WA DFI) for unregistered franchise sale
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19; small 25-unit system

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 4.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training80 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹRadius
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Washington DFI enforcement action (Consent Order S-23-3500-23-CO01, April 2023) against Vons Chicken California, Inc. and Chul Soo Han for offering/selling franchises without registration and failing to furnish franchise disclosure documents to two franchisees. Settled via consent order with $2,000 in costs paid. No admission or denial of allegations.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
17 hrs
On-the-job training
63 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
POS System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: POS System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

29 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 29 contacts · $49
Free preview
916-771-••••
Unlock all 29 contacts
408-828-••••
424-263-••••
415-505-••••
206-212-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Vons Chicken franchise?

The total investment to open a Vons Chicken franchise ranges from $294K – $568K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Vons Chicken franchise owners earn?

Vons Chicken makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Vons Chicken?

Vons Chicken is franchised by Vons Chicken F&B, Inc.. Its parent company is B.A.G. Vons Co., Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Vons Chicken FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Vons Chicken FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Vons Chicken's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Vons Chicken (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Vons Chicken franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Vons Chicken has 25 total units in the United States, including 22 franchised units and 3 company-owned units.

Is Vons Chicken a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Vons Chicken as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 43 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Vons Chicken, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.