Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop logo

Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average56/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$196K – $525K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01727FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop is a quick-service franchise serving Korean-style corn dogs with fusion toppings. Franchisees run compact shops, managing made-to-order frying, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop franchise requires a total initial investment of $196K – $525K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$196K – $525K
21st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
3rd pct Service Resta…
Units
10
37th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$196K – $525K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $60K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
10 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $196K – $525K including a $35K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -4 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 4 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Myungrang America, LLC
Parent company
Myungrang Sidae Restaurant Youth Cooperative Association
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Manager
Andrew Joh
CEO experience
9 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
22632 Golden Springs Dr. #105, Diamond Bar, CA 91765
Auditor
Ocean Crest Advisors
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$555K
vs $583K prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Overview

About

CEO
Andrew Joh
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2019
FDD year
2025
States available
7

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 26% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$196K – $525KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$30K – $60K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown24 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial subfranchise fee$35K$35K
Subfranchise Agreement security deposit$5K$5K
Real property lease security deposit and one month rent and common area maintenance charges$8K$24K
Leasehold Improvements$60K$300K
Furniture$850$2K
Furnishings$2K$4K
Equipment$25K$30K
Small wares$600$1K
Décor Item$200$500
Uniforms$600$1K
Computer, point of sale system, credit card processor, and two printers$1K$3K
Opening inventory of nonproprietary food products, ingredients, and components, paper goods (including plates, cups with lids, napkins, and straws), utensils, and cleaning supplies$4K$7K
Opening inventory of proprietary food products and ingredients (including hot dog powder, cheddar cheese sauce, cheese mustard sauce, and breadcrumbs)$6K$10K
Branded or proprietary paper goods and food packaging (including bamboo sticks, hot dog inner bags and trays, and paper and plastic bags)$2K$3K
Two specified size Smart Televisions for digital menu displays$3K$3K
Interior Signs$2K$5K
Exterior Signs$3K$5K
Governmental permits and licenses$2K$5K
Utility deposits$2K$2K
Insurance premiums$400$700
Total initial investment$196K$525K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$196K – $525K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $60K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$11K – $20K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $196K–$525K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$60K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$406K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +42.9% over 3 years (1 opened, 4 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop Compares

Metric
Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop
Category median
vs median
Investment
$361K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
10
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units10Verified — printed on page 64 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+42.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
10
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+42.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-16.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
1
0.10 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
10.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
40.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
12
Franchised units
2023
14+2
Franchised units
2024
10-4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 6 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Hawaii
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • North Dakota
  • Rhode Island
  • South Dakota

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

11 current owners across 6 states.

  • CA 6
  • AZ 1
  • CO 1
  • MI 1
  • NV 1
  • OH 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100
Low confidence±15 pts
4171

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3. Settlement agreement between parent MS and LTK (not a formal litigation) noted in Item 1.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ocean Crest Advisors

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.6MYr 2: $0.6MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2024 total revenues of $554,712 comprised Sales $287,560 (product purchases by franchisees), Royalty income $125,527, and Sub-franchise fee income $141,625. Other income of $30,141 is reported below operating expenses. Franchisor recorded a net loss of $(43,682) for FY2024.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSystem contracting sharply: 28.6% unit decline YoY (10 units remaining) suggests franchisee dissatisfaction or poor unit economics
  2. 02MINORNo territory protection: Franchisees vulnerable to cannibalization; franchisor can open competing units nearby without restriction
  3. 03MINORWeak franchise fee ($35k) relative to total investment suggests front-loaded costs borne by franchisee, not franchisor
  4. 04MINOR10-year term with 28.6% attrition indicates poor unit retention and potential franchisee ROI challenges
  5. 05MEDSpecialty product (Korean hot dogs) has narrow addressable market and limited menu diversification

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training13 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ3 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ3 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination groundsℹ4
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationLos Angeles County, California
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawCA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3. Settlement agreement between parent MS and LTK (not a formal litigation) noted in Item 1.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
5 hrs
On-the-job training
8 hrs
Training location
Buena Park Shop and franchisee's Myungrang Shop
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisor approval required
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
VelaPOS / Cocard
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: VelaPOS / Cocard

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

11 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 11 contacts · $49
Free preview
(714) 752-••••CA
Unlock all 11 contacts
(619) 214-••••AZ
(517) 241-••••MI
(415) 606-••••CA
(714) 234-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop franchise?

The total investment to open a Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop franchise ranges from $196K – $525K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop franchise owners earn?

Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop?

Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop is franchised by Myungrang America, LLC. Its parent company is Myungrang Sidae Restaurant Youth Cooperative Association. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop has 10 total units in the United States, including 10 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Myungrang Korean Hot Dog Shop, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.