Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict

Pizza Pit Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsWIFranchising since 2000
CAverageAverage40/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$244K – $438K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 10 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01970FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Pizza Pit is a quick-service pizza franchise serving pizza and Italian fare for carryout and delivery. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, delivery, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Pizza Pit franchise requires a total initial investment of $244K – $438K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.3% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2026 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - the current year's filing

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$244K – $438K
35th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.3%
11th pct Service Resta…
Units
8
33rd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$244K – $438K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$51K – $51K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.3%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
5.3% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
8 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
12.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $244K – $438K including a $25K franchise fee, 4.3% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 40/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
SB Acquisition, LLC
Predecessor
Pizza Pit Investment Enterprises, Inc. (PPIE) and Pizza Pit, Ltd. (PPL)
Prior franchisor entity
Incorporated in
WI
HQ
5706 US Highway 51, McFarland, WI 53558
Auditor
Metwally CPA PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$395K
vs $351K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Robert Bisbee
Headquarters
WI
Founded
2000
FDD year
2026
States available
2

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 30% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$244K – $438KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty4.3%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$51K – $51K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee$25K$25K
Rent——
Furniture, fixtures and equipment$54K$125K
Decor and signage$4K$12K
Opening inventory and supplies$4K$11K
Delivery vehicle$40K$61K
Leasehold improvements$33K$83K
Lease and utility deposits$2K$6K
Expenses Related to Employee Training$9K$20K
Grand opening program$8K$17K
Additional funds (first 3 months of operations)$51K$51K
Licenses, bonds and permits$330$3K
Architectural, engineer and design fees$440$6K
Insurance$13K$20K
Total initial investment$244K$438K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$244K – $438K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$51K – $51K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.3%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.3%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Pizza Pit: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.3% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0%
Training fee$30
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$4K – $11K
Total fee load5.3% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Pizza Pit makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Pizza Pit unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $244K–$438K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $51K–$51K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$392K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.3% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System shrank 11.1% over 3 years — 1 closures. Ask existing franchisees about local market conditions.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Pizza Pit Compares

Metric
Pizza Pit
Category median
vs median
Investment
$341K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
8
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units8Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth-11.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate12.5% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
8
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Turnover rate
12.5%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-11.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+14.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
12.5%
Units that stopped operating
2023
7
Franchised units
2024
9+2
Franchised units
2025
8-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 2 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

2

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

8 current owners across 2 states.

  • WI 7
  • IA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
10
Loan volume
$1.2M
Median loan
$77K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 10 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 10 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
6
Defaults
3
Typical loan rate
N/A
Franchised industry avg
21.5%
n=13,102 loans
Jobs supported
0
Lender concentration
22%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.5% vs 25.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Pizza Pit franchisees

BMO Bank National Association2 loans100.0%
Premier Community Bank2 loans0.0%
MidWestOne Bank2 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 6 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$432K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
13

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Pizza Pit from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
25.4%
Avg SBA guarantee
83%
Avg chargeoff amount
$62K
Lender concentration
22.2%
NAICS benchmark
15.7%
NAICS 722211
Jobs supported
0

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 22% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1BMO Bank National Association2$170K100.0%
2Premier Community Bank2$153K0.0%
3MidWestOne Bank2$122K0.0%
4BancFirst1$40K100.0%
5Johnson Bank1$161KN/A
6Ixonia Bank1$85K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
WIWisconsin6240.0%
IAIowa200.0%
OKOklahoma11100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1993
2
1994
1
1995
2
1996
2
1998
1
2001
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 10 loans
Verdict score40/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage40Verdict score 40/100

A contracting pizza franchise with hidden financials, questionable franchisor stability, and a shrinking unit base raises serious viability and return concerns.

High confidence±6 pts
3446

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Metwally CPA PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.4MYr 2: $0.4MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements of SB Acquisition, LLC (d/b/a Pizza Pit) for FY2022-2024 plus an unaudited statement as of April 10, 2025 are attached as Exhibit A. The exhibit pages are image-based with no extractable text, so balance-sheet, income, auditor, and revenue figures could not be obtained.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 40 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSystem contracting sharply: 8 units with 11.1% YoY decline signals franchisee exits and weak demand
  2. 02MINORNo financial disclosure (Item 19): Revenue and net income hidden—impossible to validate ROI claims or unit economics
  3. 03MINORMinimal franchise fee ($25k) combined with high investment cap ($480k+) suggests thin margins and high unit costs
  4. 04MINORDeclining unit count in pizza category indicates intense competition; unable to retain or attract franchisees

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.3% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training264 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window45 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ6
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationDane County, Wisconsin
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawWI
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
99 hrs
On-the-job training
165 hrs
Training location
Madison, Wisconsin or other Pizza Pit designated location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

8 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 8 contacts · $49
Free preview
(608) 873-••••WI
Unlock all 8 contacts
(608) 223-••••WI
(608) 423-••••WI
(608) 835-••••WI
(608) 580-••••WI

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Pizza Pit franchise?

The total investment to open a Pizza Pit franchise ranges from $244K – $438K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Pizza Pit franchise owners earn?

Pizza Pit makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Pizza Pit?

Pizza Pit is franchised by SB Acquisition, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Pizza Pit FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Pizza Pit FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Pizza Pit's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Pizza Pit (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Pizza Pit franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Pizza Pit has 8 total units in the United States, including 8 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Pizza Pit a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Pizza Pit as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 40 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Pizza Pit, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.