Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
INS ICE BEER logo

Ins Ice Beer Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2024
DBelow averageBelow average35/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$444K – $916K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01292FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%Pre-opening
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

INS Ice Beer is a beverage franchise operating beer retail and taproom locations with specialty and imported beers. Franchisees run the locations, managing beer inventory, service, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A INS ICE BEER franchise requires a total initial investment of $444K – $916K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 3.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2024. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$444K – $916K
21st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
0 outlets
Royalty
3.0%
1st pct Service Resta…
Units
0
0th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$444K – $916K
Median $678K
near median
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $40K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$55K – $150K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
3.0%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
4.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
0 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $444K – $916K including a $40K franchise fee, 3.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 35/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Wevelopment USA, Inc.
Parent company
Wevelopment Co., Ltd. (Wevelopment Korea)
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Seungmin Jung
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
3435 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 3005, Los Angeles, CA 90010
Auditor
Dow & Sohn CPAs
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$77K
vs $64K prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

1 other brand on this site name Wevelopment Co., Ltd. (Wevelopment Korea) as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Seungmin Jung
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2024
FDD year
2026
States available
0

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a full-service restaurants franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$444K – $916KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$55K – $150K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$40K$40K
Real Property/Site Leasenot refundable$10K$30K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$250K$500K
Equipment & Furniturenot refundable$50K$100K
Opening Inventorynot refundable$10K$30K
Insurancenot refundable$10K$15K
Signage, Menu Boardnot refundable$5K$15K
Grand Opening Promotionnot refundable$5K$10K
POS and Information Systemnot refundable$5K$15K
Initial Training Expensesnot refundable$4K$11K
Additional Funds - 3 monthsnot refundable$55K$150K
Total initial investment$444K$916K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$444K – $916K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$55K – $150K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
3.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
4.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

INS ICE BEER: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty3.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$250
Training fee$11K
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$25K
Inventory (initial)$10K – $30K
Total fee load4.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

INS ICE BEER makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one INS ICE BEER unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $444K–$916K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $55K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$783K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 4.0% — below the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Ins Ice Beer Compares

Metric
Ins Ice Beer
Category median
vs median
Investment
$680K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
0
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units0Verified — printed on page 41 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
0
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
1
Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
0
Franchised units
2024
0±0
Franchised units
2025
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score35/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average35Verdict score 35/100

This is a high-risk opportunity with zero operating units, recent FDD fraud settlement, missing financial disclosures, and going concern issues that make due diligence impossible.

Low confidence±15 pts
2050

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Parent Wevelopment Korea entered a settlement order with Virginia Division of Securities and Retail Franchising (Case No. SEC-2024-00040) for offering/selling 1943 Classic franchise without registration. Settlement: permanent injunction, $5,000 penalty, $500 costs.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Dow & Sohn CPAs

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2025 total revenues $77,211 comprise royalty income $58,097, franchise fees $10,000, other sales $7,328, and commission income $1,785 (per Schedule to Statements of Operations).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 35 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORZero operating franchisees (0 units) indicates brand has never successfully launched or has collapsed entirely
  2. 02HIGHParent company Wowledment Korea settled FDD fraud allegations with Virginia in August 2025 — selling unregistered franchises and withholding required disclosure documents
  3. 03MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosed (Item 19 missing) — impossible to validate ROI claims or unit economics
  4. 04MINORHigh initial investment ($444k-$916k) with unproven unit economics and zero operating reference stores
  5. 05HIGHRecent litigation (August 2025) indicates ongoing regulatory compliance failures and questionable business practices
  6. 06MED5-year term with 3% royalty on undisclosed sales base creates opaque fee structure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 4.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training43 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius5 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles, California
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawCA
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Parent Wevelopment Korea entered a settlement order with Virginia Division of Securities and Retail Franchising (Case No. SEC-2024-00040) for offering/selling 1943 Classic franchise without registration. Settlement: permanent injunction, $5,000 penalty, $500 costs.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
27 hrs
Training location
Franchisee's Restaurant or another location designated by franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; Franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Bankcard Services
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Bankcard Services

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

3 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 3 contacts · $49
Free preview
(213) 487-••••
Unlock all 3 contacts
(657) 620-••••
(866) 737-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a INS ICE BEER franchise?

The total investment to open a INS ICE BEER franchise ranges from $444K – $916K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do INS ICE BEER franchise owners earn?

INS ICE BEER makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns INS ICE BEER?

INS ICE BEER is franchised by Wevelopment USA, Inc.. Its parent company is Wevelopment Co., Ltd. (Wevelopment Korea). Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the INS ICE BEER FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the INS ICE BEER FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is INS ICE BEER's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for INS ICE BEER (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

Is INS ICE BEER a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates INS ICE BEER as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 35 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent INS ICE BEER, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.