Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict

Buyer Guide

UPS Store Franchise Cost: Strong Brand, No Profit Data

Quick answer

The UPS Store's investment range, exclusive territories and unit count from its FDD. Net income is undisclosed, and its SBA charge-off rate is a real concern.

By , founder8 min readReviewed against SBA & FDD data

The UPS Store is the largest franchisor of retail shipping, postal, printing, and business service centers in the United States with 5,503 locations. It is also one of the most opaque franchise systems in our database. Its latest FDD leaves out several critical data points that every prospective franchisee deserves to see.

Our verdict: the brand recognition is real, the exclusive territory protection is valuable, but the 9.9% SBA charge-off rate and missing financial disclosures make this a franchise where you are buying blind on profitability.

What it costs

The total investment ranges from $222,368 to $606,081 per its latest FDD. The franchise fee is $39,950. That investment range is wide: the high end is 2.7x the low.

  • Equipment: $17,032 to $22,568
  • Franchise fee: $39,950
  • Working capital: $40,000 to $70,000
  • Store build-out, signage and the other Item 7 lines make up the rest; the brand page carries the full table.

The low end ($222K) would be a conversion of an existing shipping store with minimal build-out. The high end ($606K) reflects a ground-up build in a premium retail location. The average Item 7 high across Business Services brands is $357K.

Revenue: disclosed but incomplete

The UPS Store reports average gross sales of $724K per location, which is 32% below the Business Services category average of $1.1M. Gross sales are not profit, and this average masks enormous variance across 5,503 locations. A UPS Store in downtown Manhattan generates fundamentally different revenue than one in a suburban strip mall.

The critical missing piece: net income is not disclosed. The FDD does not include Item 19 financial performance representations that would show profitability. Without that data, you cannot determine your potential take-home pay from the FDD.

The royalty structure: read the base

The UPS Store's royalty is 5% of "Subject to Royalty" (STR), which is Gross Sales plus Gross Commissions less Allowable Exclusions, plus a 2.5% advertising contribution. Read how the FDD defines the base the royalty is charged on: a base defined differently from plain gross sales makes apples-to-apples comparisons with other franchises harder.

You are paying for the UPS brand, the supply chain, and the technology platform. Add every recurring fee in Item 6 to the royalty before you compare the total with another franchise's.

SBA performance: below average

The UPS Store has 3,051 SBA 7(a) loans with a 9.9% charge-off rate. That is one of the largest SBA loan samples for any franchise brand, giving high statistical confidence in the number.

MetricThe UPS StoreBusiness Services Avg
Avg. gross sales$724,293$1,061,464
Investment (high end)$606K$357K
Franchise fee$39,950--
SBA charge-off rate9.9%15.4%
SBA total loans3,051--
Unit count5,503--

The 9.9% charge-off rate compares with a Business Services category average of 15.4%, but it still means roughly 1 in 10 UPS Store SBA loans have defaulted. For a brand with this much scale and recognition, that number should be lower.

The exclusive territory advantage

The UPS Store provides exclusive territory protection, which is a genuine competitive advantage. This is the strongest form of territory protection available, and it means UPS cannot place another franchised or company-owned location in your defined area.

With 5,503 locations already operating, the available territories are increasingly in secondary and tertiary markets. The best territories were claimed years ago. But if you secure a strong territory, the exclusivity provides meaningful protection against internal competition.

The industry headwind

The UPS Store operates in a market with structural challenges. Physical mail volumes have declined for two decades. Print services face digital substitution. Shipping and receiving, while growing thanks to e-commerce, increasingly happen through Amazon lockers, USPS, and direct carrier pickup.

The UPS Store has adapted by adding services like notary, shredding, mailbox rental, and passport photos. These ancillary services help diversify revenue but are individually small-ticket items. The fundamental question is whether a physical retail location for shipping services remains a growing or declining business over the next 10 years (the length of the franchise term).

The bottom line

The UPS Store offers strong brand recognition, exclusive territories, and a $222K โ€“ $606K entry cost. The trade-offs are $724K in average gross sales with no profitability disclosure, a 9.9% SBA charge-off rate, and secular headwinds in the core business. The FDD leaves you guessing on the most important question: how much money will you actually make?

If you are considering The UPS Store, focus on three things: the specific territory demographics, the mix of revenue sources in comparable existing locations, and a realistic assessment of whether shipping/printing/mailing services will grow or shrink in your market over the next decade. View the full profile on our UPS Store page.

Related franchise research

Continue your research with our best food franchises guide, best franchise ROI analysis, and Arby's franchise cost breakdown.

Research The UPS Store further

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a UPS Store franchise cost?
A UPS Store franchise costs $222,368 to $606,081 in total investment, per its latest FDD on file. The franchise fee is $39,950. The wide range reflects the difference between converting an existing shipping location (low end) and building out a new retail space (high end).
How much does a UPS Store franchise owner make?
The UPS Store reports average gross sales of $724K, but does not disclose net income in its Item 19. Gross sales are not profit, so actual owner earnings cannot be determined from the FDD.
How does The UPS Store's royalty compare to competitors?
The UPS Store's royalty is 5% of "Subject to Royalty" (STR), which is Gross Sales plus Gross Commissions less Allowable Exclusions, plus a 2.5% advertising contribution. Read how the FDD defines the royalty base: a base defined differently from plain gross sales makes direct comparison with other franchises harder.
Can you open a UPS Store with an SBA loan?
Yes. The UPS Store has 3,051 SBA 7(a) loans on file, one of the largest samples of any franchise brand. The 9.9% charge-off rate compares with a Business Services category average of 15.4%, and still means roughly 1 in 10 SBA-backed loans charged off.